Citation
Quest Program 2012

Material Information

Title:
Quest Program 2012
Creator:
SUNY Oswego
Publisher:
SUNY Oswego
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Clemo, Lorrie
Blissert, Julie
Rea, Jeffrey
Nekritz, Tim
MacNeill, Patricia
Throop, Rose
McQuin, David
Hageny, Robert
Stone, Holli
Shockey, Karen
Pantaleev, Alexander
Seppi, Lisa
Sime, Karen
Dykas, Matt
Bosch, William
Cook, Linda
Malchoff, Nick
Maio, Martina
Woodrick, Lauren
Gagnon, Nicole
Luong, Mindy
Altschuler, Bruce

Notes

Abstract:
The Quest Program 2012 provides a list of events scheduled for April 18, 2012 at the Marano Campus Center and Lanigan Hall. The program includes a keynote page,major activities, poster session information, session schedules and locations, and list of presentations.
Acquisition:
Collected for SUNY Oswego Institutional Repository by the online self-submittal tool. Submitted by Zach Vickery.
General Note:
Quest is dedicated to the faculty / student mentoring process. There are many benefits to students who participate in faculty-mentored projects. Certainly, students are exposed to new knowledge. However, a much more important benefit is personally learning the approach to problem solving, the manner of discussion and the modes of expression of their mentor. This process transforms these students into scholars. Let us hear what these new members of the intellectual community have to say. -Jack Gelfand, Chair, Quest 2012.
General Note:
The purposes of this conference are the following -encourage and recognize faculty, students, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at Oswego. -provide an opportunity for faculty, students, and staff to share their scholarly and creative efforts and communicate across disciplines. -help students share their scholarly and creative work, develop and appreciation for the diversity of creative and research activity at Oswego, and identify faculty with whom they may wish to study.

Record Information

Source Institution:
SUNY Oswego Institutional Repository
Holding Location:
SUNY Oswego
Rights Management:
All rights reserved by the source institution.

OswegoDL Membership

Aggregations:
Quest
Added automatically

Downloads

This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

PAGE 1

A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit purpose of Quest The Scholarly and Creative Activities Committee and the Ofce of Research and Sponsored Programs are proud to sponsor Quest 2012. The purposes of this conference are the following To encourage and recognize faculty, students, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at Oswego To provide an opportunity for faculty, students, and staff to share their scholarly and creative efforts and communicate across disciplines To help students share their scholarly and creative work, develop an appreciation for the diversity of creative and research activity at Oswego, and identify faculty with whom they may wish to study. A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit april ,

PAGE 2

THANK YOU to the following people and organizations, who made Quest possible. Interim Provost Lorrie Clemo Public Affairs Ofce with special thanks to Julie Blissert, Jeff Rea, Tim Nekritz and Pat MacNeill Publications Ofce with special thanks to Rose Throop Campus Technology Services with special thanks to David McQuin and Robert Hageny Campus Life Ofce with special thanks to Holli Stone SCAC Publicity and Quest Committee, Karen Shockey, Alexander Pantaleev, Lisa Seppi, Karen Sime, Matt Dykas and Julie Blissert Auxiliary Services Bill Bosch Linda Cook Nick Malchoff Quest Program Team: Martina Maio, Lauren Woodrick, Nicole Gagnon and Mindy Luong Quest is dedicated to the faculty / student mentoring process. There are many benets to students who participate in facultymentored projects. Certainly, students are exposed to new knowledge. However, a much more important benet is personally learning the approach to problem solving, the manner of discussion and the modes of expression of their mentor. This process transforms these students into scholars. Let us hear what these new members of the intellectual community have to say. Jack Gelfand Chair, Quest 2012

PAGE 3

1KEYNOTEAbstract Despite participation by tens of millions of primary voters and approximately 120 million general election voters, there have been numerous criticisms of American presidential elections. This talk examines the major critiques in light of this year’s presidential nomination and election contests. After analyzing how we got here, I will look at the strategies of this year’s candidates and predictions by “experts.” Finally, I will evaluate how well our complex system works. Biography Bruce Altschuler is a Professor of Political Science at SUNY Oswego whose main area of expertise is the American presidency. He is the author or co-author of ve books and sole author of twenty articles. His most recent book is Acting Presidents: 100 Years of Plays about the Presidency. His commentary has been featured on public and commer cial radio stations in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, and Singapore. His awards include the 2007 SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Scholarship, a SUNY Research Foundation Award for Excellence in Research and Scholarship, A Syracuse Press Club Award for Best Radio Public Affairs Program, a New York State Associated Press Award for Best Local Radio Documentary, and the City University of New York Alumni Association Achievement Award. America’s Imperfect Presidential Election: What Next? Bruce Altschuler Professor of Political Science at SUNY Oswego

PAGE 4

2 Film Campus Center Auditorium, 9 am – noon Campus Center 306, 2 – 6 pm Campus Center 323, 2 – 5pmCinema and Screen Studies Capstone ProjectsSend Silence Packing Campus QuadDisplay of 1,100 backpacks representing the number of students who die by suicide each year. Campus Center 114, 5 – 7 pmSend Silence Packing Panel DiscussionTelling Tales Campus Center 114, 9 – 10 amSee how different faculty embraced the arts in their curriculum to create a dynamic approach to learning.Sponsored by: Mary Avrakotos The Theatre of Physics Campus Center 114, 10–11 am Sponsored by: Shashi Kanbur, Physics and Mark Cole, Theatre Energy and Environment Campus Center 114, 2:30 – 3:30 pmGeothermal and its Future at SUNY OswegoSponsored by: Jared Fortna, Earth Sensitive Solutions, LLC Music Campus Center 208, 10:15 amCuban Percussion in HavanaEric Schmitz and Nathan FeltySponsored by: Eric Schmitz, Music Campus Center Auditorium, 2:30 pmRecording Projects from the Audio Design and Production MinorSponsored by: Dan Wood and Aaron Reece, Music Campus Center Auditorium, 4 pmMusic Honors RecitalSponsored by: Todd Graber, Music Kilimanjaro Campus Center 133, 9–10 amOur Journey up KilimanjaroSponsored by: Mehran Nojan Multimedia Campus Center 133, 2 pmCreative Code and the Graphic DesignerSponsored by: Cara Thompson, Art Software Engineering Campus Center 232, 11:30 amComputer Game ContestSponsored by: Alex Pantaleev, Software Engineering Writing Campus Center 114, 11 amDean’s Writing Prize (reception at Lake Effect Caf at noon)Sponsored by: Michael Murphy, English and Creative Writing Campus Center 114, 12:30 pmCreative Writing AwardsSponsored by: Leigh Wilson, English and Creative Writing Campus Center 223, 5 pmDean’s Graduate Student Writing AwardsSponsored by: David King, Graduate Studies Art Demonstrations Campus Center Arena Concourse, 12 pm Book Arts Demo: Katie Kretschmer, Kelly McDorman Painting Demo: Rhiannon Throop, Chad Stewart, Mark Zibkowski and Emily Tran Printmaking Demo: Zachary DeMarsh, Stephanie Gamboa, and Mia Cruz rowing Demo: Michael Korinek 3D Mixed Media Installation Demo: Jessica Panicola ORI Posters: Gina Sherwood, Devin Fernandez, Elizabeth Symon, Karina Lenartowicz, Jeery Mathieu Meteorological Balloon Launch Campus Center Food Court , 4 pm Sponsored by: Meteorology Faculty Poster Sessions Campus Center Concourse, 11 amEarth Sciences Poster Session Campus Center Concourse , 2 pm General Topics Poster Session Art Show and Reception 2nd oor Peneld Library, 5 pmOur Walk: A Journey Through Poetry and IllustrationMarissa Hill 2nd oor Peneld Library, 5 pmThe Tangible UnconsciousAmy Lovvik 2nd oor Peneld Library, 5 pmPhysics Manifestations: Portraits of Psychological DisordersCaroline HaywardComm. Studies: Debate Tournament Campus Center 205, 2–4 pm Sponsored by: Gabor Hardy, Communication Studies Ernst and Young Lecture Series: Gender Equity in the Workplace Campus Center Auditorium, 6–7 pm Sponsored by: Lisa Langloismajor activities

PAGE 5

3poster session — earth sciences Campus Center Concourse 11 am–1 pm Earth Sciences Poster SessionApplications of Azimuthal Electrical Resistivity to Detect Bedrock Fractures in Oswego, NYAmy TuzzolinoSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesBedrock fracture analysis at Stony Point, Henderson, New YorkMargaret ThorpeSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesCharacterization of aquifer continuity at Rice Creek Field Station using ER methods, Oswego, New YorkBenjamin ValentinoSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesHorizontal and vertical seismic analysis (HVSR) of the Southern Tier aquifers, New YorkLacey PitmanSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesJoint and fracture analysis across the Trenton-Utica boundary in the Mohawk River headwaters region, New YorkKasey GarrandSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesMagnetic anomaly map of Long Lake, Adirondack Mountains, New YorkDave ValentinoSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesMagnetic modeling of the Adirondack Lowlands, New YorkTectonic Studies GroupSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesMaking Columnar Joints: An Experiment in Lava Flow ModelsOlivia WellsSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesShells vs. Lake: Experiments in Biostratinomy, Part 1: A Tragic TaleEmily Seeger, Brett St. Pierre, Olivia WellsSponsored by: Diana Boyer, Earth SciencesShells vs. Lake: Experiments in Biostratinomy, Part 2. Shell Type: Is Bigger Always Better?M. Collins, J. Lohan, A. TuzzolinoSponsored by: Diana Boyer, Earth SciencesTextural and chemical analysis of volcanic ash from the Grimsvotn eruption, Iceland, May, 2011Emily SandersonSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesThe link between groundwater distribution and bedrock fractures: application of azimuthal ER methodsHannah ValentinoSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesUsing electrical resistivity to characterize aquifers adjacent to Rice Creek at the Fallbrook Dam, Oswego, New YorkMelanie BainSponsored by: Dave Valentino, Earth SciencesA Case Study of Record Breaking Valentine’s Day Northeast Snowstorm 2007Michael MurphySponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth SciencesA Long Lasting Lake-Effect Storm Event in the Buffalo Area, 12/24/2001 to 1/1/2002Brendan HammerSponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth SciencesAn Enhancement of the Safr-Simpson ScaleChristine StaceySponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth SciencesAnalysis of Two Late-Season Tornadoes in Chautauqua CountyStephen TravisSponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth SciencesCold Season Tornadoes in the U.S.Erica EdsallSponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth SciencesComparative Analysis of the 2011–2012 WinterSarah PlotyciaSponsored by: Scott Steiger, Earth SciencesLake-inuenced Climatology, Oswego, New YorkSteve SkubisSponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth SciencesRecord Breaking Severe Weather Outbreak, April 25–28, 2011James FalkowskiSponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth SciencesSolar Energy in the Northeast United States: FeasibilityLaurel ZimmerSponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth SciencesThe Dynamics Behind Redevelopment of Nor’easter SystemsJoe FinlonSponsored by: Steve Skubis, Earth Sciences

PAGE 6

4poster session — general topics Campus Center Concourse 2 –4 pm General Topics Poster SessionDetermining Ancestry in Human Skulls: A Critical Look at the Accuracy of Methods UsedRichelle BennettSponsored by: Kathleen Blake, AnthropologyOverlapping Cut Marks in Bone: A Forensic Analysis of Sharp Force Trauma to BoneLindsey SteinSponsored by: Kathleen Blake, AnthropologyThe Effects of Burn Time on Pig, Cow, and Deer BonesSarah ArnoldSponsored by: Kathleen Blake, AnthropologyA Morphological Study on the Role Auxin Associated Protein Plays in Arabidopsis thalianaPatrick FrameSponsored by: Eric Hellquist and Anthony Contento, Biological SciencesAn In vitro Comparison of the Efcacies of Two Known Synthetic Anti-Fungal Treatments for Canine Malassezia pachydermatis otitis externa with the Holistic Anti-Fungal Agent Australian Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)Adrienne Perri, Michelle SingerSponsored by: Soa Windstam, Biological SciencesAnalyzing Dog Food for Aatoxigenic Aspergillus flavusKatie Bartlett, Wendy RuizSponsored by: Soa Windstam, Biological SciencesAssessing the Presence of Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococ cus aureus (MRSA) in Humans and Household PetsZuzi SalaisSponsored by: Timothy Braun, Biological SciencesExploring Fungal Endophytes in Rice Creek Plant Material Jesse Sahli, Ryan StewartSponsored by: Soa Windstam, Biological SciencesExtending Produce Shelf Life through Combination of Topical Ultraviolet Light Treatments Coupled with Pulsed Microwave IrradiationAdam Szymaniak, Ryan CotroneoSponsored by: Anthony Contento, Biological SciencesThe Antifungal Effects of Peppermint and Sweet Basil Essential Oils on Aspergillus flavus and Botrytis cinereaAnastasia Laws, Renee WadeSponsored by: Soa Windstam, Biological SciencesThe Effects of Ascochyta pisi on Nitrogenand Phosphorous-Decient Dwarf Pea PlantsMary Grace Aguila, Katie ScheibSponsored by: Soa Windstam, Biological SciencesSynthesis of Catalytic Gold Nanoparticles for Oxidation of Benzyl Alcohol Shirley Peng, Edgar Catari, Mei Shan Ng, Mario MeneghettiSponsored by: Shashi Kanbur, PhysicsExtraction of Ribosomal ProteinsYvaline DorceSponsored by: Kestas Bendinskas, Chemistry; James Mackenzie, Biological SciencesCinema and its Effect on Pop Culture: a Transition through HistoryBrianna CaseSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication StudiesGoogle TrendsRocco StevensSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication StudiesHow is the Web Altering Film and Television Viewing?Molly DarrowSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication StudiesPerson vs. Paper: Blogs and Newspapers as College Students’ Information ResourcesShinnell BurroughsGary Ritzenthaler, Communication StudiesCoping Skills Moderate the Association Between Fatigue and Academic Performance in College StudentsBrittany RiesbeckSponsored by: Matthew Dykas, Psychology

PAGE 7

5poster session — general topics Campus Center Concourse 2 –4 pm General Topics Poster Session (continued)Saga of the Ecotainer: Episode 1Alexander Lykins, Bryan Kern, Shane HillmanSponsored by: Rebecca Burch, PsychologySaga of the Ecotainer: Episode 2Alexander Lykins, Bryan Kern, Shane HillmanSponsored by: Rebecca Burch, PsychologySaga of the Ecotainer: Episode 3Alexander Lykins, Bryan Kern, Shane HillmanSponsored by: Rebecca Burch, PsychologySaga of the Ecotainer: Episode 4Alexander Lykins, Bryan Kern, Shane HillmanSponsored by: Rebecca Burch, PsychologyStudy of an Ion Wind Levitation DeviceGabriella Medina, TajiaRae Thurston, Chris Wahl, Zachariah SchrecengostSponsored by: Adrian Ieta, PhysicsSTEM Research: Brazilian Pantanal Ecology Hannah Doerrier, Vanda Ferreira, Janet BucknerSponsored by: Cleane Mederios, Biological SciencesReading Achievement in Low-Income SchoolsAriel PerezSponsored by: Barbara Streets and Laura Brown, Counseling and Psychological ServicesHardware/Software Co-design of the 2D Fast Fourier TransformJacob Peck, Jason ShanerSponsored by: Marianne Hromalik, Computer ScienceThe Effects of Cutural Immersion on Psychological Distress, Compassion Fatigue and WorldviewsAshlee McGlone, Roger Brooks, Karen WolfordSponsored by: Matthew Dykas, PsychologyBuilding an iPod Application: The Importance of Considering the UserJulia KesterSponsored by: Damian Schoeld, Computer ScienceExamination of the Accuracy and Reliability of Teacher Judgments of Student EmotionsBryan Kern, Roger TaylorSponsored by: Roger Taylor, PsychologyEye-Tracking and Visual AttentionChristopher Thompson, Danielle Calkins, Leigh Bacher, Bernadette SibumaSponsored by: Leigh Bacher, PsychologyParental Conict in Divorced and Intact FamiliesKayla Beyer, Tori ScurtiSponsored by: Sahin Basak, PsychologyPersonality Traits and Spoken Languages in Relation to Media Multitasking Walton McKean, Brad Webster, Bernadette SibumaSponsored by: Bernadette Sibuma, PsychologySexual Selection and MarriageMatthew DeLongSponsored by: Rebecca Burch, PsychologySleeping Habits as a Predictor of MoodCalvin ClarkeSponsored by: Basak Sahin, PsychologyThe Truth About ProcrastinationChelsea HuSponsored by: Basak Sahin, PsychologyWhere is the Toy? Finding the Link Between Blink Inhibition and AttentionDanielle Calkins, Leigh Bacher, Martha Ann BellSponsored by: Leigh Bacher, PsychologyIdentifying Risk and Protective Factors for Child Abuse and Neglect in Puerto Rico Omara Rivera-Vazquez, Angeline Stuckey, Emily Anderson, Jackie FoxSponsored by: Omara Rivera-Vazquez, Public Justice; Angeline Stuckey, PsychologyProjectile Force Trauma Wounds in Four Domesticated Pigs (Sus scrofa domesticus) Krystyne TschinkelSponsored by: Kathleen Blake, AnthropolgyHow Well Does the DIBELS Next Measure Reading Comprehension? Erin Kawryga, Stephen LoFaro, Siani Medina, Kristen Munger, Elizabeth SovocalSponsored by: Kristen Munger, Counseling and Psychological Services

PAGE 8

6session schedules and locations room*114 133 201 205 208 210 211 223 225 231 – 8 am – 9 am – 10 am – 11 am – noon – 1 pm – 2 pm – 3 pm – 4 pm – 5 pm – 6 pm – 7 pm pm pm 8 am– 9 am– 10 am– 11 am– noon– 1 pm– 2 pm– 3 pm– 4 pm– 5 pm– 6 pm– 7 pm– 8 pm— 9 pm— Linguistics Humanities Anthropology Communication Studies Curriculum and Instruction Counseling and Psychological Services Telling Tales Breaking Silence Panel Kilimanjaro Art Business Modern Languages Comm. Studies: Debate Tournament Graduate Studies Education: ALANA, OLS VTP Energy and Environment Theatre of Physics Creative Writing Art: Graphic Design Touch Screen Instruction Global Lab and International Studies

PAGE 9

78 am– 9 am– 10 am– 11 am– noon– 1 pm– 2 pm– 3 pm– 4 pm– 5 pm– 6 pm– 7 pm–session schedules and locations room*232 242 258 306 323 L104* L105*Auditorium Concourse– 8 am – 9 am – 10 am – 11 am – noon – 1 pm – 2 pm – 3 pm – 4 pm – 5 pm – 6 pm – 7 pm * Room numbers L104 and L105 are located in Lanigan Hall. All other rooms are located within the Campus Center. Keynote Speaker Ernst & Young lecture Women’s Studies and Political Science Engineering and Computer Science Meteorology Earth Sciences Poster Session General Topics Poster Session Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy Film Panel: Cinema & Screen Studies Capstone Projects Film Panel: Cinema & Screen Studies Capstone Projects Chemistry Biological Sciences Psychology and Human-Computer Interaction Film Panel: Cinema & Screen Studies Capstone Projects Music Political Science

PAGE 10

8anthropology 211 Campus Center Anthropology9:00 am Methods of Bone-CleaningEmma KinnaSponsored by: Kathleen Blake, Anthropology9:15 am Homosexuality in China and Chinese MediaSamantha BeckerSponsored by: Jing Lei, Anthropology9:30 am The Art of Chinese Fortune-TellingPaullette YablonskiSponsored by: Jing Lei, Anthropology9:45 am A Chinese Perspective on America and an American Perspective on ChinaShannon CilentoSponsored by: Jing Lei, Anthropology10:00 am Comparative Analysis of Tool Use Among Wild Capuchins and Wild ChimpanzeesLeslie KinslowSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology10:15 am The Correlation of Bipedalism to ChildbirthAbby GymburchSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology10:30 am Comparison of Burned Human Skeletal Material Interpretation TechniquesSarah ArnoldSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology10:45 am An Analysis of Archaeological Research on Caribbean Mortuary Practices: The Potential for Discovery on Warderick Wells, BahamasKhrystyne TschinkelSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology11:00 am The Evolution of Archaeological Methods and Implications for Research at PompeiiKeri StrawSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology11:15 am Break 11:30 am Euro-American Effects on the Berdache Culture of the NavajoLindsey BlumSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology11:45 am Determining AncestryRichelle BennettSponsored by: Douglas Pippin, Anthropology12:00 pm Dowry Death in IndiaRenee KarasiewskiSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology12:15 pm Female Infanticide: A Look into the Economic Roles of Women in IndiaChristopher CampbellSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology12:30 pm Egalitarian Islam and Oppressive Sharia LawCassandra HarringtonSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology1:00 pm Gender Roles in Performance: Takarazuka All-Female Theater GroupAmanda WoomerSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology1:15 pm Living Long Lives in “Blue Zones”Samantha BeckerSponsored by: Doug Pippin , Anthropology1:30 pm Autism and the FamilyElisabeth WarszyckiSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology1:45 pm More Research Needed: the Importance of More “Body Farms,” Explained through a Lens of Forensic EntomologyEmma KinnaSponsored by: Doug Pippin, Anthropology

PAGE 11

9art | biological sciences 201 Campus Center Art9:00 am Robert Houle: Painting the UntoldRhiannon ThroopSponsored by: Lisa Seppi, Art9:15 am Ancient Egyptian Gender Roles in the New KingdomKeri StrawSponsored by: Lisa Seppi, Art9:30 am The Blue Horses of the Apocalypse: An Analysis of The Tower of the Blue HorsesLana SlinkardSponsored by: Lisa Seppi, Art9:45 am Break 10:00 am Architectural Rendering from the Vantage Point of a Graphic DesignerBrittany SmartSponsored by: Cara Thompson, Art10:15 am Digitellers: Graphic Design and Social MediaCameron Bruhns, Sarah Argus, Julia Kester, Adam Sternberg, Carly Karas, Meaghan Mulligan, Kelli ArielSponsored by: Cara Thompson, Art10:45 am Break 11:00 am Digital PublishingSarah Fierle, Devin KerrSponsored by: Devin Kerr, Art11:15 am Psychological Manifestations: Sensoral Phenomena Made VisualCaroline HaywardSponsored by: Roxanne Jackson, Art11:30 am The Wild UnconsciousAmy LovvikSponsored by: Chris McEvoy, Art11:45 am French Impressionism Through PastelsApril SchindlerSponsored by: Barbara Stout, Art 104 Lanigan Hall Biological Sciences2:00 pm Association of Vitamin D and Vitamin D Binding Protein (VDBP) with the Proteins of Chronic Systemic Inammation in Children with Obesity and Metabolic SyndromeElena Gabrikova, James MackenzieSponsored by: James Mackenzie, Biological Sciences2:15 pm Survey Study of the Pmel17 Gene Sequence in Rabbits with Different Coat ColorsKatherine van Kessel, Jenifer CruickshankSponsored by: Jenifer Cruickshank, Biological Sciences2:30 pm Locally-Isolated Bacterium Inhibits Plant PathogensMatthew YacobucciSponsored by: Tim Braun, Biological Sciences2:45 pm MAPSYvaline Dorce, Larissa Assam, Maame Hayfron, Cynthia Ukazu, Vanessa Dan-Okafor, Anh Trinh, Tuqa Youssef, Shanice Brown, Ridaa IdrisSponsored by: Cleane Medeiros, Biological Sciences3:00 pm Break 3:15 pm Evidence for Carnivore-Mediated Transport of Small Vertebrate Bones into Cathedral Cave, Nevada (Quaternary)Lisa ThibaultSponsored by: Jennifer Olori, Biological Sciences3:30 pm Ethnobotany and Biodiversity in NamibiaKamal Mohamed and Erika Maass, Biological SciencesSponsored by: Kamal Mohamed and Erica Maass, Biological Sciences4:00 pm Break 4:15 pm The Effects of Road, Temporal, and Habitat Factors on Frog Abundance at Snake Swamp, Oswego, New York. Ana Jurcak, Hannah Doerrier, Christyne Chmil, Tara EamesSponsored by: Eric Hellquist, Biological Sciences4:30 pm Assessing the Landscape of Fear: A Study of the Habitat Use of the Black Capped ChickadeeRyan NavarroSponsored by: Lucina Hernandez, Biological Sciences4:45 pm Risk of Predation by Coyotes Inuences Land Usage by DeerAlexandria McRaeSponsored by: John Laundr, Biological Sciences

PAGE 12

10Business | chemistry 205 Campus Center Business9:00 am Amazing Networks and Robustness of Supply Chain NetworkJun MaSponsored by: June Dong, Business9:15 am Pensions and Other Post-Retirement BenetsArmando Franco, William MeierSponsored by: Donald Cram, Accounting, Finance and Law9:30 am Striving for Success: An Economic ApproachAndrew FisherSponsored by: Richard Skolnik, School of Business9:45 am Break 10:00 am Concentration in Innovative MarketsRichard DiSalvoSponsored by: Elizabeth Schmitt, Economics10:30 am Discussion on the Summit for Supporting Student Start-upsArmando FrancoSponsored by: Sarfraz Mian, Marketing10:45 am Inter-temporal Optimal Asset Allocation and Time-Varying Risk AversionHonglin YangSponsored by: Hong Wan, Accounting, Finance and Law11:00 am Inuences on distortions in the reporting of personal well-being in organizationsNermine AtteyaSponsored by: David McLain, Marketing and Management 104 Lanigan Hall Chemistry9:00 am Efciency of N-Phenylpicolinamide Derivatives in Copper Catalyzed Ullman Homocoupling ReactionNicholas Massaro, David Snow, Matt Waldron, Esra AltaySponsored by: Fehmi Damkaci, Chemistry9:15 am Microwave-Assisted Conversion of Aryl Halides to PhenolsAndrew Preischel, Fehmi DamkaciSponsored by: Fehmi Damkaci, Chemistry9:30 am Evaluating the Use of Picolinamide Derivatives as Ligands for Use in Ullmann Couplings David Snow, Nicholas Massaro, Mathew Waldron, Esra AltaySponsored by: Fehmi Damkaci, Chemistry9:45 am Total Synthesis of Rosiglitazone (Avandia) for Advanced Chemistry LaboratoryAdrian Ramirez, Adam Szymaniak , Ryan CotroneoSponsored by: Fehmi Damkaci, Chemistry10:00 am Discovery-Based Fisher Esterication Using Microwave SynthesisRyan Cotroneo, Fehmi DamkaciSponsored by: Fehmi Damkaci, Chemistry10:15 am Break 10:30 am Characterization of High-Pressure Liquid Chromatography Stationary Phases Using NMRMartha BruchSponsored by: Martha Bruch, Chemistry10:45 am Synthesis of Meso-sulfobutyl Tetrapyridyl PorphyrinChristopher DeStevensSponsored by: Jeery Schneider, Chemistry11:00 am Determination of Heavy Metals in Soil by Inductively-Coupled Mass Spectrometry at Rice Creek Field StationRobert M. ScottSponsored by: Jeery Schneider, Chemistry

PAGE 13

11chemistry | cinema and screen studies 104 Lanigan Hall Chemistry (room 104 continued)11:15 am Determining the Amount of Road Salt Runoff Using Soil Conductivity MeasurementsErin HessSponsored by: Lawrence Fuller, Chemistry11:30 am Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of SunscreensKristin LeachSponsored by: Joseph Lefevre, Chemistry11:45 am Break 12:00 pm Proteomic Ribosomal Extraction and Identication from Three EukaryotesYoshihiro MiuraSponsored by: Kestas Bendinskas, Chemistry12:15 pm The Investigation of Medicinal Plant Musanga cecropiodes in its Treatment of DiabetesJesse VanucchiSponsored by: Webe Kadima, Chemistry12:30 pm Investigation of the Hypoglycemic Activity of Paropsia brazzeanaAundraea DesidoroSponsored by: Webe Kadima, Chemistry12:45 pm Persistence of Polychlorinated Biphenyls in Polysulde SealantsThomas PetrieSponsored by: James Pagano, Chemistry1:00 pm Brominated Flame Retardants (BFR) in Building Dust Sylwia StopkaSponsored by: James Pagano, Chemistry Campus Center Auditorium Cinema and Screen Studies: Capstone Projects9:00 am Topic: Short FilmsTravis Cannan, John Foley, Eric Wojtanik10:00 am Topic: Short FilmsAdam Armstrong, Megan Brown Ryan Handron, David Lance, Nate Quinlan11:00 am Topic: Short FilmsJerey Newell, Beth Scheiber, Annie Syso, Leah Wersebe 306 Campus Center Cinema and Screen Studies: Capstone Projects2:00 pm Topic: Film History and ArchivesMatt Ansini, Allain Daigle3:00 pm Topic: Research PapersNatalia Estrella, Bruce Kesselring4:00 pm Topic: Sports FilmsKenny MacBain, Ryan Olivieri5:00 pm Topic: Short FilmsSteven Handzel, Mark Martino, Casey O’Driscoll, Chase Southard 323 Campus Center Cinema and Screen Studies: Capstone Projects2:00 pm Topic: ScreenplaysJessica Folk, John O’Dowd, Tim O’Halloran, Alida Sang Bender3:30 pm Topic: ScreenplaysNicholas Davis, Mary Figgucio, Eli Ouderkirk4:30 pm Topic: ScreenplaysCorey Nelson, Sam Ouderkirk, Chris Powers 205 Campus Center Communication Studies2:00 pm Debate Tournament—Iran is ToastPatrick Sheridan, Elise Grose, Matt Scott, Sean Michele, Michael Sweeney, Jason EggersSponsored by: Gabor Hardy, Communication Studies

PAGE 14

12communication studies 210 Campus Center Communication Studies9:00 am Osw3go.net 2012: Islamophobia Teach-InUlises MejiasSponsored by: Ulises Mejias, Communication Studies10:00 am Break 10:15 am News Media Bias in 2008 Presidential ElectionArvind DiddiSponsored by: Arvind Diddi, Communication Studies10:30 am Whats on Your Mind? An Analysis of College Students’ Use of FacebookMatthew DoyleSponsored by: Arvind Diddi, Communication Studies10:45 am The Commercialized Presentation of Thanksgiving in Magazine MediaAdam WolfeSponsored by: Eileen Gilligan, Communication Studies11:00 am Break 11:15 am The Not-So-Scary World of Coding Websites Shea O’ConnellSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication Studies11:30 am The History of WebseriesBrittany ColeSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication Studies11:45 am Censorship and the InternetChristopher LewandSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication Studies12:00 pm Public Relations Then and NowAnja Godlewski-DykesSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication Studies12:15 pm Effects of Facebook on the College Student Morgan LavnerSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication Studies12:30 pm World of Virtual Reality Matt TregliaSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication Studies12:45 pm Life of Virtual Reality Matt TregliaSponsored by: Gary Ritzenthaler, Communication Studies2:00 pm Current Issues in Media LawJason Zenor, Asa Stackel, Leigh Rusyn, Annie Palmer, Carly OldsSponsored by: Jason Zenor, Communication Studies2:45 pm Break 3:00 pm Etiquette: Minding Your MannersSeana Sharpstene, Alyson Frieda, Colleen Hullings, Jeslyn Grovenger, Kayla PotochniakSponsored by: Jennifer Knapp, Communication Studies3:15 pm Networking: Your Key To SuccessKara Alheim, Nicole Ouellette, Taide Hernandez, Tatayana DuusSponsored by: Jennifer Knapp, Communication Studies3:30 pm Managing Conict: a Soft SkillChantal Munger, Lindsey Forte, Alexa Krebs, Marianne Hahn, Alexander LongoSponsored by: Jennifer Knapp, Communication Studies3:45 pm Becoming a Better Leader: A Soft Skills PresentationBenjamin Schleider, Thomas Probst, Samantha Dry, Andrew MurphySponsored by: Jennifer Knapp, Communication Studies4:00 pm Break 4:15 pm Using Criticism to Your AdvantageAmanda Bianconi, Mary Yaeger, Sophie Waitkins, Megan Ryan, Olivia BlanchardSponsored by: Jennifer Knapp, Communication Studies4:30 pm The Importance of TeamworkAshley Stripling, Jessica Bagdovitz, Amanda Graus, Luke Nicolette, Alyssa LambertSponsored by: Jennifer Knapp, Communication Studies4:45 pm Presentation Impossible: a Guide to Improving your PresentationDanielle D’Amico, Alysha Taggart, Mark Furlough, Steve Miller, Nick BagnardiSponsored by: Jennifer Knapp, Communication Studies

PAGE 15

13computer science | counseling and Psychological services 232 Campus Center Computer Science9:30 am Silica: A Musical Modeling LanguageJacob PeckSponsored by: Craig Graci, Computer Science9:45 am Jeopardy & JavaScriptJoe MirizioSponsored by: Doug Lea, Computer Science10:00 am Break 10:15 am MIDI Humanizer: Probabilistic Manipulation of Quantized MIDI SequencesJason Shaner, Jacob Peck, Jamie WhiteSponsored by: Jim Early, Computer Science10:30 am SpecialMenu: Startup WeekendNick Poorman, Joe Mirizio, Steve Pomerville, Armando FrancoSponsored by: Jim Early, Computer Science10:45 am Novelis Aluminum Analyzer Mike Kaine, Eric McDuee, Nathan HemmesSponsored by: Jim Early, Computer Science11:00 am A Search Engine to Identify Housekeeping Genes in NCBI GEO ProlesKarl MillerSponsored by: Jenifer Cruickshank, Computer Science11:15 am Break 11:30 am Computer Games SessionEric McDuee, Joe Mirizio, Jennifer Francisco, Damian Reichel, Ryan Southard, Yongii Chen, Robert TewSponsored by: Alex Pantaleev, Computer Science 223 Campus Center Counseling and Psychological Services5:30 pm The Link Between a Gluten-free Lifestyle and Mental HealthLeslie Shaer, Elizabeth TianySponsored by: Jodi Mullen, Counseling and Psychological Services 225 Campus Center Counseling and Psychological Services9:15 am Unlearning Socialization: Privilege and Racism in the ClassroomAshley Sauers , Natifa AdolphusSponsored by: Barbara Streets, Counseling and Psychological Services9:45 am Break 10:00 am The Predictive Validity of the Developmental Reading Assessment, 2nd EditionKristina Lavery, Brittany Riesbeck, Keena-Marie HerneSponsored by: Jim McDougal, Counseling and Psychological Services10:15 am Discoveries of a Future School Psychologist Useful for Future Student TeachersTerran TuretskySponsored by: Barbara Streets, Counseling and Psychological Services10:30 am Cultural Immersion in Costa RicaBarbara Faye Streets Sponsored by: Barbara Streets, Counseling and Psychological Services10:45 am The Correlation of Childhood Obesity and Physical ActivityEmily SoderquistSponsored by: Minjung Seo, Health Promotion and Wellness11:00 am Break 11:15 am Mental Health: Unlocking the Key to Discovering Your PotentialMelanie Homan, Kevin O’Keee, Barbara StreetsSponsored by: Barbara Streets, Counseling and Psychological Services

PAGE 16

14curriculum & instruction | education | energy & environment | engineering 223 Campus Center Curriculum and Instruction9:00 am Keeping Authentic Learning and Critical Literacy Alive during Implementation of the Common Core Learning Standards Sharon Kane, Christine Walsh, Anne Fairbrother, Jennifer KaganSponsored by: Sharon Kane, Curriculum and Instruction10:00 am Break 10:15 am English Language Learners from Fowler H.S. Speak Out!Fowler HS Students, Jim Gavigan, Kendal Salehieisa, Chelsey MacDougall, Dawn Kivlehan, Oswego TESOL majorsSponsored by: Jean Ann and Long Peng, Curriculum and Instruction11:15 am Break 11:30 am Teacher Recruitment for Urban Schools Today (TRUST)Lola Kelley, Justine Padilla, Brittney SimmonsSponsored by: Nichole Brown and R. Deborah Davis, Curriculum and Instruction12:00 pm Pre-service, Student, and In-service Teachers’ Perceptions of and Practices with Web 2.0 Tools at the Inception of the Common Core State StandardsJennifer PicalilaSponsored by: Christine Walsh, Curriculum and Instruction12:15 pm Break 12:30 pm Looking at Fuel Efciency in an Educational SettingJean Hallagan, Rodney Warren, Kerri Jones, Lydia BurySponsored by: Jean Hallagan, Curriculum and Instruction 223 Campus Center Education2:00 pm Writing Center’s Tutoring Process: What Students and Instructors Need to KnowAndrew Thompson, Thomas Kline, Alyssa Estus, Aimee Hirsch, Amanda Bintz, Rhiannon Peshniak, Jaimie KaplanSponsored by: Steve Smith, Oce of Learning Services3:00 pm Break 3:15 pm ALANA 2012Maggie RiveraSponsored by: Maggie Rivera, Educational Administration3:45 pm The Importance Of Undergraduate Research and How to Conduct it SuccessfullyMark PotterSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics; David Vampola, Computer Science 114 Campus Center Energy and Environment2:30 pm Geothermal and its Future at SUNY OswegoSponsored by: Jared Fortna, Earth Sensitive Solutions, LLC3:45 pm The Truth about Bottled WaterShane HillmanSponsored by: Rebecca Burch, Psychology 232 Campus Center Engineering9:00 am Visualization Technique for Corona Wind Adrian Ieta, Gabriella Medina, TajiaRae ThurstonSponsored by: Adrian Ieta, Physics9:15 am Testing Leaf-Trapping Properties for Environmental Air CleaningZachariah SchrecengostSponsored by: Adrian Ieta, Physics

PAGE 17

15global lab | Human-computer interaction 201 Campus Center Global Lab1:00 pm The Dynamics of Interacting Electrons in Disordered SystemsEarl BellingerSponsored by: Shashi Kanbur, Physics1:15 pm Using Principal Components to Classify Variable Stars on the Gaia SatelliteEarl Bellinger, Chad BrooksSponsored by: Shashi Kanbur, Physics1:30 pm Period–Luminosity Relations for Small Magellanic Cloud CepheidDanielle Citro, Chow-Choong Ngeow, Shashi KanburSponsored by: Shashi Kanbur, Physics1:45 pm Break 2:00 pm Correlation Between Lightning Activity and the Joplin, Missouri EF5 Tornado, 22 May 2011Brian West, Ariel Powers, Humberto Barbosa, Ivon Wilson, Scott SteigerSponsored by: Cleane Medeiros, Biological Sciences; Shashi Kanbur, Physics2:15 pm Cow Dung Colonization and Succession by Coleoptera and Diptera in Pasture and Fragmented Forest during the Wet and Dry Seasons in BrazilJulibeth SaezSponsored by: Cleane Medeiros, Biological Sciences; Shashi Kanbur, Physics2:30 pm The NSF International Research Experience for Students at National Central University in TaiwanShashi Kanbur, Scott Lucchini, Adam Lanman, Julia Russ, Joyce Wu, Dilyana MihalovaSponsored by: Shashi Kanbur, Physics 105 Lanigan Hall Human-Computer Interaction: Psychology9:30 am Biometric Identication in the Classical WorldMatthew AndersonSponsored by: Roger Taylor, Psychology9:45 am Robotic Thespians: Acting RobotsDaniel YoungSponsored by: Roger Taylor, Psychology10:00 am Break 10:15 am Utilizing the Kinect motion sensing input device to record students’ affective state of frustrationDan Cutler, Randy BelcherSponsored by: Roger Taylor, Psychology10:45 am Video Game Motivation: Understanding Gaming’s MotivatorsJoshua FarrellSponsored by: Damian Schoeld, Computer Science11:00 am Rocksmith: An Effective Learning Tool?Kevin GrahamSponsored by: Roger Taylor, Psychology11:15 am Break 11:30 am Usability and Learning Outcome of Navigational Training in a Virtual MineDan IvancicSponsored by: Roger Taylor, Psychology11:45 am Website Redesign for Premium Donuts & Coffee Brand from IndonesiaAgyl RahmadiSponsored by: Roger Taylor, Psychology12:00 pm Empathetic Responding and Attachment in Emerging AdulthoodKatherine GeorgeSponsored by: Matthew Dykas, Psychology2:00 pm Neural Networks: New PerspectivesSarah Argus, Earl Bellinger, Andrew Buchmann, Abigail Kleinsmith, Nicholas PoormanSponsored by: David Vampola, Computer Science

PAGE 18

16human-computer interaction | humanities and social studies 133 Campus Center Human-Computer Interaction: Psychology12:00 pm Multi-Touch Collaborative Learning Tools for STEM LearningMark PotterSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics; David Vampola, Computer Science 223 Campus Center Human-Computer Interaction: Psychology5:45 pm Role Call: A QR and Mobile Approach to Classroom ManagementAnthony Kirkpatrick, Adam MattaSponsored by: Damian Schoeld, Computer Science 231 Campus Center Humanities and Social Studies9:00 am Gender, Class, and Speculum principusMary PetersenSponsored by: Gwen Kay and Lyn Blancheld, History9:30 am Historicizing Poverty in AfricaIan Stine, Damaris Dunn, Kevin EvensSponsored by: Uyilawa Usuanlele, History9:45 am West African Women As the Comparator Class to the Trans Atlantic Slave Trade 18th to Early 19th CenturyDamaris DunnSponsored by: Geraldine Forbes, History10:00 am Break 10:15 am Philosophical Themes in Light of the Condemnation of 1277Daniel GoldmanSponsored by: Charles Echelbarger, Philosophy10:30 am The College Fed ChallengeAndrew Fisher, Sam Cuddeback, Laurel Barry, Ben Sharman, Brian Gambardella, Matthew Close, Matthew WilsonSponsored by: Ranjit Dighe, Economics11:00 am Break 11:15 am Jan Kochanowski University Student Research PresentationsMaciej Duda, Milena BabiarzSponsored by: Jessica Hester, Theatre; Wlodzimierz Batog, History 231 Campus Center Humanities and Social Studies (room 231 continued)2:00 pm The Souls of Hip-Hop: Black Masculinity in Hip-HopWilbert St.HilaireSponsored by: Patricia Clark, English and Creative Writing3:00 pm Break 3:15 pm The Name Shame Fame Blame Game: New Ways of Reading Old Stories about WomenKarol Cooper, Tarin Bonvino, Raven Reese, Shannon Robinson, Brittany Siragusa, Lillian StenslandSponsored by: Karol Cooper, English and Creative Writing4:15 pm Break 4:30 pm The Real World of TolkienMarie LakieSponsored by: Cher Holt-Fortin, English and Creative Writing4:45 pm Screen play of Farmer GilesJessica Murphy-MooreSponsored by: Cher Holt-Fortin, English and Creative Writing5:00 pm Letters From Father Christmas as a Faerie storyHeather CrookSponsored by: Cher Holt-Fortin, English and Creative Writing

PAGE 19

17international studies | linguistics | modern languages & literatures 201 Campus Center International Studies3:15 pm A Basic Understanding of IslamAleema Sanusi, Mohammed Rahman, Jiyan Omar, Justin ShermanSponsored by: Ashraf Attia, Business3:45 pm A Comparative Study of the Mahabarat and the IlliadShashi KanburSponsored by: Shashi Kanbur, Physics4:00 pm Short-Term Study Abroad Narratives: A Qualitative Study of Student Experiences and Stories from Short-Term Study Abroad CoursesKylie GenterSponsored by: Jennifer Knapp, Communication Studies; Keith Davis, Modern Language and Literatures4:15 pm Global Educational ExperienceEyub Yegen, Najla Hrustanovic, Bahar Bay, Nergis Aziz, Sai Yang, Qing ZhaoSponsored by: Ampalavanar Nanthakumar, Mathematics; Arvind Diddi, Communication Studies 225 Campus Center Linguistics3:15 pm Breakin’ it Down in Kreyol Ayisyen (Haitian Creole)Kate Britt-Busler, Alex Carawan, Alexa Daigneault, Kaitrin Freeman, Kristin Fuller, Kristen Gorczynski, Zachary Heaton, Stephen Knack, Chelsea Koehler, Laura Pfohl, Julie Popp, Leigh Thornton, Michelle Turner, Jennifer White, Anna Xu, Teddy PolyniceSponsored by: Jean Ann, Curriculum and Instruction 208 Campus Center Modern Languages and Literatures9:00 am Latin American Music Roots and InuencesLoreley Gmez, Daniel Loparco, Carlos Morales, Shawn M. Nies, Kristopher TrinkaSponsored by: Otilia Cortez, Modern Languages and Literatures10:00 am Break 10:15 am Cuban Percussion in HavanaNathan Felty, Eric SchmitzSponsored by: Eric Schmitz, Music10:45 am Break 11:00 am Bilingual Poetry ReadingBrittany Burns, Mary Campell, Samantha Dimascio, Loreley Gomez, Melissa Keery-Cruz, Tania Leyva, Michael Lyink, Sandra Michaca, Christine Morales, Natalie NuezSponsored by: Beatriz Salcedo-Strumpf, Modern Languages and Literatures11:45 am Break 12:00 pm Spanish for Specic PurposesSanjeev Kumar, Tony Ferrentino, Ruth PerezSponsored by: Ana Tafur-Shahin, Modern Languages and Literatures2:00 pm The Return to Mythology in French Theater in the 20th CenturyRobert EngerSponsored by: Katia Viot-Southard, Modern Languages and Literatures2:15 pm A Semester in ParisBryan KollerSponsored by: Katia Viot-Southard, Modern Languages and Literatures2:30 pm French Honor Society (Pi Delta Phi)Sponsored by: Susan Bertonneau, Modern Languages and Literatures2:45 pm Francophone World Panel: The Kom’s Matrilineal CultureKimberly PattersonVoodoo Cultures of the CaribbeanMaureen ScovilleVietnam’s Children of Dust Thuy NguyenWomen and Sexuality in African CultureNicole GagnonSponsored by: Lenuta Giukin, Modern Languages and Literatures

PAGE 20

18physics, mathematics, & astronomy 258 Campus Center Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy9:15 am Pi: the Coolest Math ConstantVictor ProtsakSponsored by: Victor Protsak, Mathematics10:00 am A Property of the Fibonacci SequenceMichael DempseySponsored by: Victor Protsak, Mathematics10:15 am Break 10:30 am Ferroelectric Materials and their ApplicationsNicholas PowersSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics10:45 am Seismic Wave Activity in RocksDanielle CitroSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics11:00 am Assessment Tool Expanded: Force Concept InventoryAlex Chediak, Carolina Ilie, Katrina Hay, H. Trevor Johnson-Steigelman Sponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics11:15 am Topics in Condensed Matter Physics Carolina Ilie, Physics11:30 am Aerodynamic Lift of AirplanesEdward MykytynSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics11:45 am Break 12:00 pm Humanistic Robotics of Today and TomorrowAnthony SmithSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics12:15 pm Radiation Damage in SolidsBrian FamiloSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics12:30 pm Synthesis and Characterization of Calamitic Azobenzene Liquid CrystalsKalib St. AngeSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics12:45 pm Nanotechnology in Cancer TherapyJoseph CestaSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics2:00 pm Structural Resonance and Earthquake EngineeringJoseph CestaSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics2:15 pm Magnetic Tunnel Junctions and Applications in Modern TechnologyJoel TyrrellSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics2:30 pm Thermochromism in Liquid CrystalsKatharyn ChristianaSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics2:45 pm Magnetism In Quantum GasesThorin KaneSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics3:00 pm Articial SatellitesTom LiguoriSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics3:15 pm Break 3:30 pm The Wonderful World of Quantum DotsNicole ScottSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics3:45 pm The Basic Mechanics of Wind Turbines Brett SarubbiSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics4:00 pm Piezoelectric Effect and its ApplicationsGregory DonastorSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics4:15 pm Boron Carbide Neutron Detector Joshua BivensSponsored by: Carolina Ilie and Ildar Sabirianov, Physics4:30 pm Reform in STEM: Recruiting and Educating New TeachersNelson OduroSponsored by: Carolina Ilie, Physics

PAGE 21

19political science and women’s Studies | vocational teacher preparation 242 Campus Center Political Science and Women’s Studies9:00 am Panel Discussion on Informality in AcademicsMeg Spinder, Francisco Perez, Barbara Ceicron, Ben JuneSponsored by: Lisa Glidden, Political Science9:45 am Break 10:00 am An American Student in Cuba: Experience and Insight on Cuba’s Culture and PoliciesBarbara CiceronSponsored by: Lisa Glidden, Political Science10:45 am Sexual Assault and the Peace CorpsAbigail Stamm, Mathematics11:00 am Cubana Experience: Reections on a Quarter Course to CubaKylie Genter, John Hughes, Jake Knowlton, Stephanie Chytalo, Collin Mehta, Mohammed Rahman, Lillia Mitov, Lindsay KingSponsored by: Lisa Glidden, Political Science12:00 pm On American CitiesTim Mulpeter, Hogle DanielSponsored by: Miriam Jimnez, Political Science3:00 pm States and Nations: the Case of Meskhetian TurksLisa Glidden, Nergis AziaSponsored by: Lisa Glidden, Political Science 225 Campus Center Vocational Teacher Preparation2:00 pm National Professional Associations and Their Role in the Professional Growth of Career and Technical Education TeachersSheriene Edwards, Jerey Stinson, Robert Shepard, Peter SullivanSponsored by: Eugenio Basualdo, Vocational Teacher Preparation2:30 pm The Essential Role of Advisory Groups in Sustaining the Viability of Career and Technical Education ProgramsSara Falco, Coleen Jackson, Rod Wankel, Gilbert WistrupSponsored by: Eugenio Basualdo, Vocational Teacher Preparation

PAGE 22

20evening sessions 114 Campus Center Evening Session5:00 pm Breaking the Silence: Suicide Prevention on College CampusesJoHanna Molascon, Faith Page Sponsored by: Becky Burch, Philosophy 223 Campus Center Evening Session5:00 pm Dean’s Graduate Student Writing Awards 5:15 pm Movies Then & NowWyatt AledortSponsored by: Steve Granelli, Communication Studies; 5:30 pm The Link Between a Gluten-free Lifestyle and Mental HealthLeslie Shaer, Elizabeth TianySponsored by: Jodi Mullen, Counseling and Psychological Services5:45 pm Role Call: A QR and Mobile Approach to Classroom ManagementAnthony Kirkpatrick, Adam Matta Sponsored by: Damian Schoeld, Computer Science Auditorium Campus Center Evening Session6:00 pm Ernst & Young Lecture Series: Gender Equity in the WorkplaceSponsored by: Lisa Langlois, Art Peneld Library, Second Floor Evening Session5:00 pm Art Show and Reception

PAGE 23

THANK YOU to the following people and organizations, who made Quest possible. Interim Provost Lorrie Clemo Public Affairs Ofce with special thanks to Julie Blissert, Jeff Rea, Tim Nekritz and Pat MacNeill Publications Ofce with special thanks to Rose Throop Campus Technology Services with special thanks to David McQuin and Robert Hageny Campus Life Ofce with special thanks to Holli Stone SCAC Publicity and Quest Committee, Karen Shockey, Alexander Pantaleev, Lisa Seppi, Karen Sime, Matt Dykas and Julie Blissert Auxiliary Services Bill Bosch Linda Cook Nick Malchoff Quest Program Team: Martina Maio, Lauren Woodrick, Nicole Gagnon and Mindy Luong Quest is dedicated to the faculty / student mentoring process. There are many benets to students who participate in facultymentored projects. Certainly, students are exposed to new knowledge. However, a much more important benet is personally learning the approach to problem solving, the manner of discussion and the modes of expression of their mentor. This process transforms these students into scholars. Let us hear what these new members of the intellectual community have to say. Jack Gelfand Chair, Quest 2012

PAGE 24

A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit purpose of Quest The Scholarly and Creative Activities Committee and the Ofce of Research and Sponsored Programs are proud to sponsor Quest 2012. The purposes of this conference are the following To encourage and recognize faculty, students, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at Oswego To provide an opportunity for faculty, students, and staff to share their scholarly and creative efforts and communicate across disciplines To help students share their scholarly and creative work, develop an appreciation for the diversity of creative and research activity at Oswego, and identify faculty with whom they may wish to study. A Symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative sympo pursuits of faculty, staff, dedicat and students at to sharing the sc suny oswego and creative pvrsvit april ,