Citation
Quest Program 2015

Material Information

Title:
Quest Program 2015
Creator:
SUNY Oswego
Publisher:
SUNY Oswego
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Weiner, Norm
DiRienzo, Denise
Taylor, Roger
Abrantes, Darlene
Ariel, Kelli
Chillson, Shannon
Clemo, Lorrie
Cotter, Sandra
Korbesmeyer, Brad
McAfee, Stephen
McCormick, Adrienne
Messere, Fritz
Nekritz, Tim
Paestella, Melissa
Pisa, Michael
Potter, Marie
Price, Susan
Rea, Jeffrey
Skolnick, Richard
St. Michel, Barbara
Stone, Holli
Throop, Rose
Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee

Notes

Abstract:
The Quest Program 2015 provides a list of events scheduled for April 15, 2015 at the Marano Campus Center and Shineman Center. The program includes a list of presentation sessions, poster session information, presenter index, and a session map.
Acquisition:
Collected for SUNY Oswego Institutional Repository by the online self-submittal tool. Submitted by Zach Vickery.
General Note:
A Brief History of Quest- In 1979, the Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee (SCAC), then known as the Faculty Research Committee (FRC), wanted to develop ways to encourage more research on campus. One suggestion was to have a Scholarly Activities at Oswego Conference Day, where faculty could present their research to the campus community. FRC Chair Dr. Helen Daly organized the day, and it was decided to call it Quest ’80, in honor of the College’s “quest for knowledge.” Quest had an impressive 77 presentations that first year. After the second Quest day, the following year, the administration knew that Quest would be a successful annual program, and canceled classes for the first time for Quest ’82, and this practice has continued ever since. Few students presented their work in the original Quest ’80; now students give the majority of presentations. Quest ’96 was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Daly, who died in 1995, because she took the concept of Quest and turned it into reality.
General Note:
Purpose of Quest -recognize students, faculty, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at SUNY Oswego. -encourage and share scholarly and creative efforts across disciplines. -identify the faculty-led student research taking place on campus.

Record Information

Source Institution:
SUNY Oswego Institutional Repository
Holding Location:
SUNY Oswego
Rights Management:
All rights reserved by the source institution.

OswegoDL Membership

Aggregations:
Quest
Added automatically

Downloads

This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

PAGE 1

A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit purpose of Quest The Scholarly and Creative Activities Committee and the Ofce of Research and Sponsored Programs are proud to sponsor Quest 2015. The purposes of this conference are the following To encourage and recognize faculty, students, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at Oswego To provide an opportunity for faculty, students, and staff to share their scholarly and creative efforts and communicate across disciplines To help students share their scholarly and creative work, develop an appreciation for the diversity of creative and research activity at Oswego, and identify faculty with whom they may wish to study. A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit april ,

PAGE 2

THANK YOU The Quest 2015 staff — Norm Weiner (Coordinator), Denise DiRienzo (Associate Coordinator) and Roger Taylor (Chair) — would like to thank the following people, who helped make Quest 2015 possible: Darlene Abrantes Kelli Ariel Shannon Chillson Lorrie Clemo Sandra Cotter Brad Korbesmeyer Stephen McAfee Adrienne McCormick Fritz Messere Tim Nekritz Melissa Paestella Michael Pisa Marie Potter Susan Price Jeffrey Rea Richard Skolnick Barbara St. Michel Holli Stone Rose Throop A Brief History of QuestIn 1979, the Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee (SCAC), then known as the Faculty Research Committee (FRC), wanted to develop ways to encourage more research on campus. One suggestion was to have a Scholarly Activities at Oswego Conference Day, where faculty could present their research to the campus community. FRC Chair Dr. Helen Daly organized the day, and it was decided to call it Quest , in honor of the College’s “quest for knowledge.” Quest had an impressive 77 presentations that rst year. After the second Quest day, the following year, the administration knew that Quest would be a successful annual program, and canceled classes for the rst time for Quest , and this practice has continued ever since. Few students presented their work in the original Quest ; now students give the majority of presentations. Quest was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Daly, who died in 1995, because she took the concept of Quest and turned it into reality.

PAGE 3

Accounting, Finance, and Law 2 Anthropology 2 Art 2 Art, Graphic Design 2 Art, Studio Art 2 Art History 2 Biological Sciences 2 Business 2 Center for Service Learning and Community Service 2 Chemistry 3 Cinema and Screen Studies 3 Communication Studies 3 Computer Science and Human-Computer Interaction 3 Creative Writing 3 Curriculum and Instruction 3 Deans’ Writing Awards 3 Economics 3 Electrical and Computer Engineering 4 English and Literary Studies 4 Health Promotion and Wellness Management 4 History 4 Honors Program 4 Human Development 4 International Student Association 4 Linguistics 4 Marketing and Management 4 Mathematics 4 Meteorology 5 Modern Languages and Literatures 5 Music 5 Peneld Library (Display to Archives) 5 Philosophy 6 Poster Session 7 – 8 Physics 6 Planetarium 6 Psychology 6 Rice Creek Field Station 6 Spatio-Temporal Research Center 6 Student Involvement at the Point 6Quest 2015 SessionsPRESENTATION SESSIONS See TOC at rightPG 2 – 6POSTER SESSION 1 1:45 p.m. Marano Campus Center Concourse PG 7 – 8PRESENTER INDEX PG 9 – 11SESSION MAP PG 12JOIN US FOR MORNING COFFEE served at 8:15 a.m. in front of the Marano Campus Center Auditorium. -orAFTERNOON COFFEE served at 2:45 p.m. in the Chu Atrium as well as in front of the Marano Campus Center Auditorium. LUNCH ON YOUR OWN between noon and 1 p.m.

PAGE 4

2 Accounting, Finance, and Law 208 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.Eects of Venture Capital on Earning Management During Dierent IPO Stage: Evidence from Chinese Securities Market Yucan Liu (Advisor: Hong Wang) Using Warren Buett’s Stock Selection Process to Invest SUNY Oswego Endowment Funds Dianora DiMarco and Kevin Stein (Investment Club; Advisor: Mary Rodgers) Mock Audit: Sovran Self Storage Shane Kinley (Advisor: Hema Rao) Building Five Financial Models to Value a Bualo, New York Real Estate Company Tim Van Hine, Max Luttinger, Shane Kinley, Greg Rabideau and Tom Wickham (Advisor: Mary Rodgers)Anthropology 239 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.Anthropology Exhibit of 19th Century Artifacts of the C. Sidney Shepard Bequest S. Meddy Jacques Displaying History: The Curation of a Museum Exhibit from the Fort Haldimand Excavations Shannon CilentoArt Circus Tent Noon – 1 p.m.Puppet Making and Puppetry Benjamin EntnerArt, Graphic Design 114 Marano Campus Center 2 – 2:45 p.m.Digital and Interactive Design Julio Valenzuela, Guilherme de Assis, Sarah Rose, Allie Leclerc and Andrew Jernigan Interactive Digital Design Mackenzie Gillett, Taylor Clock, Kim Tran, Andre Veronez and Taciana Rodrigues Art, Studio Art 114 Marano Campus Center 3 – 3:45 p.m.The Found Negative Project Thomas Kelsey New Work by Intermediate and Advanced Painting Students Emily Floyd, Kim Pitzrick, Miranda Schaer, James Leach, Katheryne Burke and Gian Uceta New Sculpture Joni Bristol Recent Works in Sculpture NK Kwon Resolving Vicarious Traumatization Through Artistic Practice: Recent Work Lana SlinkardArt History 133 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Destination Todaiji: The Great Buddha, Pilgrimage, and Tourism in Nara, Japan Allison Berson The Exotic and Erotic: The Depiction of Harem Women in Orientalist Art Emily Weldin The Making of Mock Two: Report on a FacultyStudent Challenge Grant Thomas Pickett China in China: Traditional and Contemporary Porcelain of Jingdezhen, Report from an Academic Visit Michael KorinekBiological Sciences 201 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.The Eect of Humidity on Development and Enzyme Activity of Pseudogymnoascus destructans , the Causal Agent of Bat White-nose Syndrome Jamal Levine and Cynthia Marroquin SPF Natural Selection: The Evolution of Caenorhabditis elegans in an Ultraviolet Light Intense Environment Joshua Drake Prevalence and Genetic Diversity of Rickettsiella and Wolbachia in Terrestrial Isopods in Central New York YaDong Wang Biological Sciences — continued 201 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.How Do Microbes Impact Host Health? Aaron Matthews Insect-mammal Coevolution Matt Spicer Designing and Building Tools for Creating Mutations in Porcine Endogenous Retrovirus (PERV) Sequences of Pig Cells Ridaa IdrissBiological Sciences 201 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Design and Creation of Constructs for Mutational Inactivation of Porcine Endogenous Retroviral (PERV) Pol Gene Sequences in Pig Cells Mary DeCosta Techniques in Raptor Rehabilitation Cynthia Marroquin Determining the Presence of Sexual Dimorphism in the Species Pseudoboa nigra Jamal LevineBusiness Marano CC Auditorium (132) 12:15 – 1 p.m.Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Beta Gamma Sigma (BGS) is the international honor society serving business programs accredited by AACSB International — The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business. Invitations are extend ed to the top 10% of undergraduate students with more than 41 credit hours and the top 20% of MBA students. Women TIES founder and president, Tracy Chamberlain Higginbotham (’86), will receive the BGS chapter honoree award at the ceremony. 133 Marano Campus Center 1 – 1:45 p.m.Beta Gamma Sigma Reception Center for Service Learning & Community Service 323 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.International Alternative Spring Break: Volunteering with Outreach360 in the Dominican Republic Tina Chan, Debi Geroux, Melissa Johnston, Joshua Drake, Abigael Hicks, Colleen Somerville, Katie Sullivan, Charlene Murray and Haley Parker

PAGE 5

3 Chemistry 175 Shineman 9 – 9:45 a.m.Investigation of Starch Conversion in Root Vegetables for Applications in the Kitchen Bridget Smith (Advisor: Casey Raymond) Wort Composition as a Function of Temperature for a Series of Malted Grains Abbigael Hicks (Advisor: Jeery Schneider) Determination of Vitamin Degradation in Dietary Supplements Jack Berkley and Morgan Gualtieri (Advisor: Lawrence Fuller) 175 Shineman 10 – 10:45 a.m.Identifying Protein Interactions with Oca2 Thomas Bodnar (Advisor: Nin Dingra) The Study of BSA Metal Binding to Lead and Copper in Preparation for Alpha-2macroglobulin Metal Binding Analysis Htet San (Advisor: Kestutis Bendinskas) Analysis of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Oswego River Sludge Sheldon Paura (Advisor: Martha Bruch) 175 Shineman 11 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.Synthesis of Betulinic Acid and its Amino Acid Cody Robenski and Chau Pham (Advisor: Joseph LeFevre) Synthesis of Betulonic Acid Amide Derivatives Devin Busch (Advisor: Joseph LeFevre) Optimized Experiments for Advanced Organic Laboratory Melissa McGowan and Megan Loper (Advisor: Fehmi Damkaci) Method Development for Analyzing Pharmaceuticals in Drinking Water Using Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry Christopher McMullen (Advisor: Vadoud Niri) Chemical Analysis of E-Cigarettes Georey Peterson and Allan Donahoe (Advisor: Vadoud Niri)Cinema and Screen Studies 231 Marano Campus Center 3 – 4:45 p.m.Spectral Transmission Episode 4: ’Best Intentions at Heart’ Cameron Ebersold, Producing Jared Gould, Writing Jessica Hebblethwaite, Lighting Courtney Scialdone, Directing Derek Sexton, Sound Mixing Tyler Yastrub, Editing Communication Studies Marano CC Auditorium (132) 2 – 2:45 p.m.Technology and the Modern Big Brother: Current Issues in Media Law Ryan Franklin, Dylan Muller, Sarah Guidone and Jared Morales Marano CC Auditorium (132) 3 – 3:45 p.m.Home Away from Home Campaign for Oswego County Opportunities, Inc. Michelle Foltmer, Francesca Mesiti, Chanelle Nau, Dominic Rivera, Tucker Sholtes and Amanda TomaselliComputer Science and Human-Computer Interaction 223 Marano Campus Center 2 – 2:45 p.m.Mobile Apps: Oswego County Trails Nate Stemmler and Scott Millspaugh Mobile Apps: Bus Tracking Antoine Saliba and Mary Boardman Mobile Apps: Phases Kelly Maestri and Keith Fosmire Mobile Apps: Spike Ball Joshua Deshaies223 Marano Campus Center 3 – 3:45 p.m.HCI: Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction Mobile Application i-Corps Journey Arthur Delsing HCI: Hidden Markov Music Daniel Wysocki HCI: Knock Brandon Caruso HCI: Interactive Mood Gallery Wei Wei and Brandon Caruso HCI: Gym Entry Tracking System Mark Williams and Kelly MaestriCreative Writing 114 Marano Campus Center 11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Creative Writing Contest Awards Introduction and Award Presentation: Leigh Wilson Contest Award Winner Reading Poetry Contest Award Winner Reading Fiction Contest Award Winner Reading Formal Poetry Contest Award Winner Reading One-act Play Creative Writing — continued 201 Marano Campus Center 3 – 3:45 p.m.Graphic Flash Panel Ethan Gormley, Introductions Imani Gary, Flash Fiction for Graphic Flash Calvin Nemic, Film for Graphic Flash Crystal Flowers, Illustration for Graphic Flash Melissa Gottlieb, App Design for Graphic Flash 201 Marano Campus Center 4 – 4:45 p.m.Graphic Flash Panel (continued) Crystal Flowers, Guilherme de Assis, Daniel Staller and Tara FoxCurriculum and Instruction 211 Marano Campus Center 3 – 3:45 p.m.Classroom Discussion as a Pedagogical Tool for English Language Learners (ELL) Paige Haney Combatting Prejudice: How to Increase Achievement for All Students Christopher Moraski Education, Diversity, and Social Justice Alfred Frederick 133 Marano Campus Center 4 – 4:45 p.m.Diversity and Social Justice: Faculty and Student Panel Elizabeth Stevens, Marcia Burrell, Tania Ramalho, Eric Olson, Ritu Radhakistan and Jacqueline ConcepcionDeans’ Writing Awards Peneld Library, Reference Room 1:30 – 2:15 p.m.Deans’ Writing Awards Ceremony Peneld Library, Lake Effect Caf 2:15 – 3:00 p.m.Deans’ Writing Awards ReceptionEconomics 211 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.Using i>clickers in Economics: Faculty and Student Experiences Elizabeth Schmitt, John Kane, Glenn Graham, Lyudmyla Sonchak and Valentina Kozlova 211 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Do Type II Diabetes Patients Substitute Medical Care for Behavioral Modication? Eyub Yegen and Erica Ro Impact of Macro Fluctuations on Parental Time Allocation Patrick Bauer TBA Aneesha Guruge

PAGE 6

4 Electrical and Computer Engineering 210 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Google Glass: Exploring the Future of Wearable Tech Andres Ramos The Oswego Robotics Club Sohrab Sadat-Gousheh, Max Robertson, and Mateusz WiaterEnglish and Literary Studies 133 Marano Campus Center 9 – 10:45 a.m.Reading Radicalism: Rebellious Voices in Literary History Gary Ellison, Christine Talone, Amanda Bintz, Shelwyn Becker, Mollie Clark and Amy HoganHealth Promotion and Wellness 211 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.Is Your Diet Killing You? Brian Valesky and Kyleigh KinneyHistory — Medieval and Early Modern Europe 256 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.Attending to Your Studies: Students and Universities in the Middle Ages Sarah Lynch Medici Women in Renaissance Florence: Redening Power and Wielding Authority Through Past and Present Relationships Emily Markstein The Eects of Gutsherrschaft on Late Medieval Baltic Culture Jason SniderHistory — Gender in the Middle East I 256 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.The Perfect Man in Islamic Tradition Nicole McGowan New Public Spheres: Gender in Media and the Internet Ryan Peters Mini Skirts Before Taliban Renee Roche History — Gender in the Middle East II 256 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.The Relationship Between Religious and Cultural Oppression Among Women in the Middle East Vincent Zarrillo Present Day Islamic Feminism Casey Capstick Women of the Middle East: Social Life and the Struggle Between Westernization vs. Modernization Megan GallagherHistory — Empires & Their Legacies: Three Perspectives 256 Marano Campus Center 2 – 2:45 p.m.Right Under Our Noses: Oswego’s Forgotten Past as a Flashpoint of 18th Century Global Empires Richard Weyhing The Limits of Ottoman Intolerance: An Empire of Dierence Murat Yasar Lost Empire, New Empire? The Debate Over the Future of the Contemporary Russian Federation Mark KulikowskiHonors Program 258 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.Communication Competency: Coaches and the Media Kaylee May To Grandmothers House We Go: A Guide for Grandparents Raising Grandchildren Renee LafreniereHuman Development 231 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.Designing a Program: Voices from the Human Development Capstone Brittni Switser, Danielle Ellis, Kyle DeCarr, Amanda Flack, Danielle Schneider, Molly Cox and Katelyn WetheyInternational Student Association 231 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Democracy in Developing and Developed Countries Yuki Sasao (Japan), Kevin Wanniarachchi (Sri Lanka), Eunseo Bang (South Korea), Chloe Larsen (USA), Temiloluwa Koya (Nigeria), Ilayda Kelley (Turkey), Reem Fakhrymekavi (Egypt) and Charlene Assam (Cameroon) Linguistics 223 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.Linguistic Analysis of Sign Language Kathryn Hansen 223 Marano Campus Center 10 – 11:45 a.m.It’s Greek to Me Kyriaki Bougalis, Madeline Brown, Becky Levenberg, Brittany Martens, Michael Phillips, Amanda Radalinsky, Jessica Randall, Matt Reitz, Benjamin Samboy, Aleema Sanusi, Serena Testone and Kaitlyn Wachter Marketing and Management 142 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.Comparison in User Experience of Online Purchase in America and China Yanping Wen (Advisor: June Dong) Migration in China Jiashun Liu (Advisor: Ding Zhang) 142 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Business Plan for Rusaw Machine LLC Joe Rusaw (Advisor: Jinpei Wu) A Look into Marriott Business Model Javier Primicias (Advisor: Jinpei Wu) OnePlus, Redening Guerrilla Marketing Christopher Beaulieu (Advisor: Raihan Khan) Shame or Guilt? It Depends on Psychological Distance: A Construal Level Perspective Xinru Liang (Advisor: Thomas Ingram)Mathematics— Non-traditional Mathematics 232 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.Investigating Regression by a Non-traditional Approach Amy Hannahan The Necessity and Suciency of 5 Face Turns to Solve a Rubik’s Cube Kenneth Roo The Mathematics of Origami Bonita GrahamMathematics— Applied Mathematics 232 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Harnessing the Diculties of Statistical Genetics Erika Wilson Group Theory Meets Contra Dancing Elizabeth Wilcox

PAGE 7

5 Meteorology 225 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.Nighttime Nightmares: The Impact of Nocturnal Low-Level Jets on Severe Thunderstorms Andrew Janiszeski Weather on the Brain: How Humans Interpret Weather Warnings Molly Matott When Extreme Weather Sets You on a Life Journey: Analysis of a Severe Wind Storm Richard Garuckas 225 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.Simulating a Shocking Storm: Lightning Analysis of an Unusual Dodge City Thunderstorm David Bubbins The Aura and Mystique of Cold Season Severe Weather Andrew Calvi Convective Kryptonite: Orographic Eects on Thunderstorm Complexes Mike Ginnick 225 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Pollution in New York: Who Do We Blame? Jean Louise Bernhoft Severe Weather and the Public Shelby Clark Fog Formation and Forecasting Kayla FenimoreModern Languages and Literatures 242 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.National French Honor Society Induction (Pi Delta Phi) Susan Bertonneau National Spanish Honor Society Induction (Sigma Delta Pi) Milton Loayza Modern Languages and Literatures — GETGO International Travel Grant Reports 242 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.L’Institut de Touraine — Tours, France Kristen Stanton Cursos internacionales — Universidad de Salamanca, Spain Mallory Russell Global Cities: Paris, France Sam Moores Global Cities: Buenos Aires, Argentina Gabriela Pond IPAG: International Business School — Nice, France Amanda HagenModern Languages and Literatures — Moldova: Steps Toward Europe 323 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.The Wine Industry in Moldova Christian Stilwell, Anna Beggel and Amy Zakett Moldova’s Retail Business: Between Tradition and Modernity Mallory Russell and Peterly Jean Baptiste American Businesses in Moldova Daegan Keyes and Mame Gueye The Russication Politics in Moldova Lenuta GiukinMusic 242 Marano Campus Center 2 – 2:45 p.m.Exploring Data Flow in Computer-Created Music Max Sokolovsky, Paul Leary 242 Marano Campus Center 3 – 3:45 p.m.How to Write Jazz — 1 Motive, 6 Instruments, and Proofreading Madness Kelsey Labbe Peneld Library — Display-to-Archives Peneld Library Noon – 1:30 p.m.Library Display-to-Archives Faculty Luncheon The Display-to-Archives Program is an ongoing, campus-wide eort to recognize, exhibit, collect, and promote access to SUNY Oswego faculty’s scholarly and creative work. Faculty are invited to donate to Peneld Library copies of their recent published professional work — books, chapters, articles, music scores, media, translations, etc. — or material such as programs and reviews related to their recitals, exhibi tions, theatre productions, or other creative activities. After donated materials are exhibited, they are added to the College Archives. Annually, faculty who have donated during the previous year are honored at an event co-sponsored by President Stanley and Peneld Library.Altschuler, Bruce E. ............................................. Political Science* Andrews, David ............................................................... Economics Bacher, Leigh F. .............................................................. Psychology Bendinskas, Kestutis ....................................................... Chemistry Braun, Timothy F. ............................................................. Chemistry Brunson, John ................................................ Biological Sciences* Crider, David .......................................... Communication Studies Damkaci, Fehmi ............................................................... Chemistry Delaney, Tim ....................................................................... Sociology Dunn, David A ................................................ Biological Sciences Echelbarger, Charles ................................................... Philosophy* Fenlon, Amanda ........................... Curriculum and Instruction Friedman, Barry A. .................... Marketing and Management Giglio, Juliet .................................. English and Creative Writing Gilliard-Cook, Theresa ................................. Extended Learning Glidden, Lisa .......................................................... Political Science Hellquist, C. Eric .............................................. Biological Sciences Hertz-Ohmes, Peter ................................... Modern Languages and Literatures* Jung, Taejin ............................................ Communication Studies Kane, John ......................................................................... Economics Kumar, Alok .............................................................................. Physics MacKenzie, James ........................................ Biological Sciences Markert, Linda Rae ...................... Educational Administration Markowsky, Vincent ....................Counseling Services Center McKeown, Joshua ............................... International Education and Programs Munger, Kristen A. ................................................ Counseling and Psychological Services Murray, Maria S., ............................ Curriculum and Instruction Nanthakumar, Ampalavanar ................................ Mathematics Ochoa, Marilyn ...................................................... Peneld Library Perticone, Eugene X. ........................................... Counseling and Psychological Services* Rivera-Vazquez, Omara ......................................... Public Justice Rodgers, Mary Tone .............. Accounting, Finance and Law Schoeld, Damian .......................................... Computer Science Sime, Karen R. .................................................. Biological Sciences * Emeritus

PAGE 8

6 Philosophy — Metaphysics: Does the Mind Extend Beyond the Body? 239 Marano Campus Center 2 – 2:45 p.m.Success as a Reliable Indicator of Truth and Convergent Realism Kimberlyn Bailey A Stronger Externalism of Mind Zach DiamondPhilosophy — Ethics: Should Parents Need a License? 239 Marano Campus Center 3 – 3:45 p.m.Rawls’ Original Position and Parental Licensing Christopher Haddad Licensing Parents Esther GabrielPhysics— Astrophysics 306 Marano Campus Center 9 – 9:45 a.m.The LMC/SMC Structure from Cepheid Variables Daniel Wysocki, Shashi Kanbur, Deb Sukanta and Harinder Singh RR Lyrae Metallicities from CSTAR data Kenneth Roo, Michael Leone, Daniel Wysocki and Shashi Kanbur Conditional Entropy Methods to Determine Periods of Variable Stars Vincent Debiase, Gabriel Ramos and Shashi Kanbur 3D Adaptive Grid Magnetohydrodynamics with AstroBEAR Zac Schrecengost, Shashi Kanbur, Jonathan Nellenbeck, Baowe Lei and Adam Frank Optimal Modeling of Variable Star Light CurvesDaniel Wysocki (Advisors: Earl Bellinger & Shashi Kanbur)Physics — Condensed Matter Physics 306 Marano Campus Center 10 – 10:45 a.m.Meniscus in Various Capillary Condensation Transitions: Parallel Planes, Nanotubes and Wedge Dylan McIntyre, Nick Jira, Maria Romano, Julia D’Rozario, Mozart Guedes Duarte, Tim Dougherty and Carolina Ilie Cinema and Physics: How the Discoveries in Physics Led to Breakthrough in Cinema Julia D’Rozario and Carolina Ilie Thin Film Solar Cells: Enhancing Eciency using Various Nanoparticles Martin Dann, Dylan McIntyre and Carolina Ilie Physics and Video Games: Using Numerical Methods to Simulate Newtonian Mechanics Tim Dougherty and Carolina Ilie Planetarium — Planetarium Astronomy 223 Shineman 3 – 3:45 a.m.Designing Digital Planetarium Shows Marissa Martone, Jonathan French and Scott Roby Studies of the Sky as Seen from Earth Holly Cohen, Yein Song and Marissa Martone O-World Adventures: the View from Space Jonathan French, Elizabeth Abbott and Holly CohenPsychology Marano CC Auditorium (132) 9 – 9:45 a.m.Online Learning Study Testing Conceptual Learning in Traditional and Non-Traditional Classrooms Adrianne Lunau and Morgan Cooney (Advisor: Christina Leclerc) Ups and Downs: Attitudes Toward Gossip, Self-Esteem, and Anonymous Social Media UseLauren Sorce and Nicole Montana (Advisor: Daria Bakina)Paralympic Primate — Updated: A Behavioral and Biomechanical Analysis of Disability Accomodation by a Wild Capuchin Monkey During Highly Skilled Tool Use Margaret Joel (Advisor: Qing Liu) Marano CC Auditorium (132) 10 – 10:45 a.m.Conscientiousness and Age Predict Risky BehaviorsMarissa Pariseau (Advisor: Ceylan Cizmeli) A Qualitative Exploration of Programmatic Aspects of Provision of Eective Services to Violence Victims by Domestic Violence Service Providers Evelyn Schwartz and Michelle Slowik (Advisor: Ceylan Cizmeli) Predictors of Burnout Symptoms and Turnover Intentions among Domestic Violence Service Providers Michelle Slowik and Evelyn Schwartz (Advisor: Ceylan Cizmeli) Rice Creek Field Station 133 Marano Campus Center 2 – 2:45 p.m.Use of Remote Cameras to Index Canada Goose Migration and Daily Movements in Central New York During Autumn-Winter 2013-2015 Je Benjamin and Tyler Pelle (Advisor: Michael Schummer) Using Go-Pro Video Cameras to Estimate Dierential Susceptibility Among Species-sex Cohorts of Ducks to Capture in Montezuma Confusion Traps Alison Bickert and Brianna Robinson (Advisor: Michael Schummer) Use of iButton Temperature Sensors and Remote Cameras to Assess Colonization of Articial Nest Boxes by Wood Ducks at the SUNY Oswego Rice Creek Field Station Robert Katz (Advisor: Michael Schummer) Eects of Scavenging Birds and Insects on Decomposition Time of Pig Carcasses at Rice Creek Field Station Brianna Robinson and Kathleen Blake (Advisor: Michael Schummer) 133 Marano Campus Center 3 – 3:45 p.m.Local Museum Specimen Screening for the Arrival of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in Central New York Calee Wilson (Advisor: Soa Windstam) Spatio-temporal Distribution of the Amphibiankilling Fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis in Oswego County, New York Soa Windstam Scanning Electron Microscopy Analysis of Turtle Embryogenesis Karina Cruz (Advisor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan) Measuring Ixodes scapularis and Borrelia burgdorferi Abundance in Oswego County, NY Katherine Hilburger (Advisors: Eric Hellquist & Peter Newell)Spatio-Temporal Research Center 258 Marano Campus Center 11 – 11:45 a.m.Panel Discussion David Vampola, Roger Taylor and Theo RhodesStudent Involvement at the Point 258 Marano Campus Center 2 – 2:45 p.m.ALANA Kaylina Rivera, Tierra Beckles and Susan Velazquez (Advisor: Magdalena Rivera)

PAGE 9

7 Quest 2015 Poster Session Marano Campus Center Concourse, 1 – 1:45 p.m. Biological Sciences PostersAn Investigation of Rabbit PMEL Exon Sequences and Relationship to Silvered Coat Color Matt Krupka (Sponsor: Jenifer Cruickshank) Designing Genetic Modication Strategies to Decrease Body Size in Pigs for Use in Biomedical Research Ashley O’Brien (Sponsor: David Dunn) Investigation of Interactions Between the Two Major Families of Bacteria from the Fruit Fly Gut Amanda Daulagala (Sponsor: Peter Newell) Isolation and Culture of Green Frog ( Rana clamitans ) Cells Daniel O’Brien (Sponsor: David Dunn) Territorial and Defensive Behavior in the Larval Stages of the European Grapevine Moth (Tortricidae: Lobesia botrana ) Carrie Preston and Karen Sime (Sponsor: Karen Sime) The Eects of Antibiotics on Planarian Regeneration Gabrielle String (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan) Ultrastructure of Nodular Lesions Associated with the Eggs of Water Mites (Unionicola sp. ), and Encysted Metacercaria, in the Mantle of the Eastern Elliptio ( Elliptio complanata ) Megan Lajoie (Sponsor: Poongodi Geetha-Loganathan)Chemistry PostersDetection of Gamma-Hydroxybutyrate in Hibernating Animals Justin Sbarra (Sponsor: Kestutis Bendinskas) GC Analysis of Fusel Oil Concentrations in Single Malt Scotch from the Five Scotch Making Regions in Scotland Shaun Henderson (Sponsor: Jeery Schneider) Investigating the Degradation of Ibuprofen Brittany Bailey, Kate Bailie and John Gleason (Sponsor: Lawrence Fuller) The Determination of Salicylic Acid and Tea Tree Oil in Cosmeceuticals Alison Taylor (Sponsor: Lawrence Fuller) Communication Studies PostersAll It Takes Is a Like For Me To Be Happy: Instagram and Its Impact on Self-Concept Kaitlyn Fuller, Arlene Quinones and Nicole Wilson All-State Out Holding Hands and Safe in My Hands Campaigns Colin Mclean School of Communication, Media and the Arts Webpage Revamp Proposal Michele Canale, Duy Pham and Alexa Spillane Social Media and Fandom in TV Katie KarrThe Cultural Impact of Star Trek: The Original Series Pablo MendozaCounseling and Psychological Services PostersCounseling and Psychological Services: Welcome to Your Master’s Program Christopher Battles, Melanie Homan and Sarah VonderoheCurriculum and Instruction PostersSeeing Through Their Eyes Carol Willard TOC — Teacher Recruitment for Urban Schools Today (TRUST) for the Future R. Deborah Davis, Sherade McKiddy, Linda StummerGeochemistry PostersProtocols for X-ray Powder Diractometry of Feldspar Adam Krolikowski Geology PostersGeochemistry of Alkali Feldspar from Granites at Moat Mt., New Hampshire Karl Backhaus The Engineering Geology of Dirt Track Soils Rachel Gower Geochemistry of Quartz and Feldspar from the Pegmatitic Granite at Streaked Mt., Maine Brice Rebeor and Alex D’Alessandro A Geochemical Study of Trace Minerals from Volcanic Ash, Mono Basin, California Audra Voldbakken

PAGE 10

8 Quest 2015 Poster Session Marano Campus Center Concourse, 1 – 1:45 p.m. Human Development PostersGender and Gender Roles as Predictors of Attitudes Toward Adoption Kyle DeCarr The Life Review Process in an Elderly Depressed Population Brittni SwitserMeteorology PostersClimatology of Oswego, New York Tyler Kranz Native American Studies PostersReclaiming Sacred Ground: A Look Into the History of the Lakota Claims to the Black Hills of South DakotaSamantha KayeCultural Exchange in Colonial IroquoiaAustin NauNoyce Scholarship PostersAdsorption of Water on Poly(methyl methacrylate) Brian Familo, Patrick Howard, Carolina Ilie, Thorin Kane, Ross Netusil and Mateusz Zuba The Abundance and Characteristics of Aquatic Tree Hole Communities In Three German Forests Roodline Cineus (Sponsor: Andrew McElwain)Ofce of International Ed. and Programs, Modern Languages and Literatures, and Student Involvement at The Point PostersBuenos Aires, Argentina: Spring Break 2015 Tim Bowman, Elena Sanchez and Claire CerraPhysics PostersAstrophotography of Bright Celestial Objects Beth Abbott, John Rusho and John ZielinskiTemperature Dependence of the Saturation Magnetization in Ferromagnetic Metallic Glasses Andrew Bordash, Jacob Mills and Dale Zych Psychology PostersEects of Emotional Intelligence On Patterns of Emotional Target Detection James Heinegg (Sponsor: Christina Leclerc) Exploring Mechanisms that Link Personality and Cognition in College Students Bethany Annal, Chris Bartlett, Jonathan Ferguson, Cassandra Zocco, Oliver Mendoza and Leigh Bacher (Sponsor: Leigh Bacher) Exploring Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math Majors Carli Legonelli and Jacqueline McCarthy (Sponsors: Daria Bakina & Christina Leclerc) Inuence of PTSD and Depression Symptoms on Reintegration into Civilian Life for OEF/OIF Veterans Lindsey Frazer (Sponsors: Jennifer Rapke & Karen Wolford) Patterns of Visual Attention During Face Recognition Bethany Annal, Chris Bartlett and Jonathan Ferguson (Sponsor: Leigh Bacher) Utilizing Smartwatches to Collect Longitudinal Data on Student Learning and Emotion Kristen DiMartino and James Duy (Sponsor: Roger Taylor)Rice Creek Field Station PostersRice Creek Mammal Field Guide Diana Sweatt (Sponsor: Margot Sagot)

PAGE 11

9Abbott, Beth ............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Abbott, Elizabeth ..................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ...................................... 223 Shineman Annal, Bethany ........................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Assam, Charlene ..................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 231 Marano Backhaus, Karl .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Bacher, Leigh ............................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Bailey, Brittany ........................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Bailey, Kimberlyn ..................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 239 Marano Bailie, Kate ................................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Bang, Eunseo .......................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 231 Marano Bartlett, Chris .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Battles, Christopher ............................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Bauer, Patrick .......................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 211 Marano Beaulieu, Christopher .......................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 142 Marano Becker, Shelwyn ...................................... 9 10:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Beckles, Tierra .......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 258 Marano Beggel, Anna .......................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 323 Marano Benjamin, Je .......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Berkley, Jack ............................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ....................................... 175 Shineman Bernhoft, Jean Louise .......................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 225 Marano Berson, Allison ....................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Bertonneau, Susan ................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 242 Marano Bickert, Alison .......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Bintz, Amanda ......................................... 9 10:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Blake, Kathleen ........................................ 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Boardman, Mary ..................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Bodnar, Thomas ..................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ..................................... 175 Shineman Bordash, Andrew .................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Bougalis, Kyriaki .................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Bowman, Tim ........................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Bristol, Joni ............................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Brown, Madeline .................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Bubbins, David ....................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 225 Marano Burke, Katheryne ..................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Burrell, Marcia .......................................... 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Busch, Devin ...................................... 11 a.m. 12:15 p.m. ................................. 175 Shineman Calvi, Andrew .......................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 225 Marano Canale, Michele ....................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Capstick, Casey ...................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 256 Marano Caruso, Brandon ...................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Cerra, Claire .............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Chan, Tina ................................................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Cilento, Shannon .................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 239 Marano Cineus, Roodline .................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Clark, Mollie ............................................. 9 10:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Clark, Shelby ........................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 225 Marano Clock, Taylor .............................................. 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Cohen, Holly .............................................. 3 3:45 p.m. ...................................... 223 Shineman Concepcion, Jacqueline ......................... 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Cooney, Morgan ....................................... 9 9:45 a.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Cox, Molly ................................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Cruz, Karina ................................................ 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano D’Alessandro, Alex ................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* D’Rozario, Julia ...................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 306 Marano Dann, Martin ........................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 306 Marano Daulagala, Amanda .............................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Davis, R. Deborah .................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* de Assis, Guilherme ................................. 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano de Assis, Guilherme ................................ 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano DeCarr, Kyle ............................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 231 Marano DeCarr, Kyle .............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* DeCosta, Mary ........................................ 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 201 Marano Delsing, Arthur ......................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Desales, Joshua ........................................ 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Diamond, Zach ......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 239 Marano Dibiase, Vincent ....................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano DiMarco, Dianora .................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 208 Marano DiMartino, Kristen ................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Donahoe, Allan ................................. 11 a.m. 12:15 p.m. ................................. 175 Shineman Dougherty, Tim ..................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 306 Marano Drake, Joshua ........................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Drake, Joshua ......................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Duy, James ............................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Ebersold, Cameron ................................. 3 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Ellis, Danielle ............................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Ellison, Gary ............................................. 9 10:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Entner, Benjamin ................................... Noon 1 p.m. ............................................ Circus Tent Fakhrymekavi, Reem .......................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 231 Marano Familo, Brian ............................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Fenimore, Kayla ..................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 225 Marano Ferguson, Jonathan .............................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Flack, Amanda .......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Flowers, Crystal ........................................ 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Flowers, Crystal ........................................ 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Floyd, Emily ............................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Foltmer, Michelle .................................... 3 3:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Fosmire, Keith .......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Fox, Tara ...................................................... 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Frank, Adam .............................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Franklin, Ryan .......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Frazer, Lindsey ......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Frederick, Alfred ..................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 211 Marano French, Jonathan ..................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ...................................... 223 Shineman Fuller, Kaitlyn ........................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Gabriel, Esther .......................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 239 Marano Gallagher, Megan .................................. 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 256 Marano Garuckas, Richard ................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 225 Marano Gary, Imani ................................................. 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Gillett, Mackenzie .................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Ginnick, Mike .......................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 225 Marano Giroux, Debi ............................................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Giukin, Lenuta ........................................ 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 323 Marano Gleason, John .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Gormley, Ethan ......................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Gottlieb, Melissa ...................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Gould, Jared .............................................. 3 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Gower, Rachel .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Graham, Bonita ...................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 232 Marano Graham, Glenn ....................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 211 Marano Gualtieri, Morgan .................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ....................................... 175 Shineman Guedes Duarte, Mozart ....................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 306 Marano Gueye, Mame .......................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 323 Marano Guidone, Sarah ......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Guruge, Aneesha ................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 211 Marano

PAGE 12

10Haddad, Christopher .............................. 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 239 Marano Hagen, Amanda ..................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 242 Marano Haney, Paige ............................................. 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 211 Marano Hannahan, Amy ..................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 232 Marano Hansen, Kathryn ...................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Hebblethwaite, Jessica ......................... 3 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Heinegg, James ...................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Henderson, Shaun ................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Hicks, Abigael ........................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ....................................... 175 Shineman Hicks, Abigael ......................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Hilburger, Katherine .............................. 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Homan, Melanie ................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Hogan, Amy .............................................. 9 10:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Howard, Patrick ....................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Idriss, Ridaa ............................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 201 Marano Ilie, Carolina ............................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 306 Marano Ilie, Carolina .............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Jacques, S. Meddy ................................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 239 Marano Janiszeski, Andrew ................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 225 Marano Jean Baptiste, Peterly .......................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 323 Marano Jernigan, Andrew .................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Jira, Nick ................................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 306 Marano Joel, Margaret ........................................... 9 9:45 a.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Johnston, Melissa .................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Kanbur, Shashi ......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Kane, John ............................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 211 Marano Kane, Thorin ............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Karr, Katie .................................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Katz, Robert ............................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Kaye, Samantha ....................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Kelley, Ilayda ........................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 231 Marano Kelsey, Thomas ......................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Keyes, Daegan ........................................ 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 323 Marano Kinley, Shane ............................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 208 Marano Kinney, Kyleigh ........................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 211 Marano Korinek, Michael .................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Koya, Temiloluwa ................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 231 Marano Kozlova, Valentina ................................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 211 Marano Kranz, Tyler .............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Krolikowski, Adam ............................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Krupka, Matt ............................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Kulikowski, Mark ..................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 256 Marano Kwon, NK .................................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Labbe, Kelsey ............................................ 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 242 Marano Lafreniere, Renee ................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 258 Marano Lajoie, Megan ......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Larsen, Chloe .......................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 231 Marano Leach, James ............................................. 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Leary, Paul ................................................. 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 242 Marano Leclerc, Allie .............................................. 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Legonelli, Carli ........................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Lei, Baowe .................................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Leone, Michael ......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Levenberg, Becky ................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Levine, Jamal ............................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Levine, Jamal .......................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 201 Marano Liang, Xinru ............................................. 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 142 Marano Liu, Jiashun .............................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 142 Marano Liu, Yucan .................................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 208 Marano Loayza, Milton .......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 242 Marano Loper, Megan ..................................... 11 a.m. 12:15 p.m. ................................. 175 Shineman Lunau, Adrianne ...................................... 9 9:45 a.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Luttinger, Max ........................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 208 Marano Lynch, Sarah .............................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 256 Marano Maestri, Kelly ............................................ 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Maestri, Kelly ............................................ 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Markstein, Emily ..................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 256 Marano Marroquin, Cynthia ................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Marroquin, Cynthia .............................. 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 201 Marano Martens, Brittany .................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Martone, Marissa ..................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ...................................... 223 Shineman Matott, Molly ............................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 225 Marano Matthews, Aaron ................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 201 Marano May, Kaylee ................................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 258 Marano McCarthy, Jacqueline ............................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* McGowan, Melissa ........................... 11 a.m. 12:15 p.m. ................................. 175 Shineman McGowan, Nicole .................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 256 Marano McIntyre, Dylan ..................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 306 Marano McKiddy, Sherade .................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Mclean, Colin ........................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* McMullen, Christopher ................... 11 a.m. 12:15 p.m. ................................. 175 Shineman Mendoza, Oliver ...................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Mendoza, Pablo ...................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Mesiti, Francesca ..................................... 3 3:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Mills, Jacob ............................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Millspaugh, Scott .................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Montana, Nicole ...................................... 9 9:45 a.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Moores, Sam ........................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 242 Marano Morales, Jared ......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Moraski, Christopher .............................. 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 211 Marano Muller, Dylan ............................................ 2 2:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Murray, Charlene ................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Nau, Austin ............................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Nau, Chanelle ............................................ 3 3:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Nellenbeck, Jonathan ............................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Nemic, Calvin ............................................ 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Netusil, Ross ............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* O’Brien, Ashley ......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* O’Brien, Daniel ......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Olson, Eric .................................................. 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Pariseau, Marissa ................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ................ (Auditorium) 132 Marano Parker, Haley ........................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Paura, Sheldon ....................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ..................................... 175 Shineman Pelle, Tyler .................................................. 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Peters, Ryan ............................................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 256 Marano Peterson, Geory ............................. 11 a.m. 12:15 p.m. ................................. 175 Shineman Pham, Chau ........................................ 11 a.m. 12:15 p.m. ................................. 175 Shineman Pham, Duy ................................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Phillips, Michael .................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Pickett, Thomas ..................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Pitzrick, Kim .............................................. 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Pond, Gabriela ........................................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 242 Marano Preston, Carrie ......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Primicias, Javier ..................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 142 Marano

PAGE 13

11Quinones, Arlene .................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Rabideau, Greg ........................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 208 Marano Radalinsky, Amanda ............................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Radhakistan, Ritu ................................... 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Ramalho, Tania ........................................ 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Ramos, Andres ........................................ 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 210 Marano Ramos, Gabriel ......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Randall, Jessica ...................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Rebeor, Brice ............................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Reitz, Matt ............................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Rhodes, Theo .......................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 258 Marano Rivera, Dominic ........................................ 3 3:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Rivera, Kaylina .......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 258 Marano Robenski, Cody ................................. 11 a.m. 12:15 p.m. ................................. 175 Shineman Robertson, Max ..................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 210 Marano Robinson, Brianna ................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Roby, Scott ................................................. 3 3:45 p.m. ...................................... 223 Shineman Roche, Renee .......................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 256 Marano Rodrigues, Taciana ................................. 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Ro, Erica ................................................. 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 211 Marano Roo, Kenneth .......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Roo, Kenneth ........................................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 232 Marano Romano, Maria ....................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 306 Marano Rose, Sarah ................................................ 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Rusaw, Joe ............................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 142 Marano Rusho, John .............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Russell, Mallory ...................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 242 Marano Russell, Mallory ...................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 323 Marano Sadat-Gousheh, Sohrab ..................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 210 Marano Saliba, Antoine ......................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Samboy, Benjamin ................................ 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano San, Htet ................................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ..................................... 175 Shineman Sanchez, Elena ........................................ 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Sanusi, Aleema ....................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Sasao, Yuki ............................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 231 Marano Sbarra, Justin .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Schaer, Miranda .................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Schmitt, Elizabeth ................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 211 Marano Schneider, Danielle ................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Schrecengost, Zac .................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Schwartz, Evelyn ................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ................ (Auditorium) 132 Marano Scialdone, Courtney ............................... 3 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Sexton, Derek ........................................... 3 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Sholtes, Tucker ......................................... 3 3:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Sime, Karen .............................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Singh, Harindar ........................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Slinkard, Lana .......................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Slowik, Michelle ..................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ................ (Auditorium) 132 Marano Smith, Bridget ........................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ....................................... 175 Shineman Snider, Jason ............................................. 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 256 Marano Sokolovsky, Max ..................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 242 Marano Somerville, Colleen .............................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Sonchak, Lyudmyla ............................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 211 Marano Song, Yein .................................................. 3 3:45 p.m. ...................................... 223 Shineman Sorce, Lauren ............................................ 9 9:45 a.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Spicer, Matt ............................................. 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 201 Marano Spillane, Alexa ......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Staller, Daniel ........................................... 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Stanton, Kristen ..................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 242 Marano Stein, Kevin ................................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 208 Marano Stemmler, Nate ........................................ 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Stevens, Elizabeth ................................... 4 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Stilwell, Christian ................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 323 Marano String, Gabrielle ..................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Stummer, Linda ...................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Sukanta, Deb ............................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Sullivan, Katie ......................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 323 Marano Sweatt, Diana .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Switser, Brittni .......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Switser, Brittni ......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Talone, Christine ..................................... 9 10:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Taylor, Alison ........................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Taylor, Roger ........................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 258 Marano Testone, Serena ...................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Tomaselli, Amanda ................................. 3 3:45 p.m. .................. (Auditorium) 132 Marano Tran, Kim .................................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Uceta, Gian ................................................ 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Valenzuela, Julio .................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Valesky, Brian ........................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 211 Marano Vampola, David ...................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 258 Marano Van Hine, Tim ........................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 208 Marano Velazquez, Susan .................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 258 Marano Veronez, Andre ........................................ 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 114 Marano Voldbakken, Audra ............................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Vonderohe, Sarah .................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Wachter, Kaitlyn ..................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 223 Marano Wang, YaDong .......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 201 Marano Wanniarachchi, Kevin ......................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 231 Marano Wei, Wei ...................................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Weldin, Emily ......................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 133 Marano Wen, Yanping .......................................... 10 10:45 a.m. ......................................... 142 Marano Wethey, Katelyn ....................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Weyhing, Richard .................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 256 Marano Wiater, Mateusz ..................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 210 Marano Wickham, Tom ......................................... 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 208 Marano Wilcox, Elizabeth ................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 232 Marano Willard, Carol .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Williams, Mark .......................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Wilson, Calee ............................................ 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Wilson, Erika ............................................ 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 232 Marano Wilson, Leigh ...................................... 11a.m. 12:30 p.m. ..................................... 114 Marano Wilson, Nicole .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Windstam, Soa ...................................... 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 133 Marano Wysocki, Daniel ........................................ 9 9:45 a.m. ........................................... 306 Marano Wysocki, Daniel ........................................ 3 3:45 p.m. ........................................... 223 Marano Yasar, Murat ............................................... 2 2:45 p.m. ........................................... 256 Marano Yastrub, Tyler ............................................ 3 4:45 p.m. ........................................... 231 Marano Yegen, Eyub ............................................. 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 211 Marano Zakett, Amy ............................................. 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 323 Marano Zarillo, Vincent ....................................... 11 11:45 a.m. .......................................... 256 Marano Zielinski, John ......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Zocco, Cassandra ...................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Zuba, Mateusz .......................................... 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano* Zych, Dale .................................................. 1 1:45 p.m. .......................... (Concourse) Marano*

PAGE 14

12 LOCATION Circus Tent Marano114(Auditorium)Marano132Marano133Marano142Marano201Marano208Marano210Marano211Marano223Marano225Marano231Marano232Marano239Marano242Marano256Marano258Marano306Marano323Marano Concourse Peneld Library Shineman175(Planetarium) Shineman2238:15 a.m.MORNING COFFEE will be served at 8:15 a.m. in front of the Marano Campus Center Auditorium.9 a.m. Psychology Marketing & Management Biological Sciences Accounting, Finance, and Law Health Promotion and Wellness Linguistics Meteorology Human Development Mathematics Non-traditional Modern Languages & Literatures Honor Society Inductions History Honors Program Physics Astrophysics Chemistry 10 a.m. Psychology Marketing & Management Biological Sciences Economics Meteorology Mathematics Applied Anthropology Modern Languages & Literatures Travel Grant Reports History Physics Condensed Matter Center for Srvc Learning & Community Service Chemistry 11 a.m. Art History Biological Sciences Electrical and Computer Engineering Economics Meteorology International Student Association History SpatioTemporal Research Center Modern Languages & Literatures Moldova noon Art: Puppet Making and Puppetry Business: Beta Gamma Sigma Induction 1 p.m. Business: Beta Gamma Sigma Reception 2 p.m. Art: Graphic Design Comm. Studies Rice Creek Field Station Computer Science & HCI Philosophy Metaphysics Music History Student Involvement at the Point 3 p.m. Art: Studio Art Comm. Studies Rice Creek Field Station Creative Writing Graphic Flash Curriculum & Instruction Computer Science & HCI Philosophy Ethics Music Planetarium 4 p.m. Creative Writing Graphic Flash Curriculum & Instruction Panel Chemistry AFTERNOON COFFEE will be served at 2:45 p.m. in the Chu Atrium as well as in front of the Marano Campus Center Auditorium. Poster Session Cinema and Screen Studies Creative Writing Contest Awards English and Literary Studies Linguistics Library Display-to-Archives Faculty Luncheon Deans’ Writing Awards Ceremony Deans’ Writing Awards Reception

PAGE 15

THANK YOU The Quest 2015 staff — Norm Weiner (Coordinator), Denise DiRienzo (Associate Coordinator) and Roger Taylor (Chair) — would like to thank the following people, who helped make Quest 2015 possible: Darlene Abrantes Kelli Ariel Shannon Chillson Lorrie Clemo Sandra Cotter Brad Korbesmeyer Stephen McAfee Adrienne McCormick Fritz Messere Tim Nekritz Melissa Paestella Michael Pisa Marie Potter Susan Price Jeffrey Rea Richard Skolnick Barbara St. Michel Holli Stone Rose Throop A Brief History of QuestIn 1979, the Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee (SCAC), then known as the Faculty Research Committee (FRC), wanted to develop ways to encourage more research on campus. One suggestion was to have a Scholarly Activities at Oswego Conference Day, where faculty could present their research to the campus community. FRC Chair Dr. Helen Daly organized the day, and it was decided to call it Quest , in honor of the College’s “quest for knowledge.” Quest had an impressive 77 presentations that rst year. After the second Quest day, the following year, the administration knew that Quest would be a successful annual program, and canceled classes for the rst time for Quest , and this practice has continued ever since. Few students presented their work in the original Quest ; now students give the majority of presentations. Quest was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Daly, who died in 1995, because she took the concept of Quest and turned it into reality.

PAGE 16

A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit purpose of Quest The Scholarly and Creative Activities Committee and the Ofce of Research and Sponsored Programs are proud to sponsor Quest 2015. The purposes of this conference are the following To encourage and recognize faculty, students, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at Oswego To provide an opportunity for faculty, students, and staff to share their scholarly and creative efforts and communicate across disciplines To help students share their scholarly and creative work, develop an appreciation for the diversity of creative and research activity at Oswego, and identify faculty with whom they may wish to study. A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit april ,