Citation
Quest Program 2019

Material Information

Title:
Quest Program 2019
Creator:
SUNY Oswego
Publisher:
SUNY Oswego
Publication Date:

Subjects

Subjects / Keywords:
Eichhorn, Kristen C.
DeMarsh, Zachary
Vandish, Shana
Guerra, Douglas
Rosenberg, Jenny
Ardan, Lydmyla
Zhang, Hui
Peng, Bruce
Baker, Mathew
DeGroot, Marybeth
Furlong, Scott R.
Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee

Notes

Abstract:
The Quest Program 2019 provides a list of events scheduled for April 3, 2019 at the Marano Campus Center and the kickoff event on April 2, 2019 at the Syracuse Campus. The program includes a list of presentation sessions, poster session information, a speaker index, and a session map.
Acquisition:
Collected for SUNY Oswego Institutional Repository by the online self-submittal tool. Submitted by Zach Vickery.
General Note:
Quest is a symposium dedicated to sharing the scholarly and creative pursuits of students, faculty, and staff of the State University of New York at Oswego. It is sponsored by the Division of Graduate Studies, Office of the Provost, the Scholarly and Creative Activities Committee, and the Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching.
General Note:
History of Quest- In 1979, The Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee (SCAC), then known as the Faculty Research Committee (FRC), wanted to develop ways to encourage more research on campus. One suggestion was to have a Scholarly Activities at Oswego Conference Day, where faculty could present their research to the campus community. Dr. Helen Daly organized the day and it was decided to call it “Quest” in honor of the College’s “quest for knowledge”. Quest had an impressive 77 presentations that first year. In 1982, the administration knew this would be a successful annual program and canceled classes for the first time to bring additional focus to the event. In 1996, Quest was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Daly, who died in 1995, because she took the concept of Quest and turned it into an annual tradition that celebrates campus-wide scholarly and creative activity. Today Quest is a mix of students, faculty, staff and campus-wide presentations with more than 350 participants
General Note:
Purpose of Quest -recognize students, faculty, and staff engaged in scholarly and creative activities at SUNY Oswego. -encourage and share scholarly and creative efforts across disciplines. -identify the faculty-led student research taking place on campus.

Record Information

Source Institution:
SUNY Oswego Institutional Repository
Holding Location:
SUNY Oswego
Rights Management:
All rights reserved by the source institution.

OswegoDL Membership

Aggregations:
Quest
Added automatically

Downloads

This item is only available as the following downloads:


Full Text

PAGE 1

Wednesday April 3, 2019Kick-off: April 2 • 5 7 p.m. • Syracuse Campus

PAGE 2

Welcome to QuestWelcome to SUNY Oswego’s Quest event. This symposium provides an opportunity for our campus to come together and celebrate Oswego students’ scholarly and creative works. It highlights what is best about an Oswego education by showcasing our students’ best works and how our faculty support these tremendous efforts. It also provides an opportunity for other students to interact and engage with their peers around these pursuits and hopefully set their own sights to participate in Quest in the future. I encourage you to support your friends and colleagues that are participating and take the opportunity to have a discussion about their scholarly and creative interests. Spend some time not only with people from your own programs, but also engage and embrace the range of topics and elds presented today. Thanks to all of our student presenters, faculty mentors and all who participate in this year’s Quest. Scott R. Furlong, Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, SUNY Oswego

PAGE 3

1Quest 2019 Spotlight Sessions / Awards and Ceremonies 1Quest 2019Quest 2019 overview and spotlight sessions ALL GUESTS ARE INVITED 5:00 – 7:00 p.m. (April 2) Quest kick-o at the Syracuse Campus. — 8:00 – Noon Welcome & Red Carpet Sele Station. Student participation certicates available for pickup until 4:00 p.m. Coee and light snacks available. Marano Campus Center, Concourse 9:00 – 9:50 a.m. Spotlight Panel #1: Fresh Water For All Puerto Rico Alternative Break Initiative 132 Marano Campus Center Auditorium 10:00 – 10:50 a.m. Spotlight Panel #2: I, Too, Am Study Abroad (ITASA) 132 Marano Campus Center Auditorium 11:30 a.m. – 4:50 p.m. Spotlight Panel #3: Creative Collaboration Between Lighting and Projection Media 133 Marano Campus Center — Noon – 12:30 p.m. Lunch break on your own. — 12:30 – 2:00 p.m. Poster Session. Light snacks available. Marano Campus Center Arena 1:30 – 3:00 p.m. Three Minute Thesis Competition and Reception The Three Minute Thesis (3MT) competition celebrates the exciting research conducted by graduate students at SUNY Oswego. This competition cultivates students’ academic, presentation, and communication skills. The competition supports students’ capacity to eectively explain their research in three minutes, in a language appropriate to a non-specialist audience. All are welcome to attend and vote on the People’s Choice. 132 Marano Campus Center Auditorium 3:00 – 3:50 p.m. Spotlight Panel #4: Why Representation & Culturally Responsive Education Matters 114 Marano Campus Center 4:00 – 4:50 p.m. Spotlight Panel #5: Challenge Debate with SUNY Brockport 114 Marano Campus CenterQuest 2019 awards, ceremonies & featured events 9:00 – 9:50 a.m. Modern Languages Honor Societies Induction Ceremonies, 242 Marano Campus Center 10:00 – 11:50 a.m. Creative Writing Awards, 114 Marano Campus Center Noon – 1:00 p.m. Display to Archives Luncheon, Peneld Library ( Reservation Required ) 2:00 – 3:50 p.m. Math+MSLC QuESTimathon, 174 Marano Campus Center (Tutoring Center) 2:00 – 3:50 p.m. Art and Design Showcase, Tyler Hall Lobby Beginning 2:00, 2:25, 3:00 and 3:25 p.m. Planetarium Presentations, 223 Shineman Center Planetarium 3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Deans’ Writing Awards and Reception, Peneld Library 3:00 – 5:00 p.m. International and Global Reception, 205 Marano Campus Center 3:30 – 5:30 p.m. Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony and Reception, 221 Rich Hall

PAGE 4

2 2Quest 2019 Kick-OffQuest 2019 kick-off ALL GUESTS ARE INVITED 5:00 – 7 p.m. Syracuse Campusabout the syracuse campusSUNY Oswego’s Syracuse campus provides expanded regional access to SUNY Oswego’s nationally ranked undergraduate and graduate degree programs topeople residing or working in the greater Syracuse area. Our downtown campus in Clinton Square is easily accessible to faculty, students, professionals, business and industry partners, and community service organizations. With day and evening classes, the Syracuse campus accommodates the busy schedules of nontraditional students and working professionals. The dynamic learning environment is enriched by opportunities, experiences and resources found in downtown Syracuse.The kick-o event is a new feature of Quest as a way to be inclusive of our Syracuse campus’ students and faculty. The evening event will serve as the ocial start of Quest 2019 and feature a poster session showcasing the activities of our Syracuse classes.syracuse Quest 2019 poster session“Using Assistive Technology to Level the Playing Field” Amanda Fenlon “Classication of Mental Disorders from Methylation Data” Christopher Bartlett, Isabelle Bichindaritz “Using Assistive Technology and Powerful Teaching to Reach Common Core Standards in Reading and Writing for Students with Disabilities” Cortnie Purce, Carol Willard “Educational Leadership: Issue Analysis” Emily Bielejec, Nicole Petranchuk “Branding and Culture of Companies” Marie Aloi, Christopher Clappin, Tess Conley “Using Assistive Technology to Level the Playing Field” Marisa-Marie Conslato “Using Assistive Technology to Level the Playing Field” Megan Russell “Articial intelligence and machine learning for breast cancer research” Renaud Seigneuric, Isabelle Bichindaritz “Student Resources Coordinator” Ryan Lynn “Austin” Stefanie CoreyKick-off

PAGE 5

3Session INDEXQuest 2019 session index 3 8:00 – 8:50 a.m. Page #• Chemistry Presentations: Part I .......................................................................... 4 • Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part I (8:30 – 8:50 a.m.) ......................... 4 • Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum, Opening Ceremony (8:30 – 8:50 a.m.) ............................................................... 4_____________________________________________ 9:00 – 9:50 a.m Page #• Spotlight Panel #1: Fresh Water For All Puerto Rico Alternative Break Initiative ............................ 4 • Biological Sciences Part I: Bats, Gills and Bottlenose Dolphins .......................... 4 • Business Part I: China’s High Speed Railway, Eects of “Block System” on Chinese Communities and Insurance Premiums ............................................... 5 • Chemistry Presentations: Part II ......................................................................... 5 • Communication Studies: Online Communication, Blogs, and Social Media ....... 5 • Computer Science Session I ................................................................................ 5 • Digital Humanities: Lightning Talks ................................................................... 6 • Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part II ..................................................... 6 • HDV Capstone Experience (9:00 – 10:30 a.m.) ................................................... 6 • Modern Languages Honor Societies Induction Ceremonies ............................... 6 • Naming and Confronting the Myths and Contradictions of Employment: A Literary Critique .................................................................... 6 • Physics: Part I ..................................................................................................... 7 • Psychology Part I: Compliments, Gait and Social Motives .................................. 7 • Seeing Through Their Eyes ................................................................................. 7 • Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IA ................................................................................................................. 7 • Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IB ................................................................................................................. 8 • Sociology Presentations: Transforming Social Institutions ................................ 8 • Theatre Department: Play Readings I (9:00 – 9:30 a.m.) ................................... 8 • Theatre Department: Play Readings II (9:30 – 10:30 a.m.) ................................ 8_____________________________________________10:00 – 10:50 a.m. Page # • Spotlight Panel #2: I, Too, Am Study Abroad (ITASA) ......................................... 9 • Biological Sciences: Part II: Mechanosensation, Mouse Zygotes, and Gecko Skull Shapes ............................ 9 • Business Part II: Logos and Productivity Fluctuation ......................................... 9 • Chemistry Presentations: Part III ........................................................................ 9 • Communication Studies: A podcast ................................................................... 10 • Computer Science Session II .............................................................................. 10 • Creative Writing Awards (10:00 – 11:50 a.m.) ................................................... 10 • Curriculum and Instruction: An International Aspect ....................................... 10 • Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part III ................................................... 11 • Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project A .................................................... 11 • MAT 401: Mathemagica ..................................................................................... 11 • New Directions in History: A Selection of 2018-2019 History Capstone Projects ................................................................................. 11 • Physics: Part II ................................................................................................... 12 • Psychology Part II: Free Recall, Cell Phones, and Threat Bias ............................ 12 • Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIA ............................................................................................................... 12 • Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIB ............................................................................................................... 12 • Studying Abroad: GETGO Travel Grant Experiences Part I .................................. 12 • Prevalence and knowledge of college students regarding sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait from a midatlantic university campus (10:3 – 10:50 a.m.) ............................................................................................ 13 • Theatre Department: Play Readings III (10:30 – 11:50 a.m.) ............................. 13_____________________________________________ 11:00 – 11:50 a.m. Page # • The Legacy of Dada and Music Performance ..................................................... 13 • Biological Sciences Part III: Crickets, Moths and Painted Lady Butteries ........ 13 • Chemistry Presentations: Part IV ...................................................................... 14 • Communication Studies: Mass Media and the Law ........................................... 14 • Computer Science Session III ............................................................................. 14 • Discover Wellness: Find a Healthier You ............................................................ 14 • Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part IV ................................................... 15 • Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project B .................................................... 15 • MAT 402: Mathemagica ..................................................................................... 15 • Physics: Part III .................................................................................................. 15 • Psychology Part III: Foraging Patterns, and Upsetting Events .......................... 15 • Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIIA .............................................................................................................. 16 • Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIIB .............................................................................................................. 16 • Studying Abroad: GETGO Travel Grant Experiences Part II ................................. 16 • SUNY CiTi (BOCES) Partnership Equals Success .................................................. 16 • Spotlight Panel #3: Creative Collaboration Between Lighting and Projection Media (11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.) ......................................................................... 17_____________________________________________Noon – 1:00 p.m. Page # • Peneld Library Display to Archives .................................................................. 17_____________________________________________12:30 – 2:00 p.m. Page # • Quest 2019 Poster Session ................................................................................. 17_____________________________________________1:30 – 3:00 p.m. Page # • Three Minute Thesis Competition and Reception.............................................. 18_____________________________________________2:00 – 2:50 p.m Page # • Art and Design Showcase (2:00 – 4:00 p.m.) .................................................... 18 • Biological Sciences Part IV: Freshwater Mussels, Spotted Turtles and International Travel .................................................................................... 18 • Communication Studies: Race and Gender in the Media ................................... 18 • Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project C .................................................... 18 • Math+MSLC QuESTimathon (2:00 – 3:50 p.m.) ............................................... 19 • Messy and Endangered Languages ................................................................... 19 • Meteorology and Climatology ........................................................................... 19 • Physics: Part IV .................................................................................................. 19 • Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IV ................................................................................................................ 19• Yes, We Can All Get Along: Debating Competing Political Positions ...... 20_____________________________________________3:00 – 3:50 p.m. Page # • Spotlight Panel #4: Why Representation & Culturally Responsive Educa tion Matters.................................................................................................... 20 • Addressing Poverty Issues in Mental Health Counseling ....................... #20• Anthropology Capstone Presentations: Part I ............................................ 21 • Communication Studies: Strategic Communication .................................. 21 • Deans’ Writing Awards (3:00 – 4:50 p.m.) .................................................. 21 • The Experiences of Korean Faculty Studying and Teaching in the US (3:00 – 5:00 p.m.) .......................................................................... 21 • Free Speech and Violence .............................................................................. 21 • Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project D ........................................... 22 • Physics: Part V ................................................................................................ 22 • Theatre Department: Presentations I ......................................................... 22 • Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony (3:30 – 5:30 p.m.) .................. 22_____________________________________________4:00 – 4:50 p.m. Page # • Spotlight Panel 5: Challenge Debate with SUNY Brockport .................... 23 • Anthropology Capstone Presentations: Part II .......................................... 23 • Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project E ............................................ 23 • Theatre Department: Presentations II ........................................................ 23

PAGE 6

4 8:00 a.m. Chemistry Presentations: Part I8:00 – 8:50 a.m. • 175 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Chemistry “Using Bio-Feedstock to Synthesize Compostable Plastics” Kyler Anderson “Development of a Photodegradable Polymer” Angela Frampton “Development of a Stimuli-Responsive Molecule for Initiation of a Polymer” Emma Kuczkowski, Christopher Serrano 8:30 a.m. Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part I8:30 – 8:50 a.m. • 211 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Electrical and Computer Engineering “Sun Tracking Solar Power System” Aitor Celaya, Alex Chambers Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Opening Ceremony8:30 – 8:50 a.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business All-day conference for the School of Business “Opening Ceremony” 9:00 a.m. Spotlight Panel #1: Fresh Water For All Puerto Rico Alternative Break Initiative9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium) Sponsor: Community Services Members of the Puerto Rico Alternative Break Trip will discuss their Fresh Water For All initiativeHow it began and its impact to the Naranjito community in Puerto Rico. “Fresh Water For All Puerto Rico Alternative Break InitiativeWinter 2019” Kristen Bella, Mahalia Tiburcio, Michelle Uroza, Jayvana Perez, Micah Pasinski Biological Sciences Part I: Bats, Gills and Bottlenose Dolphins9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 122 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Biological Sciences “Bats and Apples: Bat Ecosystem Services in Apple Orchards in Central New York” Tenaja Smith-Butler, Alexandria Capra “Quantication of Apoptosis in E. complanata Gills in Response to PCB 105 Exposure” Lauren Hardy “Sociality in captive bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) as inuenced by age and gender” Samantha Synan

PAGE 7

5 9:00 a.m. Business Part I: China’s High Speed Railway, Eects of “Block System” on Chinese Communities and Insurance Premiums9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 133 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “The Potential Impacts of “Block System” Policy Initiative on Chinese Communities” Chaoliang Jing “An Introduction to China’s High-speed Railway” Qiang Wang “The Eects of Hurricane Sandy on New York: Severe Weather and Insurance Premiums” Lars Ohlsen, Kayla Biles, Bruno Rojas, Christian Elthorp Chemistry Presentations: Part II9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 175 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Chemistry “Development and Synthesis of Environmentally Friendly Poly(disulde)s” Jasmine Gomez “Geometry Optimization and Electron Density Mapping of Picolinamide Derivatives” Hector Gomez “Synthesis of polychalcogenide compounds in dierent solvents” Tienna Deroy Communication Studies: Online Communication, Blogs, and Social Media9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher) Sponsor: Communication Studies This study will examine a specic form of online communication to connect with students and faculty of various higher education institutions in a public relations outlook. “Content Analysis of University Blogs” Sarah Slater “A Social Media Content Analysis on the Top Five Most Followed National Football League Teams” Taylor Briceno “Engaging Images: Measuring Student Organization Use of Instagram and Lessons Learned from Best Practices” Anna Chichester, Kayla Adam, Sam Donnelly, Luzelena Cespedes, Kendall Padovani, Abigayle Shaw Computer Science Session I9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 170 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Computer Science “DataMea: An Email Productivity Dashboard” Cedric Hansen, Doug Myrdek, Tyler Dominick, Andrew Vadnais “SMARTron: A SCANtron Analyzer”

PAGE 8

6 9:00 a.m. Digital Humanities: Lightning Talks9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 231 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: History This is an interdisciplinary group of student presenters that are presenting their Digital Humanities research in a Lightning Talk format. “Digital Humanities Student Research at Oswego” Anthony Brienza, Doug Bachman, Abraham Bates, Brandon Grant, Kyle Langlitz, Jordan McCauley, Ethan Romano, Giordano Romano, Elizabeth Tzivas Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part II9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 211 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Electrical and Computer Engineering “Autonomous Unsupervised FPGA Deskewing Device for High-Speed Data Transfer” Brian Emigholz, Joshua Willson, Tyler Johnson, Thomas Jackson “Autonomous Guided Vehicles (AGV) Localization and Navigation System” Chris Carey, Benjamin Stifter HDV Capstone Experience9:00 – 10:30 a.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Human Development HDV faculty and students present on their experiences in the senior capstone classes of HDV 400 Applied Methods and the linked HDV 403 community internship placements. This includes sharing their individual project proposals and internship experiences, discussing the process of human service program development, and their course experiences. This will also be useful for HDV students to learn about the HDV major and the senior capstone classes. Dorothy Shedlock, Laura Brown, Mamta Saxena, Echo Cutter, Kristina Dullen, Doug Woolever, Kelsey Finch, Jenna Standish Modern Languages Honor Societies Induction Ceremonies9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 242 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Modern Languages and Literatures Honor Society Induction Ceremonies for: Italian, French and Spanish Susan Bertonneau, Patrick Schultz, Milton Loayza Naming and Confronting the Myths and Contradictions of Employment: A Literary Critique9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 114 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: English and Creative Writing Can a man be a nurse? How can a young retail employee claim her rights when she is working o the books? Members of the English honor society explore favorite works of poetry and ction that have inuenced their thinking, and show how the practice of literary critique empowers them to name and confront the myths and contradictions that surround the search for a meaningful career. “Employment and Literary Critique” Ashley Brunache, Angela Lee, Natasia Burgess, Jenna Uryevick

PAGE 9

7 9:00 a.m. Physics: Part I9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 223 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Physics As part of a class AST 405 project, we use the latest version of MESA/RSP to model a number of OGLE Large Magellanic Cloud Cepheid Variable Stars. We describe the code, its implementation on the Astrophysics cluster, the success/failure of our modelling and the astrophysical implications. “Radiation Hydrodynamic Modelling of Cepheid Variable Stars” Brett Meerdink, Nick Proietti, Samantha Carey, Ryan Mammone, Natalie Miller, Katherine Galey, Paul Felice, Kari Henry, AJ Chalmers, Antonella Pelosi, Shashi Kanbur Psychology Part I: Compliments, Gait and Social Motives9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Psychology “Does compliment type inuence cognitive performance and mood in women?” Brighton Bernard, Gilian Tenbergen “Gait as a Predictor of Sexual Violence Victimization” Bryce Colvin, Gilian Tenbergen “A Modular Perspective of Social Motives” Grace Roessling Seeing Through Their Eyes9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 210 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Curriculum and Instruction In this talk, presenters will describe a collaborative conversation each engaged in as a part of a Personal Prole assignment for a preservice teacher education course. The purpose of the assignment is to learn more about the educational impact and day-to-day experiences of people identied as having a disability. Selected visual representations of the lived experiences of the interviewees will be on display. Deb Quick, Donna Dennihy, Olga Powers, Sara Pritchard-Mitchell Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IA9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “An Empirical Analysis of A Shares Included in the MSCI Index” Mingxuan Guo “Astronics Innovative Technology and Collaborative Solutions” Amy Alba, Ahmed Albajari, Dillon Nimako, Sean Paul Owen, Sami Rajput

PAGE 10

8 9:00 a.m. Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IB9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 206 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “Are Chinese College Students’ Online Shopping Behavior Impulsive? Based on the Analysis of Questionnaire” Wenshuang Zhang “Doing Business in the U.S. vs. China” Steve Giannotta Sociology Presentations: Transforming Social Institutions9:00 – 9:50 a.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Sociology “Exploring Quiverfull Digital Spaces” Abigail Langer “Psychological and Emotional Eects of Concussions” Kaylee Packard “Racial Economic Opportunity in the U.S.” Akezia Archibald “Resiliency after Domestic Abuse” Kristen Bella Theatre Department: Play Readings I9:00 – 9:30 a.m. • 205 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Theatre A reading of a new play, ‘Smaller This Year’, by Anastasia West and William Reymann. “Smaller This Year: A Play Reading” Anastasia West 9:30 a.m. Theatre Department: Play Readings II9:30 – 10:30 a.m. • 205 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Theatre A reading of a new student-written play, ‘Make Me Proud’, based on Donne’s ‘Death Be Not Proud’. A reading featuring Kayla Elfers and Anastasia West. “Make Me Proud: A Play Reading” Kayla Elfers

PAGE 11

9 10:00 a.m. Spotlight Panel #2: I, Too, Am Study Abroad (ITASA)10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium) Sponsor: Oce of International Education and Programs The goal of the panel presentation is for students to express why they chose to go to Puerto Rico to assist, what they learned from the experience, and lastly help students in attendance identify their own skills that inspire them to participate in future service learning initiatives.We plan to have a group of 5 students to present who are from diverse ethnic backgrounds and elds of study. “I, Too, Am Study Abroad (ITASA) panel presentation and picture display on SUNY and NY Stands with Puerto Rico Service Learning” Tim Braun, Lisa Glidden, Joanne O’Toole, Maggie Rivera, Kelsey Gillett Biological Sciences: Part II: Mechanosensation, Mouse Zygotes, and Gecko Skull Shapes10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 122 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Biological Sciences “Eects of Surface Modication on Dictyostelium Adhesion and Mechanosensation” Allison Hearn “Aordable, Open-Source Device Design for Electroporating Mouse Zygotes” Ali Khan “Ecomorphometric Analysis of Pygopodid Gecko Skull Shape” George Gurgis Business Part II: Logos and Productivity Fluctuation10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 133 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “How a Company’s Logo Positively or Negatively Eects the Company” Hannah Leva “Consumer Comments About Meat Anti-Consumption: The Case of Turkey” Merve Yanar “Productivity Fluctuation” Samira Todd, Shannon Yearwood “Warren Buett’s Stock Picking Methodology” Brian Abad, Mike Nevills Chemistry Presentations: Part III10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 175 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Chemistry “Dispersive Liquid Liquid Microextraction of Diphenhydramine and its Metabolites from Aqueous Solutions” Sierra Andrews, Alexis Smith “Developing Epigenetic Capabilities at SUNY Oswego” Christina Li “Race, Hair Cortisol, and Cardiovascular Disease Risk in the Syracuse Lead Study Participants” Laura Thacker

PAGE 12

10 10:00 a.m Communication Studies: A podcast10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher) Sponsor: Communication Studies A podcast series a that explores this idea of the uncertainty of being successful through various interviews with people that are condent in having found success in their lives. The goal of this project is to guide students in their search for what being successful means to them. “Ladders (and How to Climb Them)” Ethan Magram Computer Science Session II10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 170 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Computer Science “Virtual Mindfulness: Using Virtual Reality to Induce a State of Mindfulness” Anne Reynolds, Kristen Ray, Kushboo Panchal “Building a cm-Precise Cyber-Physical Drone using Dierential GPS” James Spagnola, Bastian Tenbergen “AirborneCPS: Implementing Autonomous Flight Manuevors to Avoid Collisions” Andrew Driscoll, Bastian Tenbergen Creative Writing Awards10:00 – 11:50 AM • 114 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Creative Writing Program The 51st annual Creative Writing Awards features readings by the winners of awards in ction, poetry, nonction, screenwriting, and playwriting. Curriculum and Instruction: An International Aspect (A multi-paper presentation by the Visiting Scholars in the Curriculum and Instruction Department)10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 210 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Curriculum and Instruction “Analysis of Factors Aecting Chinese Learners’ Participation in Classroom” Yuling Gao, Harrison Yang “Design and Application of Flipped Classroom Model of Deep Learning Based on Second Language Acquisition Theory” Yanmin Chen, Harrison Yang “What Should Be Improved in Chinese EFL Teaching?” Wilbur Ge, Harrison Yang “Research on Dynamic Detection Model of Abnormal Learning Behavior in Online Learning” He Yang, Harrison Yang

PAGE 13

11 10:00 a.m. Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part III10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 211 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Electrical and Computer Engineering “Programmable Guitar Pedal” Gregory Abbass “Amphibious Rover” Nicholas Curinga, Ryan Wiszniewski, Nana Yeboah Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project A10:00– 10:50 a.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Sociology Students will present their digital map creations from the Team Taught Mapping Oswego Digital Humanities Service learning Project. MAT 401: Mathemagica10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 232 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Mathematics In this session, mathematics majors engaging in mathematical independent studies and projects will discuss their work and share some insight into what kinds of math magic undergraduates can tackle! “Fibonacci and Coin Tossing Probabilities” Kendra Walker “The Hidden Information in Innite Series Arising from Graphs” Juliann Geraci New Directions in History: A Selection of 2018-2019 History Capstone Projects10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 231 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: History “The Incorporation of Violence during the Rise of the Bolsheviks, 1917-1921” Elias Cerussi “Trying to Steer a New Course: Democracy and Reform under the Russian Provisional Government in 1917” Connor Breese “The Rhetoric of Yellow Fever in 19th century New Orleans” Rose Small “Talking to the Dead: 19th-century Spiritualism in the eastern United States” Lauren Nevil “Unexpected Connections and Dening Modernity: Exploring Three Eras of Japanese History” Raymond Theiss “Understanding the Ritual Practices of the Ancient Mayan Civilization through New Historical Methods” Nicole Dempsey

PAGE 14

12 10:00 a.m. Physics: Part II10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 223 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Physics “Frequency Linearization Technique Using Fabry-Perot Interferometer” Andres Inga, P. M. Rupsinghe “The Future of Solar Technology: Inkjet Printed Quantum Dot Films” Dylan Richmond “Homemade External Cavity-Diode Laser (ECDL) for Spectroscopy Applications” Gregory Abbass, Sachintha Herath, Lawrence Paice, P. M. Rupsinghe Psychology Part II: Free Recall, Cell Phones, and Threat Bias10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Psychology “Semantic structure in repeated instances of free recall” Maxwell Mozes, Theo Rhodes “The Eects of Cell Phone Presence and Motivation on Student Performance” Peter Mancarella, Emily Bovier “Association between resting state functional connectivity of the Bed Nucleus Stria Terminalis and attentional bias to threat” Samantha Jenks, Chiang-shan R. Li, Sien Hu Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIA10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “Abnormal Turnover in Executives: Scapegoats or to Blame?” Haiyu Liu “Is Political Expericence of CEOs a Driving Force of Innovation?-An Empirical Analysis of A Share Listed Companies in China from 2012 to 2017” Xiaomin Liu Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIB10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 206 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “Financial Literacy and Household Financial Asset Allocation: China Evidence” Wenxin Ye “Big Data and Ethics: How to Conduct Ethical Research” Douglas Castro Studying Abroad: GETGO Travel Grant Experiences Part I10:00 – 10:50 a.m. • 242 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Modern Languages and Literatures Students who have received a GETGO travel grant, will be discussing their experiences of studying abroad.

PAGE 15

13 10:30 a.m. Prevalence and knowledge of college students regarding sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait from a midatlantic university campus10:30 – 10:50 a.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Health Promotion and Wellness This is a quantitative research study that identies a gap in the literature related to the education of sickle cell disease and sickle cell trait on college campuses. This study aimed to identify if sickle cell disease or sickle cell trait was prevalent on a MidAtlantic university campus and students knowledge related to the subject. Further analysis of the data has to lead to some future implications for research and opportunities for outreach on college campuses. Astrid Guity Theatre Department: Play Readings III10:30 – 11:50 a.m. • 205 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Theatre A staged reading of the play ‘Red’ by John Logan, co-presented between the Theatre Department and the English and Creative Writing Department. “Red: A Play Reading” Toby Malone, Brad Korbesmeyer 11:00 a.m. The Legacy of Dada and Music Performance11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium) Sponsor: Art History & Music “Hannah Hch’s Dada Legacy” Alina Daly “Collaborative Composition and Performance in Electronic Music” Paul Leary, Nicky Radford, Zahra Bellucci Biological Sciences Part III: Crickets, Moths and Painted Lady Butteries11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 122 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Biological Sciences “Conditioning and persistence of olfactory stimulated behavior in crickets (Gryllodes sigillatus)” Melissa Orleman “Plastic-eating 101 featuring the greater wax moth” Joseph Rocco “The Eects of Rap Music on the Development of Painted Lady Butteries (Vanessa cardui)” Abigail Allen

PAGE 16

14 11:00 a.m. Chemistry Presentations: Part IV11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 175 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Chemistry “The eect of phenolic compound concentrations in staghorn sumac seeds on the winter foraging behaviors of birds” Hailey Russell “Untangling Metabolic Cooperation: An Investigation into the metabolic proles of Lactobacillus bacteria” Andrew Sommer “Crystallization of the lectin-like domain of thrombomodulin (TMD1)” Vanessa Wiltsie, Amarachukwu Ajoku “Expression and Purication of Complement Proteins CFH and C2 for Use in Protein Interaction Studies” Veronica Singh Communication Studies: Mass Media and the Law11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher) Sponsor: Communication Studies A panel of four recent Mass Media & the Law students will present their research on important topics shaping communication law in 2019. “Current Issues in Media Law” Selena Pappas, Cameron Slavin, Samantha Smolak, Brigette Wagner Computer Science Session III11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 170 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Computer Science “Barta: A Local Anonymous Posting App” Shakhar Dasgupta “Machine Learning the CIA Factbook” Michael Anilonis “tidewat.ch” Landon Patmore Discover Wellness: Find a Healthier You11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Health Promotion and Wellness The researchers will take you through ve stages of health programming, showcasing their transferable skills: needs assessment, data analysis, program planning, program implementation, and program evaluation. Researchers will begin by discussing their process of a health needs assessment from the planning stages to the implementation stages of faculty and sta at SUNY Oswego. Then researchers will discuss how they analyzed the needs assessment data, planned programs based on the ndings, started the implementation process of these programs on campus and evaluated the eectiveness of the program. Sara Meal, Christian Dejesus, Shannon Stone, Richard McCabe

PAGE 17

15 11:00 a.m. Electrical and Computer Engineering: Part IV11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 211 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Electrical and Computer Engineering “Smart Garden” Samantha Carey, Zachary Gathmann, David Ng Lee “A Steer-by-Wire System” Shawn Woleslagle, Jesse Taylor Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project B11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Sociology Students will present their digital map creations from the Team Taught Mapping Oswego DIgital Humanities Service learning Project. MAT 402: Mathemagica11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 232 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Mathematics In this session, mathematics majors engaging in mathematical independent studies and projects will discuss their work and share some insight into what kinds of math magic undergraduates can tackle! “Constructing the Heptadecagon” Kyler Anderson “Dierential Topology” Ryan Gelnett Physics: Part III11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 223 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Physics “Graphene Nanoribbons: Various Gold Terminated Edge Binding Sites and Applications” Dylan Richmond “Common Student Misconceptions in Physics Classes: Mechanics” Kyle Bautista Psychology Part III: Foraging Patterns, and Upsetting Events11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Psychology “Eects of resource value on human foraging” Joshua Hull, Benjamin Wilson, Theo Rhodes “College Students’ Social Reactions to Upsetting Events: Links with Attachment Representations of Parents” Kaela Otero-Lush, Lindsey Mercurio, Kaitlyn Lockwood, Matthew Dykas

PAGE 18

16 11:00 a.m. Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIIA11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “Market Manipulation Forex Trading System” Matthew Stone “An Empirical Analysis on the Linkage of Shanghai, Hong Kong and US Stock Market Under the Background of Sino-US Trade War” Junyu Wang Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IIIB11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 206 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “How to Survive from “Dangerous” Financial Market?” Jing Wang “Can Yuebao Monetary Fund Avoid Being the Next Paypal Monetary Fund?” Yuhang Zhang Studying Abroad: GETGO Travel Grant Experiences Part II11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 242 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Modern Languages and Literatures Students who have received a GETGO travel grant, will be discussing their experiences of studying abroad. SUNY CiTi (BOCES) Partnership Equals Success11:00 – 11:50 a.m. • 210 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Curriculum and Instruction What creates student success in an alternative environment? The Credit Accrual Recovery for Everyone (C.A.R.E.) is an alternative high school program located at SUNY Oswego. The C.A.R.E. Program partners with the School of Education and SUNY Pre-Service Teachers. Students who have not seen success in their home school are graduating with Regents Diplomas in the CARE Program with the support of program teachers, and college pre-service teachers. During this presentation CARE students and SUNY Pre-service teachers will share their experiences in the program and the benets. The success is grounded in Relationships,Time, and Interdisciplinary Instruction and Learning. Robyn Proud, Tammy Dilmore, Tommy Honors, Samantha Rose, Katherine Strieter, Matt Warren, Tila Neopaney

PAGE 19

17 11:30 a.m. Spotlight Panel #3: Creative Collaboration Between Lighting and Projection Media11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. • 133 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Theatre (Lighting Installation) A brief presentation combining audio, lighting, and media elements tethered using Open Sound Control and Midi Time Code. “Creative Collaboration Between Lighting and Projection Media” Patrick Mathis Noon Peneld Library Display to Archives Faculty & Sta Luncheon (Reservation Required)Noon – 1:00 p.m. • Peneld Library Speaker’s Corner Sponsor: Peneld Library The annual Display to Archives luncheon recognizes the scholarly and creative eorts of all of SUNY Oswego’s faculty and professional sta, particularly highlighting the faculty and sta who donated their work to the College Archives in the past year. Pre-registration required.Anthropology Lindsay Bell Alanna Ossa A tmospheric and Geological Sciences Scott Steiger Dave Valentino Biological Sciences James MacKenzie Peter Newell Business Mary Rodgers C areer and Technical Educator Preparation Benjamin Ogwo Chemistry Kestutis Bendinskas Fehmi Damkaci Andrew Garner James Pagano Communication Studies Kristen Eichhorn Jason Zenor Computer Science Damian Schoeld Bastian Tenbergen C ounseling and Psychological Services Jodi Ann Mullen Criminal Justice Roger Guy Margaret Schmuhl Curriculum and Instruction Marcia Burrell Sharon Kane Ritu Radhakrishnan Tania Ramalho Namrata Sharma Economics Lyudmyla Sonchak Educational Administration Tamara Lipke English and Creative Writing Sarah Berry Lewis Turco* H ealth Promotion and Wellness Sandy Bargainnier Intercollegiate Athletics Dan Witmer Library Juan Denzer Laura Harris Deale Hutton* Mathematics Christopher Baltus Indu R. U. Churchill Daniel Kraus John Myers Ampalavanar Nanthakumar M odern Languages and Literatures Gonzalo Aguiar Beatriz Salcedo-Strumpf Music Todd Graber Juan Francisco La Manna Oce of Learning Services Steven Smith Oce of the Provost Scott Furlong Physics Carolina Ilie Shashi Kanbur Political Science Helen Knowles Allison Rank Psychology Matthew Dykas Sociology Tim Delaney Theatre Aleksandra Kraszpulska12:30 p.m. Quest 2019 Poster Session12:30 – 2:00 p.m. • Marano Campus Center Areana See full listing of posters on pages 24-25.

PAGE 20

18 1:30 p.m Three Minute Thesis Competition and Reception1:30 – 3:00 p.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium) Sponsor: Division of Graduate Studies A competition that celebrates the exciting research conducted by graduate students at SUNY Oswego. This competition cultivates students’ academic, presentation, and communication skills. The competition supports students’ capacity to eectively explain their research in three minutes, in a language appropriate to a nonspecialist audience. Reception to follow, sponsored by Auxiliary Services. 2:00 p.m. Art and Design Showcase2:00 – 4:00 p.m. • Tyler Hall Lobby Sponsor: Art Display of student projects and creative research in studio art and graphic design. Kim Grunden, Courtney Hall, Dalton Patterson, Rebecca Mushtare, Julie Farquhar, Hannah Sojka, Bradley Holen, Zack Jocz, Jia Fu Liu, Pragya Pahari, Ian Suanders, Abhishek Thapa, Cara Thompson, Sarah Smelko, Julieve Jubin, Ariana Dzibela, Shea McCarthy, Christopher McEvoy, Mikayla Trapasso, Renqian Yang, Nyiah Bagnall, Nathaniel Caneld, Maria Derenzo, Hannah Deutsch, Kassandra Edwards, Jacklyn Lopez, Paul Phipps, Jacob Sweeney, Christopher Weiman, Jessica Miller, Benjamin Entner, Catalina Penailillo Biological Sciences Part IV: Freshwater Mussels, Spotted Turtles and International Travel2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 122 Shineman Science Center Sponsor: Biological Sciences “Tanzania and Israel: New opportunities in faculty-led international travel for biology students” Karen Sime “Eects of Atrazine on Freshwater Mussels” Manna Job Communication Studies: Race and Gender in the Media2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher) Sponsor: Communication Studies This panel will discuss the complex representations of race and gender in contemporary media. Each panelist will examine how media texts challenge but also reinforce traditional stereotypes of race and gender. “Gender and Race in the Media” Tahirah Abdo, Myles Carter, Josephine Morron, Rebecca Velez Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project C2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Sociology Students will present their digital map creations from the Team Taught Mapping Oswego Digital Humanities Service learning Project.

PAGE 21

19 2:00 p.m. Math+MSLC QuESTimathon2:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 174 Marano Campus Center (Tutoring Center) Sponsor: Mathematics Rise to the challenge of estimating a target number; your team will have 10 chances in each round to succeed in capturing the target number in a range and then narrow that range to pin the target down. Over several rounds, your team will rack up points ... and you will rack up the skills for estimation! Messy and Endangered Languages2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center Sponsors: Anthropology & Linguistics Program “Play Fun with Chinese Language --the glorious messiness of Chinese” Yufang Rao “Documenting an Endangered Language: Making the First Kiowa Dictionary” Cory Becker-Warren, Autumn Schunk, Lillian Talmage, Ian White Meteorology and Climatology2:0 0– 2:50 p.m. • 114 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Atmospheric and Geological Sciences (Meteorology) “Comparing Lightning in Light Precipitation, Classic, and Heavy Precipitation Supercells” Emma Flower “An Analysis on the Validity of Hiding in a Ditch to Survive an Approaching Tornado: A Wind Tunnel Model Study” Elizabeth Tirone Physics: Part IV2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 223 Shineman Science Center (Planitarium) Sponsor: Physics “Commemorating the 50th Anniversary of the Apollo Lunar Landings” John Zielinski “The Stars of Spring” Paul Felice Shanghai Normal University SUNY Oswego International Academic Forum: Part IV2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 202 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Business “Return to the Earth’s Original Color: A Comparative Study of Green Financial Policies of Chinese and American Commercial Banks and an Analysis of the Internal Causes of Their Implementation*” Yujie Lei “Does Financial Development Make Air Cleaner? Evidence from Panel Data of 276 Cities in China” Ping Wang

PAGE 22

20 2:00 p.m. Yes, We Can All Get Along: Debating Competing Political Positions2:00 – 2:50 p.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Political Science There are many political issues facing both the SUNY Oswego campus and the nation as a whole. In light of recent events, the Political Science Club believes that there should be a place on the SUNY Oswego campus where students can constructively and respectfully debate political topics, give their opinions, and invite members of the community to engage in discussion. We believe that the topics discussed in our meetings have importance beyond the walls of Mahar 467. This roundtable discussion, featuring representatives from the College Democrats, College Republicans, Young Americans For Freedom and The International Socialist Club represents an important way for groups, with diering political viewpoints, to come together and discuss pressing political issues in a controlled environment moderated by unbiased hosts from the Political Science Club. It will feature student-generated questions gathered by a survey sent to the campus, and additional relevant questions chosen to be asked at the discussion. Connor Breese, Thomas Hardman, Bruno Rojas, Ericka Solomon, Emily Tepfenhart, Kevin Tirpak, Tyler Toomey 3:00 p.m. Spotlight Panel #4: Why Representation & Culturally Responsive Education Matters3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 114 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: School of Education Teacher Opportunity Corps (TOC II) The School of Education Teacher Opportunity Corps (TOC II) Scholars believes that representation matters in the 21st Century classroom, and more importantly that culturally responsive education matters today too. One important objective of becoming a teacher is being culturally and linguistically responsive, however, how do we prepare pre-service teachers to enter urban communities if they are not culturally mindful? How do we change the narrative, remove the single story and ensure cultural competence among educators in P-12 schools to make sure that all students reach their full potential? During this 50-minute session, TOC II scholars will share their personal stories on why they want to teach in urban schools, their perspective on what it means to be a culturally responsive educator, and how they believe TOC II and the School of Education is preparing them to be an eective educator for all. “Why Representation & Culturally Responsive Education Matters: Voices from TOC II Scholars” Tamara Dalton, Leilani Leslie, Anabelle Maldonado, Stacey Malone, Astrid Menjivar, Leeza Rooper, Alexa Simeon, Venise Valcarcel Addressing Poverty Issues in Mental Health Counseling3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 210 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Counseling and Psychological Services The purpose of this presentation is to highlight the importance of understanding poverty in counseling contexts and to address best practices in working with clients who experience poverty in rural and urban settings. Attendees will have an opportunity to engage in an experiential activity and discussion following the presentation. Stacy Baum

PAGE 23

21 3:00 p.m. Anthropology Capstone Presentations: Part I3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium) Sponsor: Anthropology “Bryan Baez Presentation” Bryan Baez “Can Skeletal Traits Identify Body Mass?” Jessica Allen “Conceptualization, Participation, and Maintenance of Consumerist Behavior and Economic Inequity in Oswego County” Ryan Fitzgerald “For What It’s Worth: A look at the commodity value opposed to the value of cultural patrimony” Colton Fallon “Student’s Perceptions Regarding Gun Control” Hali Castrovinci Communication Studies: Strategic Communication3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 323 Marano Campus Center (Poucher) Sponsor: Communication Studies This session features the work of graduate students in the Strategic Communication Master’s program. Topics range from a study of political beliefs to the eectiveness of advertising methods for a self-defense class at Oswego to a project about implementing diversity training on college campuses. “Graduate Research and Applied Projects from the Strategic Communication Master’s Program” Kurt Albrecht, Morgan Meaney, Amanda Ebrahim Deans’ Writing Awards3:00 – 4:50 p.m. • Peneld Classroom 215 Sponsor: English and Creative Writing Michael Murphy The Experiences of Korean Faculty Studying and Teaching in the US3:00 – 5:00 p.m. • 205 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Eta Omicron Chapter of Phi Beta Delta International and Global Reception to celebrate guests interested in discussing topics surrounding international issues that includes Year of Korea Panel Discussion. All are welcome. Light refreshments will be served. Sponsored by Phi Beta Delta and IGE. IST approved Ahreum Lee, Seung Paek, Taejin Jung Free Speech and Violence3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 208 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Philosophy & Criminal Justice “Free Speech, Philosophy, and the Law” Robert Jackowski, Megan Mullen “Systemic Analysis of Violence Against Women in India” Sonali Kumar

PAGE 24

22 3:00 p.m. Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project D3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Sociology Students from the team taught services project, will be presenting their digital maps of Oswego. Physics: Part V3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 223 Shineman Science Center (Planitarium) Sponsor: Physics “Step into the Shoes of the Apollo 15 Astronauts: Using the Planetarium and/or Virtual Reality to Experience Lunar Missions Firsthand with the help of Open-Source 3D Modeling Software” Richard Frieman “The First 5 Years of the New Planetarium” Scott Roby Theatre Department: Presentations I3:00 – 3:50 p.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Theatre “The Dramaturgy Hub Initiative” Toby Malone “‘The Shape of Things’ Dramaturgy Hub” Ryan Benson Smith 3:30 p.m. Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony3:30 – 5:30 p.m. • 221 Rich Hall Sponsor: School of Business Beta Gamma Sigma Induction Ceremony with Chapter Honoree, Je Sorensen ’92 Offering graduate pathways for every undergraduate major• SCHOLARSHIPS AND ASSISTANTSHIPS AVAILABLE •oswego.edu/gradstudies SUNY OSWEGO | DIVISION OF GRADUATE STUDIES

PAGE 25

23 4:00 p.m. Spotlight Panel #5: Challenge Debate with SUNY Brockport4:00 – 4:50 p.m. • 114 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Communication Studies Parliamentary style debate involving 4 person teams from SUNY Oswego and SUNY Brockport formally arguing a topic of current controversy on college campuses. “Challenge Debate with SUNY Brockport” Ethan Magram, Jacob Starowicz, William Corsi, Justique Carter, Jacob Manrow Anthropology Capstone Presentations: Part II4:00 – 4:50 p.m. • 132 Marano Campus Center (Auditorium) Sponsor: Anthropology “Domestication of Cats” Elaina Kline “The Environmental Eects from Body Farms” Medgine Mede “The Intersectionality of New York City Health Campaigns and At-risk Populations” Rose Small “The Utility of Serrated versus Non-serrated Points of the Hohokam” Ralph Schloss Mapping Oswego Service Learning Project E4:00 – 4:50 p.m. • 225 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Sociology Students from the team taught services project, will be presenting their digital maps of Oswego. Theatre Department: Presentations II4:00 – 4:50 p.m. • 201 Marano Campus Center Sponsor: Theatre “The Good Dramaturg: ‘The Good Doctor’ Through the Eyes of a Dramaturg” Kiersten Mickle “Eects of the Internet on Cruising Culture in Homosexual Men” Ryan Benson Smith Ha v e a passion f or r esear ch?SUN Y Osw ego ’ s S cholarly and C r ea tiv e A c tivities C ommitt ee can help y ou fund it!SC A C g r an ts suppor t ed 14 facult y -studen t c ollaborativ e pr ojec ts with o v er $50,000 this past summer alone . W e fund w or k fr om all disciplines—ar ts and scienc es alike . S ome r ec en t e xamples include: “ W r iting the S ea: A Dig ital A r chiv e of M or gan R ober tson, ” “R etinoic A cid Sig naling; Or , Skeletal S truc tur es in R eptile E y es , ” and “S tudying the Ligh t C ur v es of S tars with NASA ’ s Kepler S a t ellit e ”F ind out mor e a t: h ttps://w w w .osw ego .edu/orsp/in t ernalgr an ts-and-r ec o gnition-a w ar ds

PAGE 26

24Quest 2019 poster session12:30 – 2 p.m. • Marano Campus Center Arena Atmospheric and Geological Sciences — Geology1. “Migration of the Taconic deformation front across the midAtlantic Piedmont: evidence from detailed porphyroblast analysis” Christopher Weiman 2. “Detailed analysis of lacustrine sedimentary rocks from the Mesozoic Newark Basin, NY and NJ” Claudia Halbauer 3. “Subsurface Proling using Electromagnetic Induction” Evan Raerty 4. “Monitoring subsurface water ow through an earthen dam using electrical resistivity, Rice Creek Field Station, Oswego, New York” Ralph Schloss, Alison Sullivan, Benjamin Walley, Nicholas Kanauer, Michael Kensell, Becky Nesel, Caitlin Serowik, Mary Sorensen, Christopher Weiman 5. “It’s All Your Fault, Mr. Clarendon-Linden” Kevin Frier 6. “Stratigraphic and structural analysis of the West Settlement valley stream” Kyle Faraci 7. “Origin and development of the Devil’s Bedstead pyroxenite within the Pioneer Mountains metamorphic core complex, central Idaho” Leah Knapp, Rachel Lee, Brian Hough 8. “Grain Size Analysis of Sediment Core Samples from Searles Lake, California: Steps Toward Interpreting Lake Expansion and Contraction in the Desert Southwest” Mary Sorensen, Becky Nesel, Justin Stroup 9. “Establishing A Grainsize Sample Processing Method: Isolating Clastic Grains and Removing Evaporite Minerals to Enable Paleo-environmental Interpretations” Mary Sorensen, Becky Nesel, Justin Stroup 10. “Magnetic anomaly and susceptibility analysis of ore bodies in the western Hudson Highlands, New York” Michael Kensell, Caitlin Serowik 11. “Can drone imagery be used to produce 3D models for erosion analysis?: An experiment at McIntyre’s Blu, Sterling, NY” Natalie Torres, Rachel Lee, Richard Frieman, Brian Hough 12. “Petrology of the Inwood marble, New York City” Tristan Dietschler 13. “Petrographic Analysis of Payne Lake granite contact zone, Jeerson County, New York” Tyler Petty 14. “In Memory of Brian Hough” Biological Sciences15. “Development of Genetic Tools for Targeted Gene Modication in Acetobacter Bacteria” Chris Murphy 16. “Molecular Cloning of Truncated Filamin Constructs Lacking Key Regulatory Domains” Colin Harrington 17. “Anatomical mechanisms for leaf prostration of the wintergreen fern Polystichum acrostichoides” Dimitri Lockhart 18. “Molecular Cloning of RFP-tagged Rap1 for the Study of the Genetic Interaction between Rap1 and KrsB” Gigi Niu 19. “Eects of Temperature and Day length on the Daily Movements and Home Range of the Southern Flying Squirrel” Kervans Lerouge 20. “Spotted Turtle (Clemmys guttata) Population Analysis and Headstarting Eciency at Ira Marsh in Cayuga County, NY” Matthew Gorman, Kasey Barber, Kaitlyn Talmage 21. “Inuence of Yeasts and Bacteria on the Rate of Larval Development in Drosophila melanogaster” Rita Ntim-Gyakari, Tylea McCarthy-Walker 22. “Eects of Environmental Modications on Dictyostelium Adhesion and Mechanosensation” Sara Fuller 23. “The Role of alpha-Actinin in Sensing Mechanical Stimulation in Dictyostelium Cells” Stephanie Arcello Chemistry24. “SUNY Oswego Agricultural Testing and Analysis Laboratories: What is important to know about Grains!” Charlotte Labrie-Cleary, Hanna Greulich 25. “Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of Amino Acids in latent ngerprints” Joonwoo Park 26. “Interactions Between Thrombomodulin and The Complement System by Surface Plasmon Resonance” Jose Giler 27. “Expression and Purication of Complement Component 2” Lainey Archibee 28. “Interactions Between Thrombomodulin and The Complement System by SPR and HDMXS” MaryCatherine Rice 29. “Optimizing Complement Factor H Expression in Yeast” Matthew Gehm, Lorenzo D’Amore 30. “Wort Composition In Malted Grains” Noah Davidson, David Eckler

PAGE 27

2531. “Structure and function studies of 3DL1, an enzyme of unknown function” Richard DeMaddis Community Services32. “The Mosquito and It’s Eects in Puerto Rico After Hurricane Maria and Irma” Kayla Brun, Micah Pasinski Computer Science33. “Women in Computing Publicity” Alikeju Adejo 34. “A Road Vehicle Image Analyzer” Ayomide Gbadamosi 35. “Machine Learning Based Classication of Mental Disorders from Methylation Data” Christopher Bartlett 36. “Augmented Reality Infrared Overlay” Gage Davidson 37. “Getting Your Hands Dirty: Innovations & Obstacles with Project-Based STEAM Instruction” Hannah O’Brian 38. “Girls Who Code” Ka Ying Chan 39. “Swiipe A mobile marketplace application” Randy Nguyen 40. “QRMD A QR Code Medical Data App for Emergency Crews” Robert Kilmer 41. “Building a cm-Precise Cyber-Physical Drone using Dierential GPS” James Spagnola, Bastian Tenbergen 42. “Making a Text-Based RPG Simulation in C++” Tonia Sanzo Counseling and Psychological Services43. “Using Psychoeducational Test Data to Identify Feigned Eort” Nicole Maether, Raychel Kramer, Laura Spenceley Health Promotion and Wellness44. “Evaluation of “Cold Ones and Hard Stu” A Public Health Program” Emily Emmons, Victoria Idowu Human Development45. “Behavioral And Emotional Interventions For Preschool Children Behavioral And Emotional Interventions For Preschool Children” Michelle Uroza, Mamta Saxena Psychology46. “Eects of resource value on human foraging” Benjamin Wilson, Joshua Hull, Theo Rhodes 47. “Eect of bias on strategy decisions in the Monty Hall Dilemma” Briann Wood, Theo Rhodes 48. “The Eects Of PTSD And Gender On Alcohol Dependence” Dakota Trejo, Samara Rice 49. “Perception of argument under violations of lm continuity” Hannah Gonzalez, Theo Rhodes 50. “Eect of Laterality on Motor Switching and Inhibition” Joseph Goliber, Manna Job, Samantha Jenks, Sien Hu 51. “Challenges and Pathways in Child Sexual Abuse Secondary Prevention: Do Experts Believe It Will Work?” Kassidy Pratt, Gilian Tenbergen 52. “Temporal patterns of visual attention during working memory task in pre-adolescent children” Leigh Bacher, Alex Rivera, Gabi DeAngleo, Skyler Stisser 53. “Challenges and Pathways in Child Sexual Abuse Secondary Prevention: Qualitative Analysis of Expert Opinions” Lynnell Cote, Gilian Tenbergen 54. “The Eects of Age on Proactive Control in Healthy Adults” Manna Job, Samantha Jenks 55. “The Eects of Age on Proactive Control in Healthy Adults” Manna Job, Samantha Jenks, Chiang-shan R. Li, Sien Hu 56. “Viewing demographic characteristics and outcomes on selfassessed questionnaires through the use of MANOVA statistical testing” Maria Isidoro-Chino, Samara Rice 57. “Analyzing Parental Knowledge of Child Sexual Development” Rachel Meyer, Gilian Tenbergen 58. “Picking up the pieces: Search behavior and hand-eye coordination in puzzle tasks” Seth Chiasson, Theo Rhodes 59. “Correlates of Mindfulness and Alcohol Craving Six Months after Alcohol Treatment” Travis Cowart, Samara Rice 60. “Applying Fitts’ law to a self-organized limbs function generalized by experience” Wesley Xu, Theo Rhodes

PAGE 28

26Speaker ........................................... Page #Brian Abad ......................................................... 9 Gregory Abbass ........................................ 11, 12 Tahirah Abdo .................................................... 18 Kayla Adam ......................................................... 5 Alikeju Adejo .................................................... 25 Amarachukwu Ajoku ..................................... 14 Amy Alba ............................................................. 7 Ahmed Albajari ................................................. 7 Kurt Albrecht .................................................... 21 Abigail Allen ..................................................... 13 Jessica Allen ...................................................... 21 Marie Aloi ............................................................ 1 Kyler Anderson ........................................... 4, 15 Sierra Andrews .................................................. 9 Michael Anilonis ............................................. 14 Stephanie Arcello ........................................... 24 Akezia Archibald ............................................... 8 Lainey Archibee .............................................. 24 Leigh Bacher ..................................................... 24 Doug Bachman ................................................. 6 Bryan Baez ......................................................... 21 Nyiah Bagnall ................................................... 18 Kasey Barber ..................................................... 18 Christopher Bartlett .................................. 1, 25 Abraham Bates .................................................. 6 Stacy Baum ....................................................... 20 Kyle Bautista ..................................................... 15 Cory Becker-Warren ....................................... 19 Kristen Bella .................................................... 4, 8 Zahra Bellucci ................................................... 13 Ryan Benson Smith ................................. 22, 23 Brighton Bernard .............................................. 7 Susan Bertonneau ............................................ 6 Isabelle Bichindaritz ........................................ 1 Kayla Biles ............................................................ 5 Emily Bovier ...................................................... 12 Tim Braun ............................................................ 9 Connor Breese .......................................... 11, 20Taylor Briceno ....................................................... 5Anthony Brienza ............................................... 6 Laura Brown ....................................................... 6 Ashley Brunache ............................................... 6 Kayla Brun ......................................................... 25 Natasia Burgess ................................................. 6 Nathaniel Caneld ......................................... 18 Alexandria Capra .............................................. 4 Chris Carey .......................................................... 6 Samantha Carey ......................................... 7, 15 Justique Carter ................................................ 23 Myles Carter ..................................................... 18 Douglas Castro ................................................ 12 Hali Castrovinci ................................................ 21 Aitor Celaya ........................................................ 4 Elias Cerussi ...................................................... 11 Luzelena Cespedes .......................................... 5 AJ Chalmers ........................................................ 7 Alex Chambers .................................................. 4 Ka Ying Chan .................................................... 25 Yanmin Chen .................................................... 10 Seth Chiasson .................................................. 25 Anna Chichester ................................................ 5 Christopher Clappin ........................................ 1 Bryce Colvin ........................................................ 7 Tess Conley ......................................................... 1 Marisa-Marie Conslato .................................... 1 Stefanie Corey .................................................... 1 William Corsi ..................................................... 23 Lynnell Cote ...................................................... 25 Travis Cowart .................................................... 25 Nicholas Curinga ............................................ 11 Echo Cutter ......................................................... 6 Tamara Dalton ................................................. 20 Alina Daly .......................................................... 13 Shakhar Dasgupta .......................................... 14 Gage Davidson ................................................ 25 Noah Davidson ................................................ 24 Gabi DeAngleo ................................................ 25 Christian Dejesus ............................................ 14 Richard DeMaddis .......................................... 24 Nicole Dempsey .............................................. 11 Donna Dennihy ................................................. 7 Maria Derenzo ................................................. 18 Tienna Deroy ...................................................... 5 Hannah Deutsch ............................................. 18 Tristan Dietschler ............................................ 24 Tammy Dilmore ............................................... 16 Tyler Dominick ................................................... 5 Sam Donnelly ..................................................... 5 Andrew Driscoll ............................................... 10 Kristina Dullen ................................................... 6 Matthew Dykas ........................................ 15, 17 Ariana Dzibela ................................................. 18 Lorenzo D’Amore ............................................ 24 Amanda Ebrahim ............................................ 21 David Eckler ...................................................... 24 Kassandra Edwards ........................................ 18 Kayla Elfers .......................................................... 8 Christian Elthorp ............................................... 5 Brian Emigholz .................................................. 6 Emily Emmons ................................................. 25 Benjamin Entner ............................................. 18 Colton Fallon .................................................... 21 Kyle Faraci .......................................................... 24 Paul Felice ..................................................... 7, 19 Amanda Fenlon ................................................. 1 Kelsey Finch ........................................................ 6 Ryan Fitzgerald ................................................ 21 Emma Flower ................................................... 19 Angela Frampton .............................................. 4 Richard Frieman ....................................... 24, 22 Kevin Frier ......................................................... 24 Sara Fuller .......................................................... 24 Katherine Galey ................................................. 7 Yuling Gao ......................................................... 10 Zachary Gathmann ........................................ 15 Ayomide Gbadamosi ..................................... 25 Matthew Gehm ............................................... 24 Ryan Gelnett ..................................................... 15 Juliann Geraci .................................................. 11 Wilbur Ge ........................................................... 10 Steve Giannotta ................................................ 8 Jose Giler ........................................................... 24 Kelsey Gillett ....................................................... 9 Lisa Glidden ........................................................ 9 Joseph Goliber ................................................. 25 Hector Gomez .................................................... 5 Jasmine Gomez ................................................. 5 Hannah Gonzalez ........................................... 25 Matthew Gorman ........................................... 18 Brandon Grant ................................................... 6 Hanna Greulich ................................................ 24 Kim Grunden .................................................... 18 Astrid Guity ....................................................... 13 Mingxuan Guo ................................................... 7 George Gurgis .................................................... 9 Claudia Halbauer ............................................ 24 Courtney Hall ................................................... 18 Cedric Hansen .................................................... 5 Thomas Hardman ........................................... 20 Lauren Hardy ...................................................... 4 Colin Harrington ............................................. 24 Allison Hearn ...................................................... 9 Kari Henry ............................................................ 7 Sachintha Herath ............................................ 12 Bradley Holen .................................................. 18 Tommy Honors ................................................ 16 Joshua Hull ................................................ 15, 25 Sien Hu ........................................................ 12, 25 Victoria Idowu .................................................. 25 Andres Inga ...................................................... 12 Maria Isidoro-Chino ....................................... 25 Robert Jackowski ............................................ 21 Thomas Jackson ................................................ 6 Samantha Jenks ....................................... 12, 25 Chaoliang Jing ................................................... 5 Manna Job ................................................. 18, 25 Zack Jocz ........................................................... 18 Tyler Johnson ..................................................... 6 Julieve Jubin ..................................................... 18 Taejin Jung ........................................................ 21 Nicholas Kanauer ............................................ 24 Shashi Kanbur ............................................. 7, 17 Michael Kensell ............................................... 24Ali Khan ................................................................... 9 Robert Kilmer ......................................................25 Elaina Kline ...........................................................23 Leah Knapp ..........................................................24Brad Korbesmeyer .......................................... 13 Raychel Kramer ............................................... 25 Emma Kuczkowski ........................................... 4 Sonali Kumar .................................................... 21 Charlotte Labrie-Cleary ................................ 24 Abigail Langer ................................................... 8 Kyle Langlitz ....................................................... 6 Paul Leary .......................................................... 13 Ahreum Lee ...................................................... 21 Angela Lee .......................................................... 6 Rachel Lee ......................................................... 24 Yujie Lei .............................................................. 19 Kervans Lerouge ............................................. 24 Leilani Leslie ..................................................... 20 Hannah Leva ...................................................... 9 Chiang-shan R. Li ..................................... 12, 25 Christina Li .......................................................... 9 Haiyu Liu ............................................................ 12 Jia Fu Liu ............................................................ 18 Xiaomin Liu ....................................................... 12 Milton Loayza ..................................................... 6 Dimitri Lockhart .............................................. 24 Kaitlyn Lockwood ........................................... 15 Jacklyn Lopez ................................................... 18 Nicole Maether ................................................ 25 Ethan Magram .......................................... 10, 23 Anabelle Maldonado ..................................... 20

PAGE 29

27Stacey Malone ................................................. 20 Toby Malone .............................................. 13, 22 Ryan Mammone ................................................ 7 Peter Mancarella ............................................. 12 Jacob Manrow ................................................. 23 Patrick Mathis .................................................. 17 Richard McCabe .............................................. 14 Shea McCarthy ................................................ 18 Tylea McCarthy-Walker ................................. 24 Jordan McCauley .............................................. 6 Christopher McEvoy ...................................... 18 Sara Meal ........................................................... 14 Morgan Meaney .............................................. 21 Medgine Mede ................................................ 23 Brett Meerdink ................................................... 7 Astrid Menjivar ................................................ 20 Lindsey Mercurio ............................................ 15 Rachel Meyer .................................................... 25 Kiersten Mickle ................................................ 23 Jessica Miller ..................................................... 18 Natalie Miller ...................................................... 7 Josephine Morron .......................................... 18 Maxwell Mozes ................................................ 12 Megan Mullen .................................................. 21 Chris Murphy .................................................... 24 Michael Murphy .............................................. 21 Rebecca Mushtare .......................................... 18 Doug Myrdek ..................................................... 5 Tila Neopaney .................................................. 16 Becky Nesel ....................................................... 24 Lauren Nevil ..................................................... 11Mike Nevills .......................................................... 9David Ng Lee .................................................... 15 Randy Nguyen ................................................. 25 Dillon Nimako .................................................... 7 Gigi Niu .............................................................. 24 Rita Ntim-Gyakari ........................................... 24 Hannah O’Brian ............................................... 25 Lars Ohlsen ......................................................... 5 Melissa Orleman ............................................. 13 Kaela Otero-Lush ............................................ 15 Sean Paul Owen ................................................ 7 Colleen O’Dell .................................................... 1 Joanne O’Toole ................................................. 9 Kaylee Packard .................................................. 8 Kendall Padovani .............................................. 5 Seung Paek ....................................................... 21 Pragya Pahari ................................................... 18 Lawrence Paice ................................................ 12 Kushboo Panchal ............................................ 10 Selena Pappas .................................................. 14 Joonwoo Park .................................................. 24 Micah Pasinski ............................................ 4, 25 Landon Patmore ............................................. 14 Dalton Patterson ............................................. 18 Antonella Pelosi ................................................ 7 Catalina Penailillo ........................................... 18 Jayvana Perez ..................................................... 4 Tyler Petty .......................................................... 24 Paul Phipps ....................................................... 18 Olga Powers ........................................................ 7 Kassidy Pratt ..................................................... 25 Sara Pritchard-Mitchell ................................... 7 Nick Proietti ........................................................ 7 Robyn Proud ..................................................... 16 Cortnie Purce ..................................................... 1 Deb Quick ............................................................ 7 Nicky Radford .................................................. 13 Evan Raerty .................................................... 24 Sami Rajput ........................................................ 7 Yufang Rao ........................................................ 19 Kristen Ray ........................................................ 10 Anne Reynolds ................................................ 10 Theo Rhodes ...................................... 12, 15, 24 MaryCatherine Rice ....................................... 24 Samara Rice ...................................................... 25 Dylan Richmond ...................................... 12, 15 Alex Rivera ........................................................ 25 Maggie Rivera .................................................... 9 Scott Roby ......................................................... 22 Joseph Rocco ................................................... 13 Grace Roessling ................................................. 7 Bruno Rojas .................................................. 5, 20 Ethan Romano ................................................... 6 Giordano Romano ............................................ 6 Leeza Rooper ................................................... 20 Samantha Rose ................................................ 16 P. M. Rupsinghe ............................................... 12 Hailey Russell ................................................... 14 Megan Russell .................................................... 1 Tonia Sanzo ....................................................... 25 Mamta Saxena ............................................ 6, 25 Ralph Schloss ............................................ 23, 24 Patrick Schultz ................................................... 6 Autumn Schunk .............................................. 19 Renaud Seigneuric ........................................... 1 Caitlin Serowik ................................................. 24 Christopher Serrano ........................................ 4 Abigayle Shaw ................................................... 5 Dorothy Shedlock ............................................. 6 Karen Sime ........................................................ 18 Alexa Simeon ................................................... 20 Veronica Singh ................................................. 14 Sarah Slater ......................................................... 5 Cameron Slavin ............................................... 14 Rose Small .................................................. 11, 23 Sarah Smelko ................................................... 18 Alexis Smith ........................................................ 9 Tenaja Smith-Butler ......................................... 4 Samantha Smolak .......................................... 14 Hannah Sojka ................................................... 18 Ericka Solomon ............................................... 20 Andrew Sommer ............................................. 14 Mary Sorensen ................................................. 24 James Spagnola ....................................... 10, 25 Laura Spenceley .............................................. 25 Sarah Spiegelho ............................................. 1 Jenna Standish .................................................. 6 Jacob Starowicz ............................................... 23 Benjamin Stifter ................................................ 6 Skyler Stisser .................................................... 25 Matthew Stone ................................................ 16 Shannon Stone ................................................ 14 Katherine Strieter ........................................... 16 Justin Stroup .................................................... 24 Ian Suanders ..................................................... 18 Alison Sullivan ................................................. 24 Jacob Sweeney ................................................ 18 Samantha Synan ............................................... 4 Kaitlyn Talmage ............................................... 18 Lillian Talmage ................................................. 19 Jesse Taylor ....................................................... 15 Bastian Tenbergen ........................... 10, 17, 25 Gilian Tenbergen ........................................ 7, 25 Emily Tepfenhart ............................................. 20 Laura Thacker ..................................................... 9 Abhishek Thapa .............................................. 18 Raymond Theiss .............................................. 11 Cara Thompson ............................................... 18 Mahalia Tiburcio ................................................ 4 Elizabeth Tirone .............................................. 19 Kevin Tirpak ...................................................... 20 Samira Todd ........................................................ 9 Tyler Toomey .................................................... 20 Natalie Torres ................................................... 24 Mikayla Trapasso ............................................. 18 Dakota Trejo ..................................................... 25 Elizabeth Tzivas ................................................. 6 Michelle Uroza ............................................ 4, 25 Jenna Uryevick .................................................. 6 Andrew Vadnais ................................................ 5 Venise Valcarcel ............................................... 20 Rebecca Velez .................................................. 18 Brigette Wagner .............................................. 14 Kendra Walker .................................................. 11 Benjamin Walley ............................................. 24 Jing Wang .......................................................... 16 Junyu Wang ...................................................... 16 Ping Wang ......................................................... 19 Qiang Wang ........................................................ 5 Matt Warren ...................................................... 16 Christopher Weiman .............................. 18, 24 Anastasia West ................................................... 8 Ian White ............................................................ 19 Carol Willard ....................................................... 1 Joshua Willson ................................................... 6 Benjamin Wilson ...................................... 15, 25 Vanessa Wiltsie ................................................ 14 Ryan Wiszniewski ........................................... 11 Shawn Woleslagle .......................................... 15 Briann Wood ..................................................... 25 Doug Woolever ................................................. 6 Wesley Xu .......................................................... 25 Merve Yanar ....................................................... 9 Harrison Yang ................................................... 10 He Yang .............................................................. 10 Renqian Yang ................................................... 18 Shannon Yearwood ......................................... 9 Nana Yeboah .................................................... 11 Wenxin Ye .......................................................... 12 Wenshuang Zhang .......................................... 8 Yuhang Zhang ................................................. 16 John Zielinski ................................................... 19

PAGE 30

28

PAGE 31

History of QuestIn 1979, The Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee (SCAC), then known as the Faculty Research Committee (FRC), wanted to develop ways to encourage more research on campus. One suggestion was to have a Scholarly Activities at Oswego Conference Day, where faculty could present their research to the campus community. Dr. Helen Daly organized the day and it was decided to call it “Quest” in honor of the College’s “quest for knowledge”. Quest had an impressive 77 presentations that rst year. In 1982, the administration knew this would be a successful annual program and canceled classes for the rst time to bring additional focus to the event. In 1996, Quest was dedicated to the memory of Dr. Daly, who died in 1995, because she took the concept of Quest and turned it into an annual tradition that celebrates campus-wide scholarly and creative activity. Today Quest is a mix of students, faculty, staff and campus-wide presentations with more than 350 participants.

PAGE 32

thank you for helping to make this day possible — We are grateful for the support from the Ofce of the Provost and the staff and volunteers from the Division of Graduate Studies, Scholarly and Creative Activity Committee, Departmental Quest representatives and Auxiliary Services that helped bring this event to life. Special thanks to the Quest 2019 Planning Committee:Kristen C. Eichhorn, Director of Quest & Dean of Graduate Studies Zachary DeMarsh, Graduate Studies Shana Vandish, Graduate Studies Douglas Guerra, English and Creative Writing Jenny Rosenberg, Communication Studies Lydmyla Ardan, Economics Hui Zhang, Electrical & Computer Engineering Bruce Peng, Curriculum & Instruction Matthew Baker, Chemistry Marybeth DeGroot, Ofce of Publications