Citation
Quest Program 2017

Material Information

Title:
Quest Program 2017
Creator:
SUNY Oswego
Publisher:
SUNY Oswego
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
DiRienzo, Denise
Guerra, Douglas
Abrantes, Darlene
Ariel, Kelli
Diment, Debbie
Mohammadi, Rameen
Nekritz, Tim
Potter, Marie
Price, Susan
Rea, Jeffrey
Roettiger, Walter
Stone, Holli
Throop, Rose
Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee
Genre:
serial ( sobekcm )

Notes

Abstract:
The Quest Program 2017 provides a list of events scheduled for April 5, 2017 at the Marano Campus Center. The program includes a list of presentation sessions, poster session information, and a session map.
Acquisition:
Collected for SUNY Oswego Institutional Repository by the online self-submittal tool. Submitted by Zach Vickery.
General Note:
In 1979, the Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee (SCAC), then known as the Faculty Research Committee (FRC), wanted to develop ways to encourage more research on campus. One suggestion was to have a Scholarly Activities at Oswego Conference Day, where faculty could present their research to the campus community. FRC Chair Dr. Helen Daly organized the day, and it was decided to call it Quest ’80, in honor of the College’s “quest for knowledge.” Quest had an impressive 77 presentations that first year. After the second Quest day, the following year, the administration knew that Quest would be a successful annual program, and canceled classes for the first time for Quest ’82, and this practice has continued ever since. Few students presented their work in the original Quest ’80; now students give the majority of presentations. Quest ’96 was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Daly, who died in 1995, because she took the concept of Quest and turned it into reality.
General Note:
Purpose of Quest -recognize students, faculty, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at SUNY Oswego. -encourage and share scholarly and creative efforts across disciplines. -identify the faculty-led student research taking place on campus.

Record Information

Source Institution:
SUNY Oswego Institutional Repository
Holding Location:
SUNY Oswego
Rights Management:
All rights reserved by the source institution.

OswegoDL Membership

Aggregations:
Quest
Added automatically

Downloads

This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

PAGE 1

A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit purpose of Quest The Ofce of the Provost is proud to sponsor Quest 2017. The purposes of this conference are the following To encourage and recognize faculty, students, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at Oswego To provide an opportunity for faculty, students, and staff to share their scholarly and creative efforts and communicate across disciplines To help students share their scholarly and creative work, develop an appreciation for the diversity of creative and research activity at Oswego, and identify faculty with whom they may wish to study. A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit april ,

PAGE 2

THANK YOU The Quest 2017 staff — Denise DiRienzo (Coordinator) and Douglas Guerra (SCAC Quest coordinator) and SCAC — would like to thank the following people, who helped make Quest 2017 possible: Darlene Abrantes Kelli Ariel Debbie Diment Rameen Mohammadi Tim Nekritz Marie Potter Susan Price Jeffrey Rea Walter Roettger Holli Stone Rose Throop A Brief History of QuestIn 1979, the Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee (SCAC), then known as the Faculty Research Committee (FRC), wanted to develop ways to encourage more research on campus. One suggestion was to have a Scholarly Activities at Oswego Conference Day, where faculty could present their research to the campus community. FRC Chair Dr. Helen Daly organized the day, and it was decided to call it Quest , in honor of the College’s “quest for knowledge.” Quest had an impressive 77 presentations that rst year. After the second Quest day, the following year, the administration knew that Quest would be a successful annual program, and canceled classes for the rst time for Quest ’82, and this practice has continued ever since. Few students presented their work in the original Quest ; now students give the majority of presentations. Quest was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Daly, who died in 1995, because she took the concept of Quest and turned it into reality.

PAGE 3

Art Art History PG3 Art Department Showcase PG3 Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology PG3 Biological Sciences Anatomy and Development PG3 Biological Sciences Behavior and Ecology PG3 Biological Sciences Microbiology and Pathogens PG3 Biological Sciences Rice Creek Field Station PG3-4 Business PG4 Business Beta Gamma Sigma Induction and Reception PG4 Business Shanghai Normal PG4 Campus Life PG4 Chemistry PG5 Communication Studies PG5 Computer Science PG5 Counseling and Psychological Services PG5 Counseling Services Center PG5 Curriculum and Instruction PG6 Deans’ Writing Awards PG6 Division of Graduate Studies PG6 Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics PG6 English and Creative Writing PG6 Gender and Women’s Studies PG6 Global and International Studies PG6 History PG6 Honors Program PG6 Linguistics PG6 Modern Languages & Literatures PG6 Modern Languages & Literatures French & Spanish Honor Society Induction Ceremonies PG6 Music PG6 Peneld Library Display to Archives PG7 POSTER SESSION PG9-11 Physics PG7 Physics Planetarium Presentations PG7 Psychology PG7 Residence Life and Housing PG7Quest 2017 SessionsPRESENTATION SESSIONS See TOC at rightPG3-7POSTER SESSION 1 1:45 PM Marano Campus Center Arena PG9-11PRESENTER SESSION MAP PG12CEREMONIES & INDUCTIONS Beta Gamma Sigma Induction and Reception PG4Deans’ Writing AwardsPG6French & Spanish Honor Society Induction CeremoniesPG6Peneld Library — Display to ArchivesPG7JOIN US FOR MORNING BREAK at 8:15 am -and / orAFTERNOON BREAK at 2:45 pm in front of the Marano Campus Center Auditorium. Refreshments and light snacks will be served. LUNCH ON YOUR OWN between noon and 1 pm

PAGE 4

2

PAGE 5

3 Art Art History 211 Marano 11 to 11:45 amResearch in Art History David LeFevre and Hannah Pickering (Advisor: Lisa Langlois, Art)Art Department Showcase 114 Marano 2 to 5 pmORI Posters Allie Stango, Dicarri Jean and Trevor Krencik (Advisor: Cynthia Clabough, Art) Popsicle Publication David Mccormick and Paul Farinelli (Advisor: Cynthia Clabough, Art) SCAC Grant for Batik: A Practice of Media Cassandra Kaiser (Advisor: Kelly Roe, Art) The Found Negative Project: Oswego Alex Simone (Advisor: Julieve Jubin, Art) Sculpture Melissa DiGiovanna (Advisor: Benjamin Entner, Art) Sculpture Matias Garcia (Advisor: Benjamin Entner, Art) Mapping Oswego GIF Animations Honors Thesis Project Madison Tinney (Advisor: Amy Bartell, Art) Animation Riccardi Jean, Milli Scano and Zach Holt (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art) Game Design Zach Holt (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art) Interactive Drawing Chelsea Allen (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art) Motion Graphics Brandom Holmes (Advisor: Cara Thompson, Art)Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology 210 Marano 10 to 10:15 amArticially Growing Ice Crystals in a Convection Chamber Lauren Cutler (Advisors: Michael Veres, Steve Skubis and Al Stamm, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences) 210 Marano 10:15 to 10:30 amExamining Lake Eect Warning Verication Accuracy for Oswego County Lucy Bergemann (Advisor: Michael Veres, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences) 210 Marano 10:30 to 10:45 amUnexpected Flooding from Intense Convection Along the North Shore of Long Island on 20 August 2016 Caitlyn Mensch (Advisors: Steve Skubis and Michael Veres, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences) 210 Marano 11 to 11:15 amA Comparison of Misovortices within Two Long Lake-Axis-Parallel Lake-eect Snow Bands Nichole Hammond (Advisor: Scott Steiger, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences) 210 Marano 11:15 to 11:30 amAn Examination of Regional Lake-Eect Lightning Climatologies Before and After Construction of a Wind Farm Thomas Cain (Advisor: Scott Steiger, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences)Biological Sciences Microbiology and Pathogens 122 Shineman 9 to 9:15 amInvestigation of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd) as a Novel Pathogen in Amphibian Species in New York State Counties Using Histopathological Techniques Kevin Spath (Advisors: Soa Windstam and Andrew McElwain, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 9:15 to 9:30 amIdentication of Novel Wolbachia Infections Using Publicly Accessible Next-Generation Sequencing Data Jane Pascar (Advisor: Christopher Chandler, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 9:30 to 9:45 amGenetic Determinants of Reactive Oxygen Species Resistance in Gut Bacteria of the Fruit Fly Alec Walter (Advisor: Peter Newell, Biological Sciences)Biological Sciences Anatomy and Development 122 Shineman 10 to 10:15 amEects of Prenatal Music Stimulation on Early Chicken Embryo Development Emma Strujo and Cli-Simon Vital (Advisor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 10:15 to 10:30 amAn Osteological Approach Toward Dierentiating Microvertebrate Carnivoran Remains From the Quaternary-dated Cathedral Cave, Nevada Jake Ganpat (Advisor: Jennifer Olori, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 10:30 to 10:45 amComparative Analysis of Trace Metals in the Ovipositors of Wood-Boring Hymenoptera Abigail Jago (Advisor: Karen Sime, Biological Sciences) Biological Sciences Behavior and Ecology 122 Shineman 11 to 11:15 amEects of OSR on Same-Sex Copulation Behavior Anthony Macchiano (Advisor: Maria Sagot, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 11:15 to 11:30 amBehavioral Dominance in Wintering Mallards and American Black Ducks Allison Anthony and Shannon Kleespies (Advisors: Michael Schummer, David Dunn, and Susan Hammerly, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 11:30 to 11:45 amDetermining Greater and Lesser Snow Goose Migration Patterns through New York State Matthew Wagner (Advisor: Michael Schummer, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 11:45 am to noonThe Abundance of Microplastics in Forage Fish of Lake Ontario Nina House and Scott Minihkeim (Advisor: C. Eric Hellquist, Biological Sciences)Biological Sciences Rice Creek Field Station 122 Shineman 2:00 to 2:15 pmOccupancy and Detectability of Cerulean Warblers on Howland’s Island in the Montezuma Wetlands Complex Isadora Bevan (Advisor: Michael Schummer, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 2:15 to 2:30 pmWinter Habitat Partitioning of Woodpeckers in Oswego, New York Christopher Rigobello (Advisor: Michael Schummer, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 2:30 to 2:45 pmEects of Phenolic Compound Concentrations and UV Reectance on the Winter Foraging Behaviors of Mammals and Birds on Staghorn SumacZachary Bennett, Kimberly Bracken and Abigail Ellert (Advisors: Michael Schummer and Vadoud Niri, Biological Sciences and Chemistry) 122 Shineman 2:45 to 3 pmAssessing the Biochemical Eects of PCB 105 Exposure on Elliptio Complanata (eastern elliptio) Kaitlyn Clapp (Advisor: James MacKenzie, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 3:15 to 3:30 pmUsing Amphibian Disease Ecology for Training Current and Future STEM Researchers Jason Lowery (Advisors: Jennifer Olori and Soa Windstam, Biological Sciences)

PAGE 6

4 122 Shineman 3:45 to 4 pmComparative Histopathology of Trematodes ( Digenea ) Infecting Snails ( Pleuroceridae ) from Rice Creek Jaclyn Lovell (Advisor: Andrew McElwain, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 4 to 4:15 pmThe Ultrastructure and Composition of Painted Turtle Egg Shell and Shell Membrane Jessica Gibbons and Jennie Grose (Advisor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Biological Sciences) 122 Shineman 4:15 pmTanzania Wildlife and Conservation Studies Kamal Mohamed Business 133 Marano 9 to 9:45 amInvestment Club (School of Business) Issues and Creating Synergy in the Online and Blended Classroom Eric Ramon 133 Marano 10 to 10:45 amInstitutional Investors and Blockholders’ Tunneling: An Analysis Based on State-owned Enterprises and Family Firms Xiancong Wu (Visiting Scholar) A Case Study of Ecological Agriculture Model in JIangxi China Bing Xu (Visiting Scholar) 133 Marano 2 to 2:45 pmChinese Labor’s Migration, Life Quality in Agricultural Sector and Whether Lewis Model is Actually Working in China Qiaoyan Hu (Betty) Empirical Analysis about the Aection of RMB Exchange Rate Volatility on GEM Index Yang Liu (Betty) 133 Marano 3 to 3:45 pmAn Empirical Study on the Relationship Between Venture Capital Agglomeration and City Innovation Ability Li Tingting Key Success Factors of Crowdfunding: The Characteristics of Successfully Funded Projects on JD Crowdfunding Platform Wang Xinnan Business Shanghai Normal 142 Marano 9 to 9:45 amSUNY Oswego’s CFA Institute Research Challenge on Subject Company Columbus McKinnon Abigail Boyce, Micaela Dobereiner, James Piccirillo, Mark Prezioso and Nicholas Schneller Analysis of the Factors Aecting the Demand of Shared Bike in China—Based on the Research of the Ofo Yellow Bike Cai Mengmin 142 Marano 10 to 10:45 amThe Eect of Institutional Environment on Chinese Corporate Social Responsibility Performance: Social Capital, Administrative Supervision and Marketization Peng Yi Can the Lipset Hypothesis be Applied in China? Matt Cohen 142 Marano 11 to 11:45 amFixed Income Portfolio for Risk Averse Client Gao Wen The Analysis of Personal Credit Evaluation on Logistic Model Li Dan 142 Marano 2 to 2:45 pmA Multi-angle Experiment on Fund Purchase— Based on Tiantian Website Zhao Xiaomei An Empirical Study on Price Inuencing Factors of Second-hand Cars in China —The Analysis Based on Carking001.com Zhang Pan 142 Marano 3 to 3:45 pmAlibaba Group Holdings Limited: Company Overview and SWOT Analysis Matthew Cummings, Canyon Hicks, James Sullivan and Megan Tepley Framing Bias in China’s Stock Market Ma Zhengmei Business Beta Gamma Sigma Induction and Reception 132 Marano CC (Auditorium) 4:30 pmBeta Gamma Sigma InductionBeta Gamma Sigma (BGS) is the international honor society serving business programs accredited by AACSB International — The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business. Invitations are extended to the top 10% of undergraduate students with more than 41 credit hours and the top 20% of MBA students. 133 Marano Campus Center 5:15 pmBeta Gamma Sigma Reception Campus Life 201 Marano 3 to 3:45 pmWomen’s March on Washington D.C. Panel. Morgan Barcus, Janely Pichardo, Iana Cathey, Marcia Burrell, Diane Zeller and Magdalena Rivera (Campus Life, Student Involvement, and Curriculum and Instruction)

PAGE 7

5 Chemistry 175 Shineman 8:45 to 9 amTime-O Health Study Tessila Abbott, Tatiana Gregory and Samantha Henderson (Advisor: Kestas Bendinskas, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 9 to 9:15 amA Fundamental Study of Bovine Serum Albumin’s Metal-Binding Properties Ethan Green (Advisor: Kestas Bendinskas, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 9:15 to 9:30 amThe Editing of the pBlueScript Genome Through The Use of the CRISPR/Cas9 System Dylan Charland (Advisor: Kestas Bendinskas, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 9:45 to 10 amDetermination of Lead and Arsenic in the former Apple Orchard of Rice Creek using Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy Kevin Clark and Laura Smith (Advisor: Jeery Schneider, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 10 to 10:15 amInvestigating Interferences from Carpet Substrates in Arson Identication Alyssa Aldrich and Gabriel Odugbesi (Advisor: Shokouh Haddadi, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 10:15 to 10:30 amAnalysis of Diphenhydramine (DPH) in Urine Samples Using Dispersive Liquid-Liquid Microextraction (DLLME) and GC-MS Caden Bonzerato and Marianna Butera (Advisor: Shokouh Haddadi, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 10:30 to 10:45 amAnalysis of Drugs Used in Facilitated Criminal Acts Kerina Herard and Kimberly LaGatta (Advisors: Shokouh Haddadi and Vadoud Niri, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 11 to 11:15 amIron Catalyzed Cyanation and Azidation of Aryl Halides Diana Rispoli, Matthew Waszkiewicz (Advisor: Fehmi Damkaci, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 11:15 to 11:30 amCopper Catalyzed Azidation and Hydroxylation of Aryl Halides Using Microwave Irradiation Thomas Sobiech and Theron Richardson (Advisor: Fehmi Damkaci, Chemistry) 175 Shineman 11:30 to 11:45 amThe Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Photoemissive Copper(I) Coordination Compounds Alexandra Mars (Advisor: Thomas Brown, Chemistry) Communication Studies 132 Marano 11 to 11:45 amGender and Race in the Media Jordan McGee, Alicia Landis and Heaven WongHeyward (Advisor: Jennifer Fogel, Communication Studies)Communication Studies 201 Marano 2 to 2:45 pmChallenge Debate with SUNY Brockport Anthony Barney, Izzy Flores, Michael Mariuz, Kyriaki Bougadis, Mariel Torres Alt, Jackson Berner Alt, Carin Copeland Bkpt, Karim Goforth Bkpt, John Schumacher Bkpt, and Rebecca Faulconbridge (Advisor: Thomas Downs, Communication Studies)Communication Studies 211 Marano 10 to 10:45 amBy Popular Demand: Rhetorical Expressions of Race and Gender in Popular Culture Ryan Pefer, Justine Ochs, Nicholas Craner, Marielle Torres and Breanne Beightol (Advisor: Stephanie Wideman, Communication Studies) 211 Marano 2 to 2:45 pmEducational Standing: The Relationship Between Facebook Use and Undergraduate Academic Performance Adriana Mucedola (Advisor: Arvind Diddi, Communication Studies)Communication Studies 231 Marano 11 to 11:45 amCommunication Research Trends: Where Research Meets Application Rachael Bishop, Emily Farrell, Katherine Woods and Daniela Rosario (Advisor: Jenny Rosenberg, Communication Studies)Communication Studies 306 Marano 10 to 10:45 amResolved: Popular Vote Should Replace Electoral College Vote for the Presidential Elections Elizabeth Fuhrman, Kala Sumell, Kali Kimak, Vernally Marshall, Justin Kraus and Thomas Connelly (Advisor: Gabor Hardy, Communication Studies) 306 Marano 11 to 11:45 amDiversity, Identity, & Unity: A Discussion on Campus Climate Daniela Rosario, Aloaye Tisor, Kristen Ray, Malik David and Chelsie Campbell (Advisor: Jenny Rosenberg, Communication Studies) Computer Science 172 Shineman 9 to 9:45 amSchizophrenia Genome Wide Association Study with Machine Learning Logan Wells (Advisor: Isabelle Bichindaritz, Computer Science) Usability Evaluation of CHISel 1.0 and 2.0: A Multi-user 3D Annotation System for Cultural Heritage Restoration Projects Julia Chowdhury (Advisor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) Color Recognition using Kohonen Self Organizing Maps Kyle Zeller (Advisor: Craig Graci, Computer Science) Development of a Trac Collision Avoidance Simulator Travis Hafner (Advisor: Bastian Tenbergen, Computer Science) 172 Shineman 10 to 10:45 amMaking Cars Automatically Follow One Another Using OpenCV Ryan Staring and Justin MacCreery (Advisor: Bastian Tenbergen, Computer Science) Detecting Intruders in One’s Home Using OpenCV Justin MacCreery (Advisor: Douglas Lea, Computer Science) Auditory Vision Christopher Wells, Kyle Zeller, Alex Kouthoofd and Shakhar Dasgupta (Advisor: Douglas Lea, Computer Science) Spontivity Brandon Lanthrip (Advisor: Douglas Lea, Computer Science)Counseling and Psychological Services 210 Marano 2 to 2:45 pmMindfulness from Nepalese Monastery Danielle Carr (Advisor: Terrance O’Brien, Mental Health Counseling Program, Counseling and Psychological Services)Counseling Services Center 211 Marano 9 to 10 amDiscover Your True Personality Using The True Colors Personality Assessment Vince Markowsky LCSW-R, MS, and Suzanne Campbell

PAGE 8

6 Curriculum and Instruction 225 Marano 9 to 9:45 amCurriculum & Instruction (International) Visiting International Scholars Lirong Zhang, Yunxiang Zheng, Yuqi Liu, Mengting Xia, Huidong Shao, Jiahui Xu, Liju Chen and Zikai Wang (Advisor: Harrison Yang, Curriculum and Instruction) 225 Marano 10 to 10:45 amTransmedia Storytelling across Campus: A High School-University Partnership Transforms Literature through the Arts Kyle Roy, Noah Wood, Tammy Dilmore, Robyn Proud, and Sharon Kane (Advisor: Sharon Kane, Curriculum and Instruction) 225 Marano 11 to 11:15 amSeeing Through Their Eyes / The Federal Institute of Alagoas, Brazil Carol Willard, Linda Stummer, and students (Advisor: Carol Willard, Curriculum and Instruction) 225 Marano 11:15 to 11:30 amStructure, Plans and Challenges in Technical and Teacher Education Tania Ramalho, Curriculum and Instruction Dean’s Writing Awards Peneld Library, Reference Room 1:30 – 2:15 pmDeans’ Writing Awards Ceremony Peneld Library, Lake Effect Caf 2:15 – 3:00 pmDeans’ Writing Awards ReceptionDivision of Graduate Studies 223 Marano 10 to 10:45 amGraduate Students Present: The Festa Fellowship Experience Sharon Souva, Veronica Clavell and Christopher Bartlet (Advisor: Mary Toale, Division of Graduate Studies) 223 Marano 11 to 11:45 amOpen Source Intelligence Tools & Techniques: Fighting the Fake Kristina L. Rusho (Advisor: Mary Toale, Division of Graduate Studies)Electrical and Computer Engineering / Physics 208 Marano 10:15 to 10:30 amHigh Capacity Sodium Ion Batteries Composed of Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Anodes Joshua Wilson and Blake Nelson English and Creative Writing 114 Marano 9 to 9: 45 amCreative Writing Contest Award Readings (Advisor: Leigh Wilson, Creative Writing) 111 Marano 10 to 10:45 amGraphic Flash 7: A Collaborative Project in Creative Writing, Film, Music and Art (Advisor: Leigh Wilson, Creative Writing)English and Creative Writing 242 Marano 2 to 2:45 pmBooks: What Are They Good For? Ajanee Fryar, Sage Chase (Advisors: Adin Lears and Karol Cooper, English and Creative Writing)Gender and Women’s Studies 223 Marano 3 to 3:45 pmLGBTQ Equality through Public Policy Deanna Buley (Advisor: Joanna Goplen, Gender and Women’s Studies)Global and International Studies 232 Marano 2 to 2:45 pmUnderstanding Tracking and Sex Work During the Global Era Catherine Faruolo (Advisor: Joshua McKeown, International Education and Programs) 232 Marano 3 to 3:45 pmDemographics in Nigeria Tobi Arawumi (Advisor: Joshua McKeown, Global and International Studies)History Panel 232 Marano 10 to 10:45 amHistory Panel: Themes in 19th-century U.S. History Gabrielle Darling and David Deacon (Advisor: Lyn Blancheld, History) 232 Marano 11 to 11:45 amHistory Panel: Transylvania University of Brasov (Romania) Denisa Paun, Adina Huiu, Melania Boaca and Reka Szekely (Advisor: Murat Yasar, History)Honors Theses 201 Marano 9 to 9:45 amHonors Theses Gwen Kay and Sarah WoodsLinguistics 223 Marano 2 to 2:45 pmLinguistic Diversity of Jews Lewis Lenard (Advisor: Kathryn Hansen, Linguistics) Modern Languages and Literatures 256 Marano 9 to 11 amStudy Abroad Presentations (Advisor: John Lalande, Modern Languages and Literatures) 256 Marano 11 to 11:45 amBusiness French Harleen Grewal, Erin Engle, Devon Perri, Jaskula Victor, Paulo Kessadee and Serena Schaebe (Advisor: Lenuta Giukin, Modern Languages and Literatures) The Chocolat Industry Harleen Grewal and Serena Schaber French Parfumes Kesadee Paulo L’Oral Erin Engle and Devon Perry Medecins Sans Frontieres Victor Jaskula Leg TGV Peter KunzModern Languages and Literatures French & Spanish Honor Society Induction Ceremonies 242 Marano 9 to 9:45 amPi Delta Phi Induction of New Members (Advisors: Susan Bertonneau and Milton Loayza, Modern Languages and Literatures) Sigma Delta Pi Induction of New Members (Advisors: Susan Bertonneau and Milton Loayza, Modern Languages and Literatures)Music 231 Marano 10 to 10:45P4 My Studies of Cuban Piano and Music in NYC and Havana Max McBride (Advisor: Eric Schmitz, Music)

PAGE 9

7 Peneld Library Display-to-Archives Peneld Library (Reservation Required) Noon – 1 pmLibrary Display-to-Archives Faculty LuncheonThe Display-to-Archives Program is an on-going, campuswide eort to collect, recognize, exhibit, and promote access to the scholarly and creative work of SUNY Oswego’s faculty and professional sta. Faculty and professional sta are invited to donate copies of their recent published professional work — books, chapters, articles, music scores, media, translations, etc. — or material such as programs and reviews related to their recitals, exhibitions, theatre productions, or other creative activities. After donated materials are exhibited, they are added to the Peneld Library Archives. Faculty who have donated during the previous year are honored at a reception co-sponsored by President Stanley and Peneld Library. The following faculty and professional sta contributed items in 2016 and will be honored at this year’s luncheon:Accounting, Finance, and Law. .......................... Mary Rodgers Atmospheric and Geological Sciences ............. Scott Steiger Biological Sciences ...................................... Michael Schummer Chemistry ........................................................ Kestutis Bendinskas Chemistry ................................................................ Fehmi Damkaci Communication Studies ......................................... David Crider Communication Studies ................................. Kristen Eichhorn Communication Studies ....................................... David Moody Communication Studies ....................................... Mary C. Toale Communication Studies .......................................... Jason Zenor Computer Science ......................................... Bastian Tenbergen Economics .............................................................................. Said Atri Economics ..................................................................... Ranjit Dighe Economics ........................................................ Lyudmyla Sonchak Educational Administration ....................... Linda Rae Markert English and Creative Writing ................................... Jessica Folk English and Creative Writing .......................... Bennet Schaber English and Creative Writing .................................. Lewis Turco* Extended Learning ........................................ Douglas Hemphill History ................................................................... Geraldine Forbes* Library ........................................................................... Deale Hutton* Library ........................................................................... Emily Mitchell Marketing and Management ..................... Barry A. Friedman Mathematics ................................. Ampalavanar Nanthakumar Mathematics ......................................................... Elizabeth Wilcox Oce of Learning Services .................................. Steven Smith Physics ............................................................................... Carolina Ilie Political Science .................................................. Walter C. Opello* Public Justice ..................................................... Jaclyn Schildkraut Sociology ........................................................................ Tim Delaney * Emeritus Physics Marano Concourse 9 am to noonWave Machine: Traveling Torsional Wave Machine Francisco Cortijo, Michael Decapua, Frederick Scoles, and Ashley Burnache (Advisors: John Zielinski and Fred Scoles, Physics)Physics 208 Marano 9 to 9:15 amPhysics QUEST Presentations Vincent DeBiase, (Islam), Nick Noviasky (Islam), JoshuaWilson,BlakeNelson, Zac Alessandro (Kanbur), Ben Kraatz (Kanbur), Justin Ortega (Kanbur), Kenneth Roo (Kanbur), Chris Wells (Kanbur), and Michael Kolacki (Kanbur) (Advisors: Mohammad Islam, and Shashi Kanbur, Physics) 208 Marano 9:15 to 9:30 amHigh Capacity Lithium Ion Batteries Composed of Cobalt Oxide Nanoparticle Anodes and Raman Spectroscopic Analysis of Nanoparticle Strain Dynamics in Batteries Mateusz Zuba, Vincent DeBiase and Nicholas Noviasky 208 Marano 9:30 to 9:45 amAtomic Force Microscopy of Nanomaterials Nicholas Noviasky, and Cody LaFever 208 Marano 10 to 10:15 amImplementing the Extended Aperture Photometry Method to Kepler Field 7 Cepheids Zac Dalessandro, Justin Ortgea, Ben Kratz, Laszlo Molnar, Emese Plachy, Peter Klagyivik, Aron Juhasz, Robert Szabo (Konkoly Observatory, Hungary) and Shashi Kanbur (SUNY Oswego) 208 Marano 10:30 to 10:45 amAsteroseismology of the Stars Kenneth Roo, (SUNY Oswego), Earl Bellinger (Yale and Max Planck Institute for Solar System Physics, Gottingen Germany, George Angelou, Saskia Hekker (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Physics, Gottingen, Germany) and Shashi Kanbur (SUNY Oswego) 208 Marano 11 to 11:15 amThe Additional-mode Garden of RRab Stars Benjamin Kratz, Zac Dalessandro, Justin Ortega (SUNY Oswego), Laszlo Molnar, Emese Plachy, Peter Klagyivik, Aron Juhasz, Robert Szabo (Konkoly Observatory, Hungary) and Shashi Kanbur (SUNY Oswego) 208 Marano 11:15 to 11:30 amAutomating Metallicity Calculations for RR Lyrae Stars using Fourier Phase Parameters with PythonJustin Ortega, Zac DAlessandro, Ben Kratz, Laszlo Molnar, Emese Plachy, Robert Szabo (Konkoly Observatory, Hungary) and Shashi Kanbur (SUNY Oswego) 208 Marano 11:30 to 11:45 amTowards the Development of Real Time Transient Event Classication in Astronomical Surveys. Chris Wells, Shashi Kanbur, James Early (SUNY Oswego), Ashish Mahabal (Caltech) and Zellko Isjevic (University of Washington) 208 Marano 2 to 2:15 pmA Re-analysis of Variable Star Periods discovered by the OGLE IV Survey Dylan Richmond, Kyle Bautista and Shashi Kanbur (SUNY Oswego) 208 Marano 2:15 to 2:30 pmThe Development of Fast, Real Time Methods to Analyze LSST Supernovae Data Marcio Cierro (SUNY Oswego) Rahul Biswas (University of Washington), Shashi Kanbur, and James Early (SUNY Oswego) 208 Marano 3 pmThe Shallow Water Equations: An Introduction to Computational Fluid Dynamics Michael Kolacki (Advisor: Shashi Kanbur, Physics)Planetarium Presentations 223 Shineman 2 to 2:45 pmWhat’s New in the Planetarium Scott Roby 223 Shineman 3 to 3:45 pmIntroductory Musical Segments from Two 20162017 Weekly Shows John Zielinski and Richard Frieman 223 Shineman 4 to 4:45 pmAugmented Reality and Virtual Field Trips: Exploring the Potential for Planetarium Usage in Geological Education Richard Frieman Psychology 201 Marano 11 to 11:45 amEye Movement Behaviors from Reading Rhythm in Poems Leigh Bacher and Sequoya Fitzpatrick (Advisor: Gwen Kay, Honors Program)Residence Life and Housing 242 Marano 11 to 11:45 amSo You’re Graduating, What Next? Jordan Dedrick (Advisor: Renee Landers-Jennings, Residence Life and Housing)

PAGE 10

8

PAGE 11

9 Quest 2017 Poster Session Marano Campus Center Arena, 1 – 1:45 PM Anthropology PostersSkeletal Tissue Project: Processing and Analyzing the Removal of Human Soft Tissue to Create a Reference Collection Christopher Gomez and Kathleen Blake (Sponsor: Kathleen Blake, Anthropology)Atmospheric and Geological Sciences PostersCharacterization of Drumlins Using Electrical Resistivity Tomography, Central New York Julia Hoshino and Katelyn Proulx (Sponsor: David Valentino, Atmospheric and Geology Sciences) Mineralogical Variations in a Calc-silicate Skarn Near Whitaker Lake, NY Steven Healt and Allen Andersen (Sponsor: Allen Andersen, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences) Mineralogy and Geochemistry of the Rose Road Wollastonite Deposit, Pitcairn, NY Christopher Emproto (Sponsor: Allen Anderson, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences)Atmospheric and Geological Sciences Meteorology PostersVisualization of Atmospheric Moisture to Improve Microwave Observations Ashante McLeod-Perez (Sponsor: Michael Veres, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences) Simulating Lake-Breeze Events Using the Bryan Cloud Model Lauren Cutler (Sponsor: Steven Skubis, Atmospheric and Geological Sciences)Biological Sciences PostersEect of Warfarin on Chick Embryo Development Megan VanVorce, Hannah Cooper and Poongodi Geetha-Loganatha (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Biological Sciences) Toxic Eects of Antibiotics on Planarian Regeneration Asya Kadic and Poongodi Geetha-Loganatha (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan, Biological Sciences) Untangling Metabolic Cooperation: Investigating the Synergistic Growth of Acetobacter and Lactobacillus Bacteria in Co-culture Ghymizu Espinoza and Andrew Sommer (Sponsor: Peter Newell, Biological Sciences) Levels of Amatoxin (beta and alpha) in the Cap, Stem, and Volva of Amanita bisporigera , Collected in Oswego, NY, USA Sarah Hadlock, Rebecca Dailey, Casey Raymond and Soa Windstam (Sponsor: Soa Windstam, Biological Sciences) Eects of Seasonality on the Foraging Behavior ofSouthern Flying Squirrel ( Glaucomys volans ) in the Northern Portion of its Distribution Miranda Nelson (Sponsor: Maria Sagot, Biological Sciences) Chemistry PostersRecovery of Precious Metals from Electronic Wastes Using Thiosulfate Leaching David Snell (Sponsor: Vadoud Niri, Chemistry) Recovery of Precious Metals from Electronic Wastes Using Thiosulfate Leaching David Snell (Sponsor: Vadoud Niri, Chemistry) The Preparation of Molybdenum Polychalcogenides Andrenna Sykes (Sponsor: Casey Raymond, Chemistry) Refractive Index of Wort as a Function of Mash-Time MaryCatherine Rice and Jonathan Ross (Sponsor: Jeery Schneider, Chemistry) Detection of Organophosphate Esters in the Environment Jesse Mazur (Sponsor: James Pagano, Environmental Research Center) Identication and Quantication of Amino Acids in Latent Fingerprints by Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry Connor Landers (Sponsor: Shokouh Haddadi, Chemistry) Dynamic Changes in C3b in the Presence of the Lectin-like Domain of Thrombomodulin Nicholas Joannides (Sponsor: Julia Koeppe, Chemistry) The Development and Synthesis of a Stimuli-Responsive Bond-Cleaving Polymer Breanna Hoyt (Sponsor: Matthew Baker, Chemistry) Analysis of Sugar Composition in Sweet Potatoes MaKayla Foster (Sponsor: Casey Raymond, Chemistry) Progress Towards the Isolation of Inhibitor(s) of Glycogen Phosphorylase a from Musanga cecropioides , a Plant Used to Treat Diabetes Steve Duran (Sponsor: Webe Kadima, Chemistry) Progress Towards the Isolation of Inhibitor(s) of Alpha-Glucosidase in Musanga Miranda Berrios (Sponsor: Webe Kadima, Chemistry) Determination of the Ecacy of Expired Insulin on PI3K Expression Lukas Benjamin (Sponsor: Webe Kadima, Chemistry) Humic Acid Immobilized on Mineral Support as a Novel Peat Soil Analogue: The Eect of pH on Mobility of Heavy Metals in Wetland Environments James Abraham and Ellen Bryant (Sponsor: Jeery Schneider, Chemistry)

PAGE 12

10 Communication Studies PostersMotivations and Character Traits of Entrepreneurs Donald A. LaPointe Jr. (Sponsor: Katherine Thweatt, Communication Studies) The Facebook Morning Zoo: Social Media’s Impact on Radio Listening James Dunagan (Sponsor: Katherine Thweatt, Communication Studies) Schizophrenia Genome Wide Association Study with Machine Learning Logan Wells, Jonathan Hess (SUNY Upstate), Stephen Glatt (SUNY Upstate) and Isabelle Bichindaritz (SUNY Oswego) (Sponsor: Isabelle Bichindaritz, Computer Science)Computer Science PostersTask Manager Andres Ramos-Faneytte (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) Location-aware Tweet Maps Everette L. Moses (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) Al for Stratego Michael F. Mekker (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) Fault Tolerant Graph Service Travis D. Hafner (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) Home Alarm System Mateusz Wiater (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) Bowling Lange Management System Chris Prestia Jr. and Sam Schneller (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) DnD App Calvin C. Lawrence (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) Webcam-controlled Games Michael J. Cavataio (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) Course Scheduler Kheiyasa Carter and Je Registre (Sponsor: Doug Lea, Computer Science) Remote Controlled Unmanned Aerial Vehicles using Raspberry Pi Jonathan Baker (Sponsor: Bastian Tenbergen, Computer Science) Design Process for a Multi-device Virtual Reality Job-interview Skills Training application Jayme McCreary, Wesam Shanaa, Lauren Mulvehill and Gaetano Bruscino (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) Design Process for a Virtual Reality Job-interview Skills Training application Holly Reitmeier, Christian Damico, Eunseo Amber Bang, Joseph Schickling and Ashley Lefebvre (Sponsor: Jolanda Tromp, Computer Science) Understanding How Students Interpret a Collegiate Student Involvement Platform: A Case Study of LakerLife Usage Lauren Mulvehill Counseling and Psychological Services PostersExtended Time Use by Course Type in College Students with Disabilities Laura Spenceley, Starr Wheeler and Jessie Buecheler (Sponsor: Laura Spenceley, Counseling and Psychological Services) Using Reading Impairment to Guide Extended Time Accommodation Recommendations Marisa Valentino (Sponsor: Laura Spenceley, Counseling and Psychological Services) Mindfulness from Nepalese Monastery Danielle Carr (Sponsor: Terrance O’Brien, Counseling and Psychological Services)Curriculum and Instruction PostersThe Oswego County Book Tournament 2017 Robyn Proud, Tammy Dilmore, Tommy Honors, Katherine Strieter, Noah Wood, Kyle Roy, and others from the CARE Program (Sponsor: Robyn Proud, Curriculum & Instruction)Electrical and Computer Engineering PostersAutomated Measurements of Rotational Motion in a Corona Wind System with Cylindrical Symmetry Nathan Burkhardt, Sohrab Gousheh, Kyle Zeller and Justin D’Antonio (Sponsor: Adrian Ieta, Electrical and Computer Engineering)Geochemistry PostersPartition Coecient Determination in Rare Earth Oxide Materials Prepared in Molten Hydroxide Fluxes Christopher Pacelli and Casey C. Raymond (Sponsor: Casey C. Raymond, Chemistry)Math and Education PostersExamples of Successful Paths to Understanding Math in Adolescent Education Alaura Francis (Sponsor: Timothy Braun, Chemistry)New Vision Program CiTi BOCES and Division of Extended Learning,SUNY Oswego PostersAllied Health Community Project (Sponsor: Division of Extended Learning)Physics PostersBand Gap Energy Calculations for Thin Film Organic Solar Cells Stephen Porter, Shelby Davis, Jerry Chamnichanh, Julia D’Rozario and Carolina Ilie (Sponsor: Carolina Ilie, Physics) Electric Transport of Organic Thin Film Semiconductors Andres Inga, Ian Evans, Vincent DeBiase, Nicholas Jira, Ildar Sabirianov and Carolina Ilie (Sponsor: Carolina Ilie, Physics)Political Science PostersUnderstanding Whole Woman’s Health v. Hellerstedt Derek Smith (Sponsor: Helen Knowles, Political Science) Terrorism, Technology, and the United States Foreign Policy Response Sabina Logo (Sponsor: Eric Blanchard, Political Science)

PAGE 13

11 Psychology PostersOntogeny of Nut-cracking by Wild Juvenile Capuchin Monkeys ( Sapajus libidinosus ) Through Kinematics Analysis Ariel Ashline-Winters (Sponsor: Qing Liu, Psychology) Investigations of Spontaneous Eye Blinking and Cognitive Performance Hunter Sutherland, Quinton Crawford, Amber Gonzalez, Rachel Walsh and Leigh Bacher (Sponsor: Leigh Bacher, Psychology) Exploration of Spontaneous Eye Blinking From Infancy to Early Childhood Amber Gonzalez, Rachel Walsh, Leigh Bacher and Martha Ann Bell (Sponsor: Leigh Bacher, Psychology) The Relationship Between Sexually Coercive Behaviors, Alcohol Consumption and Drug Use, and Cognitive Functions Gilian Tenbergen, Khairunisa Sharif and Mia Peralta (Sponsor: Gilian Tenbergen, Psychology) Impact of Context and Gender on the Developmental Change of Infant Temperament through Smiling as an Indicator of Positive Aect Amber Gonzalez (Sponsor: Leigh Bacher, Psychology) Cognitive Control and Disordered Eating Behaviors Kelly Jones, Adam Fay and Christina Leclerc (Sponsor: Adam Fay, Psychology)Public Justice PostersStudent Perceptions of SUNY Oswego’s Student Association Volunteer Ambulance Corps (SAVAC) Laura Hussing (Sponsor: Jaclyn Schildkraut, Public Justice)Rice Creek Field Station PostersThe Prevalence of the Lyme Disease Causing Bacterium Borrelia burgdorferi in the Blacklegged Tick, Ixodes scapularis , Collected in Oswego and Franklin Counties, NY Cassitty Rose (Sponsor: Peter Newell, Biological Sciences)

PAGE 14

12

PAGE 15

THANK YOU The Quest 2017 staff — Denise DiRienzo (Coordinator) and Douglas Guerra (SCAC Quest coordinator) and SCAC — would like to thank the following people, who helped make Quest 2017 possible: Darlene Abrantes Kelli Ariel Debbie Diment Rameen Mohammadi Tim Nekritz Marie Potter Susan Price Jeffrey Rea Walter Roettger Holli Stone Rose Throop A Brief History of QuestIn 1979, the Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee (SCAC), then known as the Faculty Research Committee (FRC), wanted to develop ways to encourage more research on campus. One suggestion was to have a Scholarly Activities at Oswego Conference Day, where faculty could present their research to the campus community. FRC Chair Dr. Helen Daly organized the day, and it was decided to call it Quest , in honor of the College’s “quest for knowledge.” Quest had an impressive 77 presentations that rst year. After the second Quest day, the following year, the administration knew that Quest would be a successful annual program, and canceled classes for the rst time for Quest ’82, and this practice has continued ever since. Few students presented their work in the original Quest ; now students give the majority of presentations. Quest was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Daly, who died in 1995, because she took the concept of Quest and turned it into reality.

PAGE 16

A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit purpose of Quest The Ofce of the Provost is proud to sponsor Quest 2017. The purposes of this conference are the following To encourage and recognize faculty, students, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at Oswego To provide an opportunity for faculty, students, and staff to share their scholarly and creative efforts and communicate across disciplines To help students share their scholarly and creative work, develop an appreciation for the diversity of creative and research activity at Oswego, and identify faculty with whom they may wish to study. A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit april ,