Citation
Quest 2016

Material Information

Title:
Quest 2016
Creator:
Quest 2016

Notes

Abstract:
Program from 2016 Session.
Acquisition:
Collected for SUNY Oswego's Institutional Repository by the OswegoIR Self-Submittal tool. Submitted by Marilyn Ochoa.

Record Information

Source Institution:
|SUNY Oswego Institution
Holding Location:
SUNY Oswego Institution
Rights Management:
All applicable rights reserved by the source institution and holding location.

Downloads

This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

PAGE 1

Art Art History PG2 Art Department Showcase PG2 Art Studio Art -Puppet Performance PG2 Atmospheric and Geological Sciences PG2 Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology PG2 Biological Sciences PG2-3 Biological Sciences Agricultural Testing and Analysis Laboratory PG3 Business PG3 Business Beta Gamma Sigma Induction and Reception PG3 Chemistry PG3 Center for Service Learning and Community Service PG4 Cinema and Screen Studies PG4 Communication Studies PG4 Computer Science PG4 Counseling and Psychological Services PG4 Curriculum and Instruction PG4-5 Deans Writing Awards PG5 Electrical and Computer Engineering PG5 Electrical and Computer Engineering Robotics Club Presentations PG5 English and Creative Writing PG5 Gender and Womens Studies PG5 History PG5 Honors Program PG5 Interdisciplinary Programs and Activities (IPAC) PG5 International Education and Programs PG5 Linguistics PG5 Mathematics PG5 Modern Languages & Literatures PG5 Modern Languages & Literatures French & Spanish Honor Society Induction Ceremonies PG5 Music PG5 Peneld Library Display to Archives PG6 Philosophy PG6 POSTER SESSION PG9-11 Physics PG6 Physics Astronomy PG6 Political Science PG6 Psychology PG6 Rice Creek Field Station PG7 Sustainability Ofce PG7Quest 2016 SessionsPRESENTATION SESSIONS See TOC at rightPG2-7POSTER SESSION 1 1:45 PM Marano Campus Center Arena PG9-11PRESENTER SESSION MAP PG12CEREMONIES & INDUCTIONS Beta Gamma Sigma Induction and Reception PG3Deans Writing AwardsPG5French & Spanish Honor Society Induction CeremoniesPG5Peneld Library Display to ArchivesPG6JOIN US FOR MORNING BREAK at 8:15 AM -and / orAFTERNOON BREAK at 2:45 PM in front of the Marano Campus Center Auditorium. Refreshments and light snacks will be served. LUNCH ON YOUR OWN between noon and 1 PM

PAGE 2

2 Art Art History 223 Marano Campus Center 10:00 AMWhat, and Who, Represents Classical Ottoman Architecture? The Sultan Ahmet Camii vs. the Yeni Valide Camii: Two Mosques and the Impact of Eurocentrism Samantha Kaye (Advisor: Lisa Langlois, Art Department) Student Activist Artworks Lisa Langlois (Art History)Art Department Showcase 114 Marano Campus Center 2:00 PMWhos Cuba?: A Photographic Exploration of Contemporary Cuban SocietySamantha Kaye (Advisor: Julieve Jubin, Art Studio Art)The Found Negative Project: Oswego Local Photo History and a Facebook Community Forrest Stata (Advisor: Julieve Jubin, Art Studio Art) Oswego Reading Initiative (ORI) Promotional Material Design Competition Emily Hinckley, Kirstie Young, Amanda Perri, Brittany Wienecke and Robert Newhook (Advisor: Cynthia Clabough, Art Graphic Design) Advanced Painting Projects Kathryne Burke and Emily Floyd (Advisor: Christopher McEvoy, Art Studio Art) Ceramics: Sweet PileEmily Clarke (Advisor: Jerey Schwarz, Art Studio Art)Advanced SculptureJoan Bristol (Advisor: Benjamin Entner, Art Studio Art)A Study and Visualization of Plastinated SpecimensCody Doran (Advisor: Richard Metzgar, Art Studio Art)EXIST an Interactive Magazine Katie Marcy, Marissa Specioso and Sarah Theobald (Advisor: Kelly Roe, Art Graphic Design) Web Design: Secret Inventory Melissa Gottlieb, Lily Choi and Brittney Wienecke (Advisor: Rebecca Mushtare, Art Graphic Design) Web Design: Grocery Gal Troy Antinora, Emily Hinckley and Paula Pamplona (Advisor: Rebecca Mushtare, Art Graphic Design) Experiments in Creative Code Students in Art 348 and Art 548 (Advisor: Rebecca Mushtare, Art Graphic Design) Web Design: Project Inclusion Alex Monachino (Advisor: Rebecca Mushtare, Art Graphic Design) Permaculture iOS App Lily Choi and Elijah Vary (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art Graphic Design) Permaculture Living Lab App Marissa Specioso, Katie Marcy and Emily Hinckley (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art Graphic Design) Video Resume: A Video Representative of the Designer Emily Hinckley and Connor DeHaan (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art Graphic Design) Frankies Fantastic Finding Adventures Troy Antinora (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art Graphic Design) Stop Motion Animation Erin Farrell, Chris Lewand, Christian Damico, and Travis Clark (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art Graphic Design) Monty the Magical Penguin: An Interactive Childrens Story for iPad Connor DeHaan (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art Graphic Design)Art Studio Art 211 Marano Campus Center 3:00 PMPuppet Performance Chelsea Jodway, John Goodnow, Holly Speiss, Creighton Joscelyn, and Alexander Sharpsteen (Advisor: Benjamin Entner, Art Studio Art)Atmospheric and Geological Sciences 172 Shineman Center 2:00 PMAn Ecuadorian Crater Lake: Quilotoa Janelle Galster (Advisor: Paul Tomascak, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences)Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology 208 Marano Campus Center 3:00 PMA Study of Precipitation Chemistry Using Back Trajectories to Identify Source Regions Al Stamm (Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology)Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology 201 Marano Campus Center 3:00 PMInvestigation of Twin Long-Lake-Axis-Parallel Bands Philip Pascarelli (Advisor: Michael Veres, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology) Case Study of Severe Storms in New York on 8 July 2014 Luke Culver (Advisor: Michael Veres, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology) Analysis of the Sensitivity of SUNY Oswegos Local WRF to Simulated Lake Ice Cover Tyler Pelle (Advisor: Steven Skubis, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology)Biological Sciences 211 Marano Campus Center 10:00 AMSystematic Revision of Tachyglossus (Monotremata: Tachyglossidae ) Christopher Rigobello (Advisor: Maria Sagot, Biological Sciences) The Development of Eastern elliptio (Elliptio complanata) Mussels as a Model System to Study Toxic Exposure Marta Tomaszewski (Advisor: James A. MacKenzie, Biological Sciences)Biological Sciences 174 Shineman Center 3:00 PMThe Eect of Breeding Season on Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in Three Anurans ( Pseudacris crucifer, Lithobates catesbeiana, L. clamitans ) Alyssa Everly, Jared Moore and Kevin Spath (Advisor: Soa Windstam, Biological Sciences)Biological Sciences 175 Shineman Center 11:00 AMCollection, Curation, and Identication of Microvertebrate Reptile Fossils from Ghost Ranch, NM, USARobert Katz (Advisor: Jennifer Olori, Biological Sciences)Staining, Scanning, and Producing Three Dimensional Images of Unicellular Organisms Utilizing Z-starch Confocal Microscopy Vincent P. Fredericks (Advisor: Julien Bachelier, Biological Sciences) Anuran Antipredator Behavior and Vehicle Noise: The Distracted Prey and Increased Threat Hypothesis Brian Springall (Advisors: Michael Schummer and Karen Sime, Biological Sciences)Biological Sciences 175 Shineman Center 3:00 PMHost-parasite Interactions Between the Eastern elliptio Elliptio complanata (Bivalva, Unionidae) and Trematode metacercaria (Digenea) in Oquaga Creek, New York Brian Springall (Advisor: Andrew McElwain, Biological Sciences) Chemical Analyses of Water Quality and Dissolved Trace Metals in Yellowstone National Park: Implications for Aquatic Vegetation and Moose Irene Putzig (Advisor: C. Eric Hellquist, Biological Sciences) Identifying Loci on the W Chromosome in the Terrestrial Isopod Trachelipus rathei Roberto Joachim (Advisor: Christopher Chandler, Biological Sciences) Comparative Genomic Analysis of the Bacterial Genus Rickettsiella YaDong Wang (Advisor: Christopher Chandler, Biological Sciences) Experimental Evolution of a Neo-Y Chromosome in Caenorhabditis elegans Karen Alvarado (Advisor: Christopher Chandler, Biological Sciences)

PAGE 3

3 Biological Sciences Agricultural Testing and Analysis Laboratory 232 Marano Campus Center 2:00 PMStudent Grain Testing and Analysis at SUNY Oswego Alison Taylor and William Ernest (Advisor: Anthony Contento, Biological Sciences)Business 142 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMAnalysis of a Western New York Community BankKevin Stein, Hector Escamilla, Jake Behuniak, Mike Josselyn and Meg OBrien (Advisor: Mary Rodgers, Accounting, Finance, and Law) Big Data: Implications for Accounting Practitioners and Standard Setters Shane Kinley Chinas Singles Day (Worlds Largest Online Shopping Event) Binghua He (Advisor: Ding Zhang, Marketing and Management) Comparing School Life Between U.S. and China College and High School An Observation of our Visit in Oswego Yunfen Bai (Marketing and Management) Global Advertising to Children Tiana Morris (Advisor: Hong Wan, Accounting, Finance, and Law) 142 Marano Campus Center 10:00 AMHow to Assess the Human Error Risk in an HRO Dai Licao (Advisor: David McLain, Marketing and Management) International Transparency Between U.S. and Chinese Auditing Sheneya Wilson (Advisor: Hong Wan, Accounting, Finance, and Law) NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ACCOUNTANTS Lifting As We Climb Justin Brantley (Advisor: Hong Wan, Accounting, Finance, and Law, 5-Year MBA Program) Nordic Nations and the United States: A Comparison Alexander Blaise (Advisor: Hong Wan, Accounting, Finance, and Law) Oswego Winter Parking Erica Bentley, Derrick Hamilton, Eunbi (Joy) Kim, and Theo Lim (Advisor: Ding Zhang, Marketing and Management) 142 Marano Campus Center 11:00 AMOverview of the Marine Economy and Industries in China Sheng Xu (Advisor: Hong Wan, Accounting, Finance, and Law) Russian Currency Crisis of 1998 Mike Carballada, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Timothy Garrett, Kevin Reilly and Zhiyuan Ke (Sky) (Advisor: Hong Wan, Accounting, Finance, and Law) The Need for Sustainability Reporting in Financial Statements David Jo Warren Buett Methodology Applied to the Oswego Investment Fund Kevin Stein, Meg OBrien, Micaela Dobereiner, James Piccirillo, Mike Josselyn and Kelly Collishaw (Advisor: Mary Rodgers, Accounting, Finance, and Law) Business 201 Marano Campus Center 11:00 AMBusiness Plan for an Independent Film Production Company Amber Kent (Advisor: Raihan Khan, Marketing and Management) Time Management Styles and Food Consumption: A Pilot Study of American and Chinese College Students Tal Gordon (Advisor: Napatsorn Jiraporn, Marketing and Management)Business Beta Gamma Sigma Induction and Reception 132 Marano CC (Auditorium) 12:15 1 PMBeta Gamma Sigma InductionBeta Gamma Sigma (BGS) is the international honor society serving business programs accredited by AACSB International The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business. Invitations are extended to the top 10% of undergraduate students with more than 41 credit hours and the top 20% of MBA students. Robert P. Garrett (83), the Managing Partner for the New York oce of KPMG, LLP, will receive the BGS chapter honoree award at the ceremony. 133 Marano Campus Center 1 1:45 PMBeta Gamma Sigma Reception Chemistry 175 Shineman Center 8:00 AMAcylation, Diastereoselective Alkylation, and Cleavage of an Oxazolidione Chiral Auxiliary: Application to Advanced Organic Lab Lyndsey Ladd (Sponsor: Stephanie Rugg, Chemistry) Removal of Heavy Metal Ions with a Polymer Matrix Rachel Scalzo (Sponsor: Fehmi Damkaci, Chemistry) A Biochemical Investigation of the Eects of Heavy Metals in a Cohort of 100 CNY Children Ethan Walker (Sponsor: Kestas Bendinskas, Chemistry) Development of a Method to Detect Organophosphate Flame Retardants (OPFRs) in Environmental Samples Hannah Valentino (Sponsor: Jim Pagano, Chemistry) 175 Shineman Center 9:30 AMAnalyzing Heavy Metal Content of Local Fruits and Vegetables Hilda Posada (Sponsor: Vadoud Niri, Chemistry) Monitoring Microbial Volatile Organic Compounds (MVOCs) from Molds in Indoor Air Douglas Carey and Todd Lawson (Sponsor: Vadoud Niri, Chemistry) Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of Electronic Cigarette Vapor Timothy Jones (Sponsor: Vadoud Niri, Chemistry) Investigating the Analysis of Diphenhydramine (DPH) and its Metabolites in Urine Samples Using Dispersive Liquid-Liquid Micro-Extraction and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry Danielle Chasworth and Naa Asheley (Sponsor: Sue Haddadi, Chemistry) 175 Shineman Center 10:45 AMAnalysis of the Chemical Composition of Latent Fingerprints Nathan Stemmler and Kate Baile (Sponsor: Sue Haddadi, Chemistry) Isolation and Identication of -glucosidase Inhibitors from Musanga cecropioides Tia Bullard (Sponsor: Webe Kadima, Chemistry) Investigation of the Inhibition of Phosphoenolpyruvate Carboxykinase with Musanga cecropioides Deborah Ajayi (Sponsor: Webe Kadima, Chemistry) Testing the Inhibition of Musanga cercropioides on glycogen phosphorylase a Bianca Camillaci (Sponsor: Webe Kadima, Chemistry) Carbon Monoxide Eects on the Redox States in the Cell Amanda Daulagala and Alexandra Corraro (Sponsor: Webe Kadima, Chemistry)

PAGE 4

4 Center for Service Learning and Community Service 211 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMAlternative Spring Break: Teaching English in the Dominican Republic Priscilla Debrah, Gage Slachciak, Evyn Steinberg, Esosa Uwadiae, Tina Chan, Debi Geroux and Keyra Westby (Advisor: Center for Service Learning and Community Service)Cinema and Screen Studies 132 Marano CC (Auditorium) 10:00 AMCREATING A MOVIE MUSICAL: Xeniathan! Directing the Movie Musical Cameron Ebersold (Advisor: Jacob Dodd, Cinema and Screen Studies) Writing the Movie Musical Jessi Hebblethwaite (Advisor: Jacob Dodd, Cinema and Screen Studies) Editing: A Thankless Task Tyler Yastrub (Advisor: Jacob Dodd, Cinema and Screen Studies) Emmanuel Lubezki, Eat Your Heart Out Josh Parisi (Advisor: Jacob Dodd, Cinema and Screen Studies) Financing Monsters Mollie Clark (Advisor: Jacob Dodd, Cinema and Screen Studies)Communication Studies 142 Marano Campus Center 3:00 PMAudience Members as Consumers Sean OHalloran, Noah Paccia, and Dan Miller (Advisor: David Moody, Communication Studies)Communication Studies 142 Marano Campus Center 4:00 PMGENDER PORTRAYALS IN THE MEDIA Womens Sexuality and Independence in Sex and the City Olivia Coppeletti (Advisor: Jennifer Fogel, Communication Studies) The Gender Neutral Games Keith Frislid (Advisor: Jennifer Fogel, Communication Studies) Breaking Barriers in Greys Anatomy Dana Esposito (Advisor: Jennifer Fogel, Communication Studies) Gender Portrayals in Country Music Mackenzie Wetzel (Advisor: Jennifer Fogel, Communication Studies) Communication Studies 231 Marano Campus Center 4:00 PMCultural Unity vs. Cultural Diversity Aaron Garcia, Giselle Martinez, and Christina Williams (Advisors: Gabor Hardy and Thomas Downs, Communication Studies) The Pros and Cons of Maintaining Cultural Unity Over Cultural Diversity Stefanie Scilaro, Douglas Osgood, and Yige (Will) Wan (Advisors: Gabor Hardy and Thomas Downs, Communication Studies)Communication Studies 242 Marano Campus Center 2:00 PMYOUTUBE, FACEBOOK and PHOTOSHOP: Issues in Technology and the Law Making Threats Online Haley Everts (Advisor: Jason Zenor, Communication Studies) The Rights of Youtubers Rebecca Gillette (Advisor: Jason Zenor, Communication Studies) Thats My Joke! Sam Gilroy (Advisor: Jason Zenor, Communication Studies) Photoshop and False Advertising Morgan Atwood (Advisor: Jason Zenor, Communication Studies)Computer Science 232 Marano Campus Center 11:00 AMAnalyzing Causes Behind Psychiatric Readmission in Upstate New York Logan Wells (Advisor: Isabelle Bichindaritz, Computer Science) Mobile Robotic Telepresence-based Home Health System for Diabetic Patients Ekatarina Cole and Cassie Breen (Advisor: Isabelle Bichindaritz, Computer Science) A Study on Applicability of Augmented Reality in Historic Site Visit Using Aurasma on Smartphones Sarah Colletta and Pranay Chapagain (Advisor: Damian Schoeld, Computer Science) Designing Telepresence in Space Project Pitch Matt Doyle (Advisors: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science and Roger Taylor, Psychology) Computer Science 174 Shineman Center 10:00 AMAlkemy: The Future of Google Glass Lincoln Daniel, Andres Ramos and Keith Martin (Advisor: James Early, Computer Science)Poster Slam: A 2-Minute Pitch Describing PostersEric Shafer, Everette Moses, Ekatarina Cole, Cassie Breen, David Swift, Jordan Herrmann, Ryan Kikta, Connor Gannon, Kristopher Saber, Robert LeDone, Jamie Garcia, Melissa King, Nick LaCross, Jamie Garcia, Wesam Shanaa, Logan Wells, Stephen Ashkenes, Chris Stultz, David Swift, Melissa King, Robert LeDone and Chris Palian (Advisors: Bastian Tenbergen, Isabelle Bichindaritz and Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) Video Game Competition Students TBA (Advisor: Aleksandar Pantaleev, Computer Science)Counseling and Psychological Services 201 Marano Campus Center 2:00 PMPromoting Mental Health in Schools: A College-Community Collaboration Rachel Carbonaro, Haley Henderson, Allison Cramer, Jacob Sereno, Shirley Retz and Corey Brosch (Tammi Sullivan, Counseling and Psychological Services)Curriculum and Instruction 133 Marano Campus Center 11:00 AMThe Yovo Perspective on (Agri)culture and Schooling in Benin, West Africa Leah Russell, Kate Spector, and Grace Maxon-Clarke (Curriculum and Instruction, Mathematics, Oce of Learning Services)Curriculum and Instruction 211 Marano Campus Center 11:00 AMConnected Classroom Climate in Hybrid Classroom: Model and Comparison Juan Xu and Shuxing Hu (Advisor: Harrison Yang Curriculum and Instruction) Using Award-Winning Books to Bring High School Students, Graduate Students, and Community Members Together Sharon Kane, Robyn Proud and Tammy Dilmore (Curriculum and Instruction and Credit Accrual Program for Everyone CARE CiTiBOCES)

PAGE 5

5 Curriculum and Instruction 231 Marano Campus Center 10:00 AMInformal Learning Environments: Building Bridges Between SUNY Oswego and the Childrens Museum of Oswego (CMOO) Roger Taylor, Eric Olson and Jill Shaver, Executive Director of CMOO (Psychology, Curriculum and Instruction) Addressing Academic Achievment and Social Justice Through Culturally Relevant Teaching Alfred Frederick (Curriculum and Instruction)Deans Writing Awards Peneld Library, Reference Room 1:30 2:15 PMDeans Writing Awards Ceremony Peneld Library, Lake Effect Caf 2:15 3:00 PMDeans Writing Awards ReceptionElectrical and Computer Engineering 174 Shineman Center 9:00 AMHarnessing Electrohydrodynamic (EHD) Thrust for Electrostatic Motors Justin DAntonio, Bibash Kc Adrian Ieta (Advisor: Adrian Ieta, Electrical and Computer Engineering)Electrical and Computer Engineering Robotics Club Presentations 174 Shineman Center 1:00 PMThe Electroencephalogram Control System Kyle Zeller (Advisor: Rachid Manseur, Electrical and Computer Engineering) Oswego Robotics MYO Demo Sadat Gousheh (Advisor: Rachid Manseur, Electrical and Computer Engineering) Oswego Robotics Oculus Demo Mateusz Wiater (Advisor: Rachid Manseur, Electrical and Computer Engineering)English and Creative Writing 114 Marano Campus Center 10:00 AMCreative Writing Contest Awards Winners TBA (Advisor: Leigh Wilson, English and Creative Writing)Gender and Womens Studies 223 Marano Campus Center 11:00 AMExperiences of Space: Intersections of Race, Gender, and Colonization Beth Cole (Advisor: Mary McCune, Gender and Womens Studies) Bloody Enlightening: Using Horror Fiction as a Tool to Examine Patterns of Gendered Violence Jessica Washak (Advisor: Mary McCune, Gender and Womens Studies) History 232 Marano Campus Center 10:00 AMU.S. Student Fulbright Experience in India Julie Schoeld (Advisor: Lyn Blancheld, Fulbright Scholar Program and History) Fulbright Visiting Scholar from South Korea Chong-Jin Oh (Advisor: Lyn Blancheld, Fulbright Scholar Program and History) PANEL: Living in Empires: A Comparative ApproachSurviving the Siege of Oswego, 1756 Richard Weyhing (History) Sources of Ottoman Imperial Traditions: A Third Rome? Murat Yasar (History) Legacy of Empire: the Russian Federation Today Mark Kulikowski (History)Honors Program 256 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMEducational Issues on Native American Reservations Jackie Rayburn (Advisor: Gwen Kay, Honors Program)Interdisciplinary Programs and Activities (IPAC) 223 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMGraphic Flash Panel Discussion Collin Henderson, Shelby Coyle, Jessi Hebblethwaite, Matt Needle, Courtney Scialdone, Susan Velazquez, Jessica Washak and Megan Weiss (Advisor: Leigh Wilson, English and Creative Writing)International Education and Programs 223 Marano Campus Center 2:00 PMI, Too, Am Study Abroad: Student Research STEM Students and Faculty Abroad Lizette Alvarado (Oce of International Education and Programs)Linguistics 242 Marano Campus Center 11:00 AMThe Linguistics of Maninka Shauna Anderson, Nagnouma Fofana, Julia Graham, Nathan Hornbostel, Talha Ramazanoglu, Nicole Reed and Elyssa Stallcup (Advisor: Jean Ann, Linguistics) Mathematics 242 Marano Campus Center 3:00 PMThe Invention of a Cube Kenny Roo (Advisor: Bonita Graham, Mathematics) Coloring Patterns and Challenging Baloglous Conjecture Mia Tomassetti (Advisor: Bonita Graham, Mathematics) Analysis of Growth Protein Amino Acid Chains for Mass Variation in Mammals Jesse J. Anderson (Advisor: Ampalavanar Nanthakumar, Mathematics and David Dunn, Biological Sciences)Modern Languages and Literatures 242 Marano Campus Center 10:00 AMSongs and Poems of Protest: What Paraguay Can Teach Us in this Presidential Year (in English, Spanish, and Guarani) Spanish 495 class (Advisor: Tracy Lewis, Modern Languages and Literatures)Modern Languages and Literatures 258 Marano Campus Center 2:00 PMAmour Courtois and the Roles of Women in Les Lais by Marie de France Julia Shipley (Advisor: Susan Bertonneau, Modern Languages and Literatures) Francophone Cinema of North Africa Stacey Baran (Advisor: Susan Bertonneau, Modern Languages and Literatures) Persuasion in Advertising: A Cultural Comparison of French and American Ads Jared Downing (Advisor: Susan Bertonneau, Modern Languages and Literatures)Modern Languages and Literatures French & Spanish Honor Society Induction Ceremonies 242 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMPi Delta Phi Induction of New Members Julia Shipley, President (Pi Delta Phi) Sigma Delta Pi Induction of New Members Carol Marie Bautista, President (Sigma Delta Pi)Music 132 Marano CC (Auditorium) 3:00 PMBig Changes Ahead: Recording a Piece for Trombone Quartet with Only One Trombonist Eric Schmitz (Music) Create Works in Electronic Music Brandon Barnes, Tyler Hancock and Jayme McCreary (Advisor: Paul Leary, Music)

PAGE 6

6 Peneld Library Display-to-Archives Peneld Library (Reservation Required) Noon 1:00 PMLibrary Display-to-Archives Faculty LuncheonThe Display-to-Archives Program is an ongoing, campuswide eort to recognize, exhibit, collect, and promote access to SUNY Oswego facultys scholarly and creative work. Faculty are invited to donate to Peneld Library copies of their recent published professional work books, chapters, articles, music scores, media, translations, etc. or material such as programs and reviews related to their recitals, exhibitions, theatre productions, or other creative activities. After donated materials are exhibited, they are added to the College Archives. Annually, faculty who have donated during the previous year are honored at an event co-sponsored by President Stanley and Peneld Library.Art. ................................................................................... Richard Zakin* Atmospheric and Geological Sciences ......... Paul Tomascak Biological Sciences .................................................. Jennifer Olori Biological Sciences ......................................... Peter Rosenbaum Communication Studies ........................................ Arvind Diddi Communication Studies ....................................... Fritz Messere* Communication Studies .......................................... Brian Moritz Communication Studies .......................................... Jason Zenor Computer Science ........................................... Damian Schoeld Computer Science ......................................... Bastian Tenbergen Counseling and Psychological Services ..... Barbara Streets Economics ............................................................... David Andrews Economics .............................................................................. Said Atri Educational Administration ....................... Linda Rae Markert English and Creative Writing ........................... Laura Donnelly English and Creative Writing .................................. Lewis Turco* History ...................................................................... Luciano Iorizzo* History .................................................................................. Gwen Kay Library ....................................................................... Michelle Bishop Library ......................................................... Kathryn Johns-Masten Library ........................................................................... Emily Mitchell Marketing and Management .................. Steven E. Abraham Marketing and Management ..................... Barry A. Friedman Mathematics ................................. Ampalavanar Nanthakumar Modern Languages and Literatures ................................ Beatriz E. Salcedo-Strumpf Philosophy .................................................................. Robert F. Card Philosophy ..................................................................... K. Brad Wray Physics ......................................................................... Shashi Kanbur Physics ............................................................................... Alok Kumar Political Science ................................................. Bruce Altschuler* Political Science ................................................. Helen J. Knowles Political Science ................................................... Stephen Rosow Psychology ................................................................ Karen Wolford Sociology ........................................................................ Tim Delaney Theatre ....................................................... Christopher Sanderson Theatre ................................................................. Sanford Sternlicht* Emeritus Philosophy 208 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMANGUISH! ABANDONMENT! DESPAIR!: Existentialist Philosophy at Oswego Lincoln as the American Rebel Esther Gabriel (Advisor: Craig DeLancey, Philosophy) Existentialist Ethics Connor Landers (Advisor: Craig DeLancey, Philosophy) Stop Waiting for Godot! Nicholas Cocks (Advisor: Craig DeLancey, Philosophy)Physics 225 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMSynthesis and Characterization of Aluminium Oxide Nanopoarticles Emily Yerdon and Sabrina Tomassetti (Advisor: Mohammad Islam, Physics) Electrophoretic Deposition of Graphene Films for Applications in Electronic Devices and Electrochemical Storage Matthew Thomas and Emily Yerdon (Advisor: Mohammad Islam, Physics) Improvement of Lithium Ion Battery Performances by Using Electrophoretically Deposited Nanoparticle Electrodes and Engineering of Ionic Transport in the Electrolytes Vincent Debiase and Nick Noviasky (Advisor: Mohammad Islam, Physics)Physics Astronomy 223 Shineman Center (Planetarium) 3:00 PMThe Planetarium in AST 100 AST 350 Students (Advisor: John Rusho, Physics Astronomy) Supernovas Pharaoh Scott (Advisor: John Zielinski, Physics Astronomy) The Planetarium in its Third Year Scott Roby (Physics Astronomy) 223 Shineman Center (Planetarium) 4:00 PMFull Dome Videos for STEM Disciplines, Part I: Biology and Chemistry Scott Roby (Physics Astronomy) Full Dome Videos for STEM Disciplines, Part II: Earth Sciences and History of Science Scott Roby (Physics Astronomy) Physics Astronomy 225 Marano Campus Center 2:00 PMPolar Alignment of the Rice Creek 16 Telescope Elizabeth Abbott and AST 350 Students (Advisors: John Rusho and Shashi Kanbur, Physics Astronomy) Installation and Characterization of the SBIG ST 402 CCD Camera on the RCO Telescope AST 350 Students (Advisors: John Zielinski, Scott Roby, John Rusho and Shashi Kanbur, Physics Astronomy) Installation and Characterization of the LHIRESS III Spectrograph on the RCO Telescope AST 350 Students (Advisors: John Zielinski, Scott Roby, and Shashi Kanbur, Physics Astronomy) Installation and Characterization of the MallinCam Xtremen X2 Video CCD Camera on the RCO Telescope AST 350 Students (Advisors: John Zielinski, Scott Roby, John Rusho and Shashi Kanbur, Physics Astronomy) The Metrics Analysis Framework for the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope Justin Ortega and Zachary Dalessandro (Advisor: Shashi Kanbur, Physics Astronomy)Political Science 210 Marano Campus Center 2:00 PMPanel 1: Personhood, Burdens, and the Security State: Gender and American Politics Emily Sischo, Mara Waligurski and Matt Jones (Advisor: Allison Rank, Political Science) 210 Marano Campus Center 3:00 PMPanel 2: Barriers to Citizenship: How Race, Class, and Ethnicity Matter for American Politics Michael Hegarty, Riley Ackley, and Christopher Esposito (Advisor: Allison Rank, Political Science)Psychology 133 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMBeliefs Regarding the Advantages and Disadvantages of Specic Educational Emotions: Cross-Cultural Comparisons of American and Chinese Undergraduate Students Candice Ribiere and Jack Shirtz (Advisor: Roger Taylor, Psychology) Dynamics of Categorical and Lexical Free Recall Tasks Brandan Galloway and Eunseo Bang (Advisor: Theo Rhodes, Psychology) Decision Making in a Multi-Door Monty Hall Dilemma Abisha Munroe (Advisor: Theo Rhodes, Psychology)

PAGE 7

7 Rice Creek Field Station 114 Marano Campus Center 9:00 AMComparative Histopathology of Trematode ( Digenea ) Infections in the Gonad of Freshwater Snails ( Gastropoda, Pleuroceridae ) from Rice Creek, New York Jaclyn Lovell (Advisor: Andrew McElwain, Biological Sciences) Individual & Species Level Behavioral Responses to the Presence of Predators: Comparisons Between the White-footed Mouse and the Northern Short-tailed Shrew Heather Eldridge (Advisor: Maria Sagot, Biological Sciences) Role of Environmental Conditions, Host and Habitat Characteristics on Ranaviral Prevalence in Amphibians Soa Windstam (Biological Sciences)Sustainability Ofce 232 Marano Campus Center 3:00 PMTap In: Using Design Thinking to Solve Issues in Sustainability Thomas Pickett and Lydia Thayer (Sponsor: Jamie Adams, Sustainability Oce)

PAGE 8

8

PAGE 9

9 Quest 2016 Poster Session Marano Campus Center Arena, 1 1:45 PM Anthropology PostersA Comparative Analysis of Multicaliber Gunshot Trauma in Sus scrofa domesticus : A Case Study Hallie Ganey (Sponsor: Kathleen Blake, Anthropology) Sub-Arctic Im/mobilities: Mapping Inequality in Canadas Peri-Urban North Kaili Morris (Sponsor: Lindsay Bell, Anthropology)Atmospheric and Geological Sciences PostersGeology of the Bahamas: Characterization of the Beaches on San Salvador Island Olivia Botting, Holly Cohen, Dana Harper, Gina Palumbo, Courtney Schneeberger, Brenden Thompson and Abigail Wentworth (Sponsor: Diana Boyer, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences) Trash Beach: Unexpected Lessons From San Salvador, Bahamas Olivia Botting, Holly Cohen, Dana Harper, Gina Palumbo, Courtney Schneeberger, Brenden Thompson and Abigail Wentworth (Sponsor: Diana Boyer, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences) Mineralogy of the Jade Sphere from the SUNY Oswego Ceremonial Mace Frances DeFilippo (Sponsor: Paul Tomascak, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences)Biological Sciences PostersAre There Dierences in Abundance of Amino Acid Metabolizing Bacteria Across Sphagnum Species of a Oswego County, NY Fen? Rafael Ottonicar (Sponsor: C. Eric Hellquist, Biological Sciences) Eect of UV-Radiation on Planarian Regeneration Thomas Lynch, Nabeel Shukri and Nicholas Bagnato (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Biological Sciences) Enrichment Strategies Isolate Mutants of the Bacterium Acetobacter DsW_54 with Altered Biolm Formation Phenotypes Alec Walter (Sponsor: Peter Newell, Biological Sciences) Expression Pattern of KRT15 During Chick Embryogenesis Kevin Wanniarachchi Kankanamalage (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Biological Sciences) Spatial and Temporal Expression Pattern of Peptidase Inhibitor 16 (PI16) During Chick Embryo Development Cli-Simon Vital, Emma Strujo, Adam Monette, Courtney Hafer and Amber Miller (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Biological Sciences)Chemistry PostersDeveloping Colorimetric Screening Test for -Hydroxybutyric acid (GHB) in Succinic Semialdehyde Dehydrogenase (SSADH) Deciency Patients Sasha Padilla (Sponsor: Kestas Bendinskas) Wort Composition as a Function of Time for a Series of Malted Grains MaryCatherine Rice (Sponsor: Je Schneider) Identifying Sentinel Genes to Detect Micronutrient Deciencies in Crop Plants Iain Thompson (Sponsor: Anthony Contento) Communication Studies PostersBridging the Chasm: Communication and Channel in College LDDRs Daniel Lee (Sponsor: Jenny Rosenberg, Communication Studies) Relational Maintenance Strategies in Long Distance Dating Relationships and Long Distance Friendships Marisa Farmer (Sponsor: Mary Toale, Communication Studies) The Inuences of Culture and Race on Self-Disclosure in Relationships Emily McDonald (Sponsor: Mary Toale, Communication Studies)Computer Science PostersEmotion Map App: Developing an Emotion Assessment Tool for the iPhone and Apple Watch Chris Palian (Sponsor: Roger Taylor, Psychology) Autonomous Rover Eric Shafer (Sponsor: Bastian Tenbergen, Computer Science) Creating a New Toolkit for HTML5 Game Development Everette Moses (Sponsor: Bastian Tenbergen, Computer Science)Computer Science Posters Human-Computer Interaction and Innovation DesignGrocerscan Connor Gannon, Kristopher Saber, and Robert LeDone (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) Community Driven Applications: Saving Green, Eating Green Jamie Garcia, Melissa King and Nick LaCross (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) Reducing Food Waste Through Package Design David Swift, Jordan Herrmann and Ryan Kikta (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science)Computer Science Posters Human-Computer Interaction and Virtual Reality Design & EvaluationVR & Marketing: How The Usage of Virtual Reality Can Aect Satisfaction and Decision Making Stephen Ashkenes (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) VR & Fundamental User Interface Research: User Interaction with Virtual Objects in VR, Stereoscopic Pass-Through for VR Head-Mounted Displays, Comparison of Design Modeling in Dierent VR Setups, and Sickness Through the Eyes Chris Stultz, David Swift, Melissa King and Robert LeDone (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) VR & Health: VR Therapy & Studying Ecacy of Meditation in VR Abbie Wol and Logan Wells (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) Cultural Relativism in VR Jamie Garcia and Wesam Shanaa (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science)

PAGE 10

10 Counseling and Psychological Services PostersImproving Undergraduate Students Perceptions of the Roles of the School Psychologist Laura Spenceley (Counseling and Psychological Services) Promoting Mental Health in Schools: College-Community Collaboration Cory Brosch, Rachel Carbonaro, Haley Henderson, Allison Cramer, Jacob Sereno and Shirley Retz (Sponsor: Tami Sullivan, Counseling and Psychological Services)Curriculum and Instruction PostersBenin Leah Russell (Sponsor: Leah Russell, Curriculum and Instruction) Connected Classroom Climate in Hybrid Classroom: Model and Comparison Harrison Yang (Sponsor: Harrison Yang, Curriculum and Instruction) Digital Oz Presentations about Benin Marisa Martone and Mia Fasanella (Sponsor: Marcia Burell, Curriculum and Instruction) Using Award-Winning Books to Bring High School Students, Graduate Students, and Community Members Together Sharon Kane (Sponsor: Sharon Kane, Curriculum and Instruction)Curriculum and Instruction, Mathematics, and Noyce Scholarship Program PostersSummer Bridge Program Advancement Through AVID Teresa Tsang (Sponsor: Curriculum and Instruction, Mathematics, and Noyce Scholarship Program)Electrical and Computer Engineering PostersFPGA Pixel Array Detector Norman Lei (Sponsor: Marianne Hromalik, Electrical and Computer Engineering) Implementation of a Wideband Spectrum Sensing Algorithm using a Software-Dened Radio (SDR) Max Robertson (Sponsor: Mario Bkassiny, Electrical and Computer Engineering) The FPGA PAD Prototype Electronics Support Board Danielle Lima Guedes (Sponsor: Marianne Hromalik, Electrical and Computer Engineering) Wireless Networking: ZigBee Protocol Application Fernando Baez (Sponsor: Mario Bkassiny, Electrical and Computer Engineering)Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics PostersExperimental EHD Thrust Variation and Optimization in a Ring Collector Geometry Bibas Kc and Justin DAntonio (Sponsor: Adrian Ieta, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics) Harnessing Electrohydrodynamic (EHD) Thrust for Electrostatic Motors Justin DAntonio and Bibash Kc (Sponsor: Adrian Ieta, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics) Towards Optimizing EHD Thrust of Pin Emitters Justin DAntonio and Bibash Kc (Sponsor: Adrian Ieta, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics) Gender and Womens Studies PostersThe Performance of Gender Roles by Female Superheroes in Superhero Team Comics Kelly Walters (Sponsor: Brian Moritz, Gender and Womens Studies)MathematicsPlane Tilings Rachel Piazza, Alena Fresch and Kaylee Spack (Sponsor: Bonita Graham, Mathematics) Origami Constructions Samantha Scott and Marissa Diedrick (Sponsor: Bonita Graham, Mathematics) David Hilbert: More Than Just a Space Cayman Burke and Matthew Tebaldi (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) The Legacy of Paul Dirac Justin DAntonio and Lauren Emigholz (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Bernhard Riemann Patrick Caracci and Dylan Gates (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Pierre-Simon Laplace Suzanne King (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Madhava of Sangamagrama: Looking Toward the Stars for Answers Elizabeth Abbot and Jonathan DeFreitas (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Karl Weierstrass: Father of Modern Analysis Joanna McKinney and Tila Neopaney (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Guido Fubini Kristian Reynolds (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Maria Gaetana Agnesi Stephanie Arnold and Austin Haskins (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Camille Marie Ennemond Jordan Valerie Boscia and Kelsey Cloonan (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Jean Baptiste Joseph Fourier Erin Green (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics) Madhava of Sangamagrama: The Father of Mathematical Analysis James Boise and Harry Kandaras (Sponsor: Elizabeth Wilcox, Mathematics)Physics PostersAnalysis of Capillary Condensation and Polymer Blends Ian R. Evans (Sponsor: Carolina C. Ilie, Physics) Electric Transport of Organic Thin Film Semiconductors Nicholas Jira (Sponsors: Carolina C. Ilie and Ildar Sabirianov, Physics) Rice Creek Observatory Timeline Scott Roby, PhysicsPhysics and Noyce Scholarship Program PostersAnalysis of Capillary Condensation and Polymer Blends Ian Evans (Sponsor: Physics and Noyce Scholarship Program)

PAGE 11

11 Psychology PostersAn Analysis of Vocalizations Emitted by Bearded Capuchin Monkeys (Sapajus libidinosus ) During Nut Cracking Behaviors in the Wild Heather Laski (Sponsor: Qing Liu, Psychology) Avoiding Threats: Testing a Curvilinear Relationship Between Sensory Capacity and Avoidance Orientation Kelly Jones and Leandra Infante (Sponsors: Emily Bovier and Adam Fay, Psychology) Dating and Conformity: Does Competition Lead to Greater Romantic Interest? Stephanie Treubig and Tierra Beckles (Sponsor: Daria Bakina, Psychology) Does How We React to Pictures Impact What We Remember? Lacey Loughlin (Sponsor: Christina Leclerc, Psychology) Does the Pursuit of Status Lead to Pursuit of Power? Chelsie Cambell (Sponsor: Daria Bakina, Psychology) Exploration of Visual Attention Patterns During a Working Memory Task in Children Gabriela Javier, Oliver Medonza, Amber Gonzalez, Kathleen Christman and Christopher Bartlett (Sponsor: Leigh Bacher, Psychology) Intensity of Educational Emotions: Cross-Cultural Comparisons of American and Chinese Undergraduate Students Kristen DiMartino and James Duy (Advisor: Roger Taylor, Psychology) Online Learning Study Testing Conceptual Learning in Traditional and Non-Traditional Classrooms James Heinegg and Stephen Gambardella (Sponsor: Christina Leclerc, Psychology) Ontogeny of Nut-Cracking by Wild Juvenile Capuchin Monkeys ( Sapajus libidinosus ) Through Kinematics Analysis Ariel Ashline-Winters (Sponsor: Qing Liu, Psychology) Patterns of Visual Attention During Face Recognition Memory Christopher Bartlett, Oliver Medonza, Kathleen Christman, Amber Gonzalez, and Gabriela Javier (Sponsor: Leigh Bacher, Psychology) Temperature Primes in Context: Interactive Eects of Tactile and Ambient Temperature Chelsea Elliot, Dorcas Hammond, Kelly Jones and Katelyn Zhinin (Sponsor: Adam Fay, Psychology) The Eects of College Degree Progress on Memory for Emotional Advertisements Jacqueline McCarthy (Sponsor: Christina Leclerc, Psychology) The Relationship Between Knowledge and Mental Illness Stigma Karleen Gabriel (Sponsors: Karen Wolford and Emily Bovier, Psychology) Public Justice PostersExamining Anti-immigration Sentiment Among Undergraduate Students Thomas Stratton and Grace Dorsey (Sponsor: Omara Rivera-Vazquez, Public Justice)Rice Creek Field Station PostersEarly Embryonic Vascular Development in Turtles Stacy I. Palacios (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Rice Creek Field Station) Evidence of Periodontal Disease in Skulls of Carnivorans and Rodents Rebecca Gill (Sponsor: Jennifer Olori, Rice Creek Field Station)Life Cycle and Pathogenicity of Protometra sp. (Digenean, Azygiidae) in Rice Creek, New York Wyutyi Kyaw (Sponsor: Andrew McElwain, Rice Creek Field Station) Three-Dimensional Analysis of Turtle Morphogenesis Karolina Trojanowski and Jessica Gibbons (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Rice Creek Field Station)Technology PostersHHO Car Logan Killian (Sponsor: Technology)

PAGE 12

12